Tag Archives: Anders Winquist-Bailey

Kaneland High School Honor Roll

High Honor Roll
Freshman: Omar Aguilar, Megan Bartholet, Anissa Becker, Rabina Beepath, Jacob Brown, Bryan Bulger, Jason Carlquist, Victoria Clinton, Jaemee Cordero, Mallory Dugan, River Dunne, Jarod Erlandson, Gemma Esposito, Connor Fedderly, James Fell, Robert Foy, Murphy Garcia, Andrew Garland, Breanna Geller, Emily Grams, Brittany Grider, Daniel Hammermeister, Riley Hannula, Anna Hayman, Shannon Herra, Kylee Hill, Olivia Hutar, Brooke Jablonski, Madison Jurcenko, Allison Kadampelil, Stephanie Karolewicz, Madison Keith, Ryan Koeppen, Rachel Kowalski, Matthew Krajewski, Kendall Krawczyk, Colleen Landers, Ashley Larsen, Axel Larsen, Julia Lennon, Andrew Lesak, Steven Limbrunner, Kristin Lipinis, Aislinn Lodwig, Alexis Lund, Alejandra Martinez-Aviles, Alyssa McCannon, Nicole McClellan, Michelle McCracken, Brianna McElroy, Rachel Miller, Jonathan Mills, Marissa Mulligan, Alexia Orosco, Samantha Payton, Marisa Peters, Gina Pettenon, Sabrina Pilkington, Cody Pitstick, Regan Prost, Kassidy Reever, Mitchell Reger, Anna Senese, Morgan Sikon, Amber Spaetzel, Michael Stanley, Nicholas Steers, Caitlyn Strasser, Elle Tattoni, Hannah Theis, Kyra Trynoski, Allison Van Bogaert, Emma Wallace, Hannah Wallace, Taylor Washlow, Anna Wendling, Austin Wheatley, Morgan Withey, Sarah Wolfe

Sophomore: Theresa Alef, Mitchell Bateman, Alexander Beck, Steven Becker, Brandon Bishop, Lauren Black, Morgan Buerke, Molly Campbell, Erika Carlson, Melissa Cherry, Hayley Contorno, Riley Coyle, Christine Crews, Andrew David, Kyle DiSandro, Megan Franklin, Spencer Good, Kyla Goodine, Kelsy Goodwin, Tatiana Guerrero, Kayla Hedgren, Caroline Heimerdinger, Madeline Heinzer, Mara Hernandez Gonzalez, Madison Hester, Tyler Hill, Tyler Holan, Michael Howard, Casey Jacobson, Shane Jorgensen, Koehring, Gary Koehring, Nathaniel Kucera, Emily Laudont, Eun Woo Lim, Jennifer Lubic, Kaley Martens, Rachel Mathys, Meredith McCaffrey, Carissa Miller, Abigail Needham, Brittany Olson, Julie Panasik, Mary Piazza, Eileen Ruppel, Alexandria Russell, Katelyn Schmidt, Tyler Slamans, Rachel Steinmiller, Nicholas Stollard, Elizabeth Strang, Delaney Stryczek, Jordan Thelander, Curtis Thorson, Thomas Van Bogaert, Christian VanDinther, Sophie Wallace, Brin Wilk, Azalia Wilkerson, Michael Williams, Amber Winquist-Bailey, Zachary Winthers, Ethan Witt, Lucas Wolski, Lauren Zick, Nathan Zitko

Junior: Gabriella Aguirre, Lauren Banbury, Kami Bauer, Erica Brettman, Myles Chick, Rachael Clinton, Joshua Cohrs, Vanessa Cook, Kelsey Cotton, Robert Debolt, Abigail Dodis, Austin Doyle, Katelyn Dray, Brendan Dunphy, Zachary Eckhardt, Caroline Eichelberger, Christopher Farrell, Sean Flamand, Dominique Galloway, Sarah Grams, Keriann Groen, Nicole Grossman, Emily Gulanczyk, Nicole Hanlon, Alyson Harner, Brooke Harner, David Hernandez, Jenice Heyob, Conor Johnson, Erin Kettelkamp, Alec Koczka, Jessica Kolzow, Alexander Kovach, Taylor Krawczyk, Joseph Kuipers, Brittany Larsen, Cara Lenhardt, Matthew Limbrunner, Benjamin Longson, Stephanie Maras, Jay Markuson, Madeline McMullen, Daniel Miller, Alyssa Nolte, Allyson O’Herron, Beau Ott, Nicholas Philips, Joseph Pollastrini, Ashley Prost, Maxim Reger, Lauren Rusnok, Michael Saucedo, Jessica Smith, Nathaniel Snyder, Karizza Sotelo, Samantha Sparks, Savannah Stasik, Morgan Stewart, Ryan Straughn, Brianne Strobel, Maria Tapia Escobedo, Alexandra Vickery, Abby West, Jessica Woodward

Senior: Lauren Allen, Rebecca Arnold, Lilly Berrend, Madison Bluml, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Jocelyn Cabral, Lauren Companiott, Ashley Diddell, Katelyn Dudzinski, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Grace Fabrizius, Ariel Geraghty, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Elizabeth Howie, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Denitza Koleva, Kaitlyn Kolzow, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, McKinzie Mangers, Jacob Mazuc, Austin McElderry, Kayley McPhee, Anna Novotny, William Osborne, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Jordan Phillips, Alexa Reger, Karyn Ribbens, Josias Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Veronica Seawall, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Amber Urich, Marissa Villafuerte, Savannah Webb, Kathleen Werrline, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt, John Wooten

Regular Honor Roll
Freshman: Karina Alcantara-Camargo, Mariah Ausbury, Jacob Bachio, Melanie Bateman, Ivan Bohorquez, Nicholas Boose, Amy Burgholzer, Briel Castellese, Hannah Conley, Amy Croft, Gabriel David, Destiny Diaz, Courtney Diddell, Zachary Douglas, Sarah Dratnol, Alyssa Evans, Jeremy Faletto, Colton Fellows, Elise Fichtel, Sam Ford, Kevin Fuchs, Justin Garcia, Julia Golbeck, Victoria Guyton, McKayla Helm, Zachary Justus, Joshua Kasap, Rachel Keske, Joshua Kohler, Alyson Kowalczyk, Jessica Kucera, Shannon Limbrick, Matthew Lyons, Raymond McGarvey, Caitrin Mills, Lenora Murphy, Meghen Nance, Kayla Norell, Taylor Opperman, Nicole Partipilo, Katrina Paulick, Lauren Pence, Kellsie Pepponi, Noah Perez, Blaine Rivas, Vanessa Saltijeral, Colleen Schrems, Samantha Schrepferman, Deanna Scialabba, Jacob Sheehan, Christine Shelton, Aaron Steenwyk, Evan Thompson, Taylor Tindall, James Tockstein, Rachel Urich, Paige Wagner, Charles Wehrmann, Samantha White, Nicholas Winthers, John Wolf, Joshua Yeggy

Sophomore: Johnathan Bahena Diaz, Jesse Balluff, James Bartholomew, Anna Bateman, Dzenan Bogaljevic, Michelle Bohanek, Ryan Bower, Alexandra Brenwall, Johnathan Briggs, Lanie Callaghan, Gina Campobasso Jarvis, Andrew Carroll, Ryan Caul, Lesly Chavez, Jacob Cinkus, Taylor Corbett, Michael Deja, Christina Delach, Justin Diddell, Dakota Drefke, Emily Eckert, Daniel Evers, Alyssa Faulkner, Angelique Franks, Brittany Giannini, Denise Gombar, Christopher Hernandez, Jessica Jablonski, Matthew Kalinowski, Brittany Kemp, Samuel Kitz, Lydia Krauz, Broderick Kuhar, Sara Laurie, Thung Lee, Stefanos Lekkas, Nicolas Likeum, Ryan Longson, Trevor Malatek, Kellyn McMullan, Mikaela Messick, Shannon O’Shea, Joshua Opp, Andre Palpant, Anthony Parillo, Alexa Parrenas, Mason Pieczynski, Alec Pope, Shannon Ransford, Muhammad Rehman, Taylor Robertson, Paige Robinson, Joshua Rodriguez, Kyle Romas, Teri Ruffolo, Zackery Russell, Kaprice Sanchez, Blake Schultz, Kaleb Schuppner, Alexander Speckman, Allison Steininger, Sydney Strang, Ashlee Tennant, Cameron Thomas, Katelyn Treinen, Alyson Utterback, Matthew Vander Sande, Cynthia Vasquez, John Venneri, Jessica Villafuerte, Noelia Villanueva, Kelly Wallner, Lucas Welz, Nicholas Welz, Zachary Wielgos, Thomas Williams, Grant Wooten

Junior: Julia Angelotti, Olubukola Ayegbusi, Joanna Barragan, Alex Baumgartner, Jennifer Bicos, Jason Biddle, Emma Bradford, Margaret Brundige, Bailey Burns, Romina Carrano, Ashley Castellanos, Jacob Childress, Madeline Cole, Nicholas Crawford, Anna Croft, Austen Davis, Laken Delahanty, Claiborne Denlinger, Hannah Dewar, Natalie Dietrich, Alonzo Dominguez, Miricle Dominguez, Breanna Evola, Marshall Farthing, Kristin Gabrielson, Jordan Ginther, Sean Glennon, Jack Grimes, Stephen Gust, Nikolas Hale, Kory Harner, Tyler Hawbecker, Alexander Held, Kirstin Hinds, Meagan Holloman, Kushtrim Ismaili, Lisa Jennings, Johnson, Bradley Johnson, Brandon Johnson, Nicholas Katsigiannis, Brad Kigyos , Samuel Kilgore, Esther Kong, Luke Kreiter,, Baylee Lancaster,, Tanisha Lee,, Kara Leyden, Katherine Lucarelli, Sydney Luse, Alexandra Lyons, Zachary Martinelli, Jacqueline McClellan, Stephen McCracken, Joshua McHenry, James Merletti, Eric Meuer, Savanah Miles, Brayden Miller, Paige Nachreiner, Alyssa Nahley, Morgan Newhouse, Cory Nordine, Sarah Norman, Adam Poczekaj, Kyle Pollastrini, MacKenzie Powell, Lyndi Scholl, Collin Seidelman, Benjamin Sommers, Manuel Tapia- Zachary Theis, Kalani Tovar, Jack Van Gemert, Taylor Velazquez, Jemma Waldrop, Caitlin Wallace, Kaitlyn Wendling, Abbie Wilhelm, Connor Williams, Alexander Willis, Morgan Wojciechowski, Danielle Wylie

Senior: Kourtni Bingley, Melissa Bohorquez, Zachary Brown, Emily Carr, Colton Carter, Sean Carter, Jacob Chevalier, Acalia Cleaver, Zachary Douglas, Megan Dressel, , Tyler Fabrizius, John Goodrich, Joseph Gorenz, Casey Haffner, Bridget Hankes, Daniel Hansen, Samantha Hansen, David Heine, Austin Henkelman, Phoojywg Her, Heather Hochsprung, Alexandria Hornback, Seleana Isaacs, Sarah Kitz, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Troy Krueger, Kathryn Lanute, Kayley Larsen, Cesar Lazcano, Nicholette LeBlanc, Victoria Likeum, Madison Limbrick, Madeline Meredith, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Jake Rosko, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandro Salinas, Max Sanko, Demi Schlehofer, Dana Schultz, Matthew Simmons, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Michael Tattoni, Mackenzie Theisen, Carolina Tovar, Shannon Wallace, Nicholas Wielgos, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Michael Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski

KHS announces Illinois State scholars

MAPLE PARK—Kaneland High School Principal Chip Hickman is pleased to announce that 36 Kaneland High School students have been recognized as 2012-13 Illinois State Scholars.

The following students represent Kaneland High Schools 2012 Illinois State Scholars:

Lauren Allen, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Lauren Companiott, Brian Edward, Eric Eichelberger, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Elizabeth Howie, Nicole Ketza, Benjamin Kovalick, Jacob Mazuc, Kayley McPhee, Anna Novotny, William Osborne, Alexa Reger, Karyn Ribbens, Josias Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Alejandra Salinas, Melissa Schmidt, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Valerie Tockstein, Marissa Villafuerte, Savannah Webb, Nicholas Wielgos, Richard Williams, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt, Erin Woodill

The prestigious award, given annually by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC), recognized 17,515 high school students from across the state as this year’s State Scholars.

Illinois State Scholar winners rank in the top 10 percent of high school seniors from 773 different high schools across the state. Selection is based on SAT, ACT and/or Prairie State Achievement Exam scores, and/or class rank at the end of the junior year. High school
guidance counselors work in conjunction with ISAC to determine the winners.

“Illinois State Scholars represent the best in educational excellence in Illinois,” said John Sinsheimer, ISAC interim executive director. “The Commission applauds their success and salutes their families and the teachers at Kaneland High School on this achievement.”

Knights soccer finds offense against NIB-12

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—In the “world’s most popular sport,” goals can be quite hard to come by, no matter the level.

Leave it to KHS soccer to go against what’s popular.

The Knights lit up the scoreboard in Rochelle on Thursday, winning 6-2 against the regional’s No. 1-seeded Hubs, before being edged by visiting Plainfield East 1-0 on Saturday. Most recently on Tuesday, the Knights solved the invading Yorkville Foxes 5-0.

The recent week of action puts the Knights at 8-10-2 (4-3-2 NIB-12), eclipsing the 2009 win total.

Against the Hubs, KHS jumped on their purple foes for four first half goals: two by Derek White, one by Chad Swieca and one by Kushstrim Ismali.

The second half had goals by Jordan Escobedo, who also had four assists, and Anders Winquist-Bailey.

Against the Bengals of Plainfield East, the Knights gave up a first-half goal and had their chances in the second half, but an Escobedo chance went wide late.

“It just didn’t happen today,” KHS coach Scott Parillo said. “We need to work on health and finishing. We’re one of those feast-or-famine teams. (We) scored twice in five minutes against Rochelle or games like today, that’s kind of been our season.”

Against Yorkville, White scored thanks to an Escobedo assist just 8:44 into the match, and Trevor Wolf put in a goal with an Alex Gil assist with 8:26 remaining in the first half.

Escobedo, Anthony Parillo and Patrick Bratschun found the net.

The JV crew continued its torrid season, earning wins over Rochelle, Plainfield East and Yorkville by a combined score of 12-2. They sit at 15-0-1.

For the varsity side, the next challenge is at Sycamore on Thursday, Oct. 14.

Photo: Thanasi Pesmajoglou looks for an opening during Saturday morning’s 1-0 setback to Plainfield East at KHS. Photo by Mike Slodki

Soccer now 5-4-2

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—Knight soccer found a good way to see how its skills were progressing.

Engage Yorkville and Sycamore.

With five goals against the host Foxes on Thursday, Kaneland’s 5-0 win led to a 1-1 tie against visiting Sycamore.

After the first instance of KHS even tying the Spartans, Kaneland has improved to 5-4-2 on the season, with a 2-1-2 mark in the first NIB-12 slate.

The two first-half goals against Yorkville for Kaneland were put in by Jordan Escobedo, 18 minutes, 54 seconds into the first half (from Chad Swieca) and with 2:07 remaining in the first half on a goal by Swieca from Thanasi Pesmajoglou and Alex Gil.

In the second half, goals were scored by Alex Weiss on an assist from Gil, Anders Winquist-Bailey from Gil and Kushstrim Ismail on a penalty kick.

Against the Sycamore unit, with roughly 12 minutes remaining, Escobedo hit a rocket of a shot into the net for a tie score.

The end result was a welcome change from the first half on Tuesday.

“We told them at halftime to pass the ball around and we’ve got to take some shots. That’s the only way we’ll score. Possess 90 percent of the game, but if we’re not willing to take the shot, we’re not going to score,” KHS coach Scott Parillo said.

Photo: Kaneland captain Derek White completes a header in the 5-0 win over YHS. Photo by Ben Draper

KHS soccer shuts out Morris

Kaneland ties rival Rochelle in storm
KANELAND—The young Knights took care of visiting Morris on Thursday by a final of 3-0.

The lone first-half goal was managed by Anders Winquist-Bailey with 28:58 remaining, thanks to an Alex Gil assist. Six minutes, 45 seconds into the second half, Anthony Parillo put the ball in the net after J.P. Minogue fed him the ball. The scoring closed with a Gil goal with 18:23, left against the Redskins.

Against the visiting Rochelle Hubs, a scoreless tie was stopped with 35:51 remaining in the contest due to torrential rainstorms in the Kaneland area.

Kaneland sits at 4-4-1 on the season and 1-1 in the new Northern Illinois Big XII Conference.

KHS gets ready to take on host Yorkville on Thursday, Sept. 23, and visiting Sycamore on Tuesday, Sept. 28.

The JV ranks continue to work wonders with a 2-0 win over Morris and a 4-1 win over Somonauk on Saturday.

Photo: There was some shoving during a goal kick in the first half of the Kaneland varsity soccer match against Rochelle on Tuesday. The official game was called early because of severe weather, resulting in a 0-0 tie. Photo by John DiDonna

Knight soccer finds its footing early

BURLINGTON—While not entirely sure of what the remaining seven weeks of the regular season will bring, the KHS soccer squad is doing well so far.

Hitting the Rocket Invite at Burlington Central High School on Tuesday, Kaneland played its first match in seven days and stopped Yorkville by a 5-1 final.

Nine minutes, 18 seconds into the matchup with the Foxes, the Knights got a goal from Alex Gil on a feed from Anders Winquist-Bailey.

With 27:12 to go in the first, Derek White put the ball in the net on an assist from Chad Swieca. The first-half scoring concluded with a Jordan Escobedo goal, thanks to an Anthony Parillo assist, with 22:16 left.

With the second half under way and KHS holding onto a 3-1 advantage, Gil scored again with a Thanasi Pesmajoglou assist with 33:42 to go to make it 4-1, and Winquist-Bailey put the final score in the net with a Pesmajoglou assist with 51 seconds remaining.

Earlier in the week, the F/S squad lost to Burlington Central by a 4-1 score on Thursday.

On Thursday, Sept. 2, the Knights continue their Rocket Invite journey against host BC at 6:30 p.m. The Knights square off against either DeKalb, St. Francis of Wheaton or South Elgin on Saturday, Sept. 4.

Parillo high on soccer prospects for 2010

Photo: Junior Anders Winquist-Bailey’sfootwork will be key to improving Kaneland’s seven-win total from 2009. File Photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—While Kaneland soccer fell to a highly talented Antioch team in the 2009 Class 2A regionals, the Knights’ road to progress didn’t end there.

For those that went through the gauntlet of an injury-filled season have another year of experience under their jersey.

Kaneland’s mark of 7-14-1 (2-5 Western Sun Conference) will hopefully be a thing of the past, said coach Scott Parillo.

“We were so young and we’re just as young this year,” Parillo said. “We’ve had more kids come out this year than any other year with 68 kids trying out, which is awesome. We’ve got huge numbers.”

The Knights lost seven seniors to graduation, but the new core looks to serve as a stabilizing force in Maple Park.

Personnel includes Trevor Wolf, Derek White and starting goalkeeper J.P. Minogue. Patrick Bratschun and Alex Weiss make the varsity ranks as seniors for the first time.

While the seniors will be cornerstones, there’s a hidden treasure trove in the junior class.

“As far as juniors, we’ve got Pedro Perez, three-year varsity player; Thanasi Pesamajlou, another three-year varsity player; Alex Dorado and Anders Winquist-Bailey, and we’ve got Jordan Escobedo. It’s a nice group.”

Chad Swieca comes back and highlights the sophomore crew. He’s joined by Alex Gil, who found the net eight times. Alex Koczka, Jason Biddle, Kushtrim Ismaili, Fernando Ramos and Sam Rymarz also lend a foot to the proceedings from the sophomore class.

Meanwhile, Tyler Siebert, Ignacio Toscano and the coach’s son, Anthony Parillo enter the varsity ranks as freshmen.

The Knights invade the pitch on Tuesday, Aug. 31, at the Burlington Central Rocket Invite against Yorkville.

“It does look like it’s going to be a pretty exciting time for us. With this much youth, we’ll see what happens,” Parillo said.

The initial NIB-12 action, now featuring ten conference matches, kicks off on Tuesday, Sept. 14 against DeKalb.

The regular season is set to end on Thursday, Oct. 14 at Sycamore.

KHS gets kicks vs. Indian Creek, Rochelle

Kaneland Knights soccer weathered a lean week to take two out of three recent contests.

KHS took care of Shabbona’s Indian Creek High School in Maple Park by a final of 5-1 on Wednesday, Sept. 30. The Knights (6-10-1, 2-4 Western Sun Conference) found goals from Gennaro Garcia (twice), Derek White, Pedro Perez and Jack Tickle. Marcos Dorado added two assists.

On Saturday morning in Batavia, the Knights dropped a WSC match with a 7-1 loss at the hands of the Bulldogs.

Anders Winquist-Bailey scored the lone goal for the Knights.

Against Rochelle in a road match, the Knights built a 5-1 lead on their way to a 6-4 win. Garcia, Winquist-Bailey, Jordan Escobedo and Alex Gil found the net.

The Knights, who are set to face Antioch in the Class 2A regionals at Kaneland on Tuesday, Oct. 20, host Sycamore on Thursday, Oct. 8.

KHS suffers winless week on soccer pitch

Soccer fell to 1-2-1 in a week that pitted the Knights against highly formidable competition.

Wheaton Academy came into Maple Park on Thursday and handled the Knights in a 6-0 match. The Warriors scored five times in the first 40 minutes.

On Saturday, the host Rockets sped past Kaneland at the Burlington Central Tourney by a 5-4 final.

The Knights, playing a man down for nearly 60 minutes, found the net thanks to Derek White’s goal and two goals by Marcos Dorado for a 3-1 lead after 40 minutes.

White’s next goal made it 4-2, but Kaneland gave up three goals in the last 15 minutes.

The Knights also tied Genoa-Kingston out at Burlington in a 2-2 battle.

White got on the board in the first half, while teammate Gennaro Garcia found the goal in the second half. Anders Winquist-Bailey had an assist for the Knights.

JV action saw Sycamore best Kaneland in a 3-2 Tuesday match.

Fall sports preview: Knights soccer turns new page

by Mike Slodki
MAPLE PARK—Plenty of encouraging signs were all around during last year’s Kaneland High School boys’ soccer season.

A regional win producing six goals over Yorkville, and encouraging play from a core featuring Santiago Tovar, Chris Ott, Matt Haffner, Nick Williams and Kevin Durrenberger, gave the team a solid base.

“Those guys were on varsity for so long, it was tough for these guys to get a spot, and you hope these guys can step up,” Kaneland coach Scott Parillo said.

Now, Kaneland will have to seek out new personnel to replace the departed seniors in a Western Sun Conference that doesn’t seem to have gotten weaker.

Ending last season at 10-10-3 and still looking for its first regional championship since 2004, returning coach Scott Parillo reflected on the task ahead.

“You try not to dwell on the past too much,” Parillo said. “You always think, ‘man, what could we have done differently.’ But that’s over with; we graduated 12 seniors. This is a new beginning once again.”

In order to make a go of it in the last season of the WSC and beyond, Kaneland will need to look to Gennaro Garcia, senior forward and midfielder, forward and midfielder Derek White, defender and midfielder Joe Garlinsky, defender and midfielder Marcos Dorado, who has recovered from surgery, goalkeeper J.P. Minogue, and midfielder and forward Anders Winquist-Bailey.

Personnel also expected to contribute are midfielder/forward Kevin Szatkowski, defender/midfielder Pedro Perez, midfielder/forward Jordan Escobedo, defender/midfielder Thanasi Pesmajoglou, defender Trevor Wolf, plus new varsity additions Alex Gil, Chad Swieca, Alex Dorado, Mark Breon and Jake Tickle.

The current crop of Knights might do the trick, provided several things happen.

“Lot of good kids, just need to get them experience and get them to gel. We need to have some of the older kids to take the reigns,” Parillo said.

Kaneland looks to meet its goal of double digit wins again.

“Our goal all the time is to win as much as we can, never had the guns to do it. We’ll see. If we can get double digit wins, we’ll need some conference games. I think we can do it,” Parillo said.

Even with the wins amassed by the Knights last season, Kaneland spent a lot of energy with shots on goal, not always seeing the goals match up to the output.

“There were lots of shots, and the goals never matched up. I hope we shoot a bit. The ones who shot a lot graduated, so we need guys like Gennaro and Derek to step up,” Parillo said.

To begin the 2009 season, the Knights set up vs. Marengo on Tuesday, Aug. 25 and host Wheaton Academy on Thursday, Aug. 27.

Yorkville becomes the first WSC opponent for the season on Tuesday, Sept. 15, and the Oswego East Wolves host Kaneland for the final regular season match on Wednesday, Oct. 14.

KHS honor roll 2009

High Honor Roll
9th grade
Upashruti Agrawal, Lauren Allen, Abby Bend, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Lauren Companiott, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Tyler Fabrizius, Jacob Ginther, Kristen Glover, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Courtnie Holland, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Thomas King, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, Austin McElderry, Anna Novotny, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Alexa Reger, Nathan Rehkopf, Karyn Ribbens, Kayla Rivera, Nicholas Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Dana Schultz, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Mackenzie Theisen, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Kalani Tovar, Delani Vest, Marissa Villafuerte, Mercedes Walper, Nicholas Wielgos, Isaac Williams, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt
10th grade
Priscilla Aguilar, Grant Alef, Taylor Andrews, Stephanie Breen, Jocelyn Cabral, Elaine Cannell, Cory Clausen, Jessica Corbett, Emily Darrow, Lacey Eberle, Caitlin Ellefsen, Collin Ellingwood, Ariana Espino, Amy Fabrizius, Brock Feece, Drew French, Danielle Frost, Allison Grossmann, Emily Heimerdinger, Amanda Helfers, Guillermo Hernandez, Andrew Hladilek, Lindsay Jurcenko, Joseph Kenkel, Jordan Krawczyk, Amanda Lamp, Corey Landers, Alexandra Leonhard, Christian Limbo, Jessica Lubic, Bernice Marsala, Katie Meuer, Danielle Micek, Abby Michels, Richard Miller, Sarah Morgan, Brian Olson, Nicole Ott, Keara Palpant, Brooke Patterson, Karissa Pitstick, Amber Platt, Alyson Rehr, Mackenzie Rich, Alicia Robinson, Linnea Scherer, Joshua Schuberg, Hannah Schuppner, Elizabeth Smith, Andrea Strang, Danielle Thomas, Holly Thomas, Brooke Thompson, Samantha Vazquez, Samantha Wantuch, Breanna White, Amanda Whiteside, Thomas Whittaker, Michael Wille, Caitlyn Young, Cara Zagel
11th grade
Jenna Bartel, Andrea Bruce, Danilo Bruno, Scott Burgholzer, Derek Bus, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Stephen Colombe, Lindsey Dodis, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Lily Garrison, Megan Gil, Trever Grimoldby, Tara Groen, Rebecca Hauge, Kevhlub Her, Joseph Herzer, Kevin Hodge, Katlin Howard, Angela Humphrey, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Elizabeth Kennedy, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Taylor Krause, Micaela Lane, Kelsey Lenhardt, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Brianne Myers, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Alyse Olson, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Chelsea Roberts, Michelle Rodgers, Danielle Rose, Paula Ross, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Natalie Swieca, Kevin Szatkowski, Edgardo Valle, Elizabeth Webb
12th grade
Angelica Acosta, Emma Anderson, Kimberly Anderson, Daniel Arnold, Jessica Arnold, Lindsay Bartel, Kathryn Bergman, Ryan Blake, Emily Curran, Kelly Davies, Stacey Davis, Margaret Dawe, Lindsay Douglas, Samantha Eichelberger, Matthew Galica, Ashley Girard, Lauren Gould, Caitlin Haag, Matthew Haffner, Erica Hankes, Erin Hanold, Sarah Harant, Samantha Hauser, Devin Mae Heath, Jordan Herra, Alexa Hill, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Hayden Johnson, Leina Kameyama, Emily Kenkel, Casey Komel, Kathleen Kuhar, Angeline Tracy Limbo, Anna Limbrick, Curtis Lubic, Chassidy Mangers, Briana Minogue, Kathleen Moravcik, Evan Olson, Madeline Osman, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Perren Palpant, Kelaine Patterson, Jordan Pinkston, Emiliano Ponce, Michael Pritchard, Nicole Prusinski, Jacqueline Ream, Bryan Renaud, Brody Root, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Rusnok, Kristen Sanecki, William Schaid, Meghan Schiber, Christine Schieve, Jeffrey Smith, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar, Cristofer Vargas, Yasintorn Wongwoottisaroch, Victoria Yurachek, Joanna Zielinski, Jennifer Zmrhal

Honor Roll
9th grade
Erin Arndt, Rebecca Arnold, Dhurata Azemi, Raymond Barry, Madison Bluml, Jordyn Boley, Zachary Brown, Acalia Cleaver, Andrew Correll, Ashley Cottier, Ashley Diddell, Alex Dorado, Zachary Douglas, Katelyn Dudzinski, Mitchell Gemini, Ariel Geraghty, Ryan Goodenough, John Goodrich, Matthew Grimm, Samantha Hansen, Samantha Heinle, Austin Henkelman, LaQuanda Hood, Seleana Isaacs, Jordan Jones, Sarah Kitz, Denitza Kolev, Ryan Kolk, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Amber-Rose Lano, Cesar Lazcano, Ashton MacKenzie, Aracelli Magana, Jacob Mazuc, Nicholas McCarney, Kayley McPhee, Julianne Miller, Brendan Morgan, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Austin Paulson, Sierra Perteete, Jordan Phillips, Edker Pope, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Josias Rodriguez, Angela Schramer, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Meggen Southern, Dalton Stewart, Michael Tattoni, Carolina Tovar, Amber Urich, Bryan Van Bogaert, Savannah Webb, Taylor White, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski, Erin Woodill
10th grade
Athina Ajazi, Yesenia Ayala, Kristina Bowen, Taylor Bradbury, Patrick Bratschun, Kayla Burns, Tyler Callaghan, Josiah Camiliere, Shaela Collins, Lauren Crites, Jonathon Delgado, Cali Dickerson, Andrea Dimmig Potts, Brian Dixon, Nicholas Dodis, Michelle Dugan, Tyler Esposito, Zachary Ganz, Angelica Garza, Damien Gilbert, Hayley Guyton , Michael Hammermeister, Megan Hanlon, Anna Henrichs, Elizabeth Hylland, Kelsey James, Kellie Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Allison Jones, Pamela Katsigiannis, Dylan Keith, Maria Kernychny, Skyler King, John Kintz, Kristen Krajewski, Nathan Krauz, Cameron LeBlanc, Mark Merfeld, Kaitlin Munyon, Joshua Nahley, Derek Nordine, Angela Parillo, Angelica Perez, Jimmy Ramirez, Stewart Ream, Kendall Renaud, Keith Runde, Colleen Ryan, Nicole Rymarz, Curtis Secrest, Briana Stark, Charlene Steininger, Bethany Swartz, Robert Thorson, Erich Turk, Alexander Vallejo, Logan Vines, Christian Williams, Ryan Wozniak, Robert Zachara, Kelsey Zollinger
11th grade
Danielle Anderson, Randi Bader, Ryley Bailey, Brittany Bauer, Robert Bergstrom, Chloe Bluml, Dennis Brettman, Edgar Celaya, Jaclyn Diehl, Scott Dienst, Brock Dyer, Andrew Eberle, Olivia Fabrizius, Angela Filippin, Kalina Flamand, Sabrina Gabriele, Lauren Gallucci, Colleen Gebauer, Jeffrey Gillett, Dylan Good, Tyler Hamer, Aaron Hayman, Matthew Ikemire, Jaclyn Isham, Lindsay Kahl, Tessa Kuipers, Caitlin Larson, Brandie Mattice, Jessica McHenry, Donald McLennan, Thomas Orr, Sean Paulick, Brenda Petersen, Izatmar Quiroz, Jordan Rego, Matthew Reusche, Connor Risch, Erin Rocha, Erin Rodway, John Scholl, Alyssa Snyder, Bradley Staker, Daniel Steinmiller, Cody Stults, James Tarchala, Benjamin Tennant, Kayla Thompson, Jacob Tickle, Xavier Torres-Valdovinos, Abigayle VanDerHeyden, Katie Walton, Nicholas Zimmer
12th grade
Cecelia Anderson, Jacob Astin, Garrett Austin, Kathryn Banbury, Joshua Bloome, John Brennan, Michael Chavez, Paul Davies, Laney Deligianis, Samantha Dixon, Alycia Donais, Kevin Durrenberger, Kelsey Fletcher, Alyssa Galvan, Eric Geiger, Lindsay Gierke, Mallory Gigl, Sally Gorenz, Kristen Hamer, Laura Hansen, Kathryn Hatch, Adrian Hernandez, Erin Heyob, Amanda Hilton, Mallory Huml, Brianna Hurst, Sonja Isaacs, Jenna Ivkovich, Krista Johnson, Lydia King, William King, Christopher Kovacic, Meghan Krajewski, Robert Kuti, Nathan Lewis, Robert Locke, Dylan Luse, Grant Mooney, Brittany Nelson, Michael Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Daniela Parra, Benjamin Paulus, Troy Pritchard, Scott Proctor, Frank Reyes, Leah Richards, Paige Rogers, Sara Rose, Luis Ruiz, Joseph Ruppel, Samantha Sills, Kyle Slamans, Joseph Spitzzeri, Zachary Stavinsky, Jessica Stebbins, Kyle Stryczek, Annelise Weiss, Rick White, Lauren Whittaker, Cassandra Wilson, Mariella Zavala, Dana Zimmer