Tag Archives: Anita Plachczynska

Waubonsee Foundation awards more than $100,000 in scholarships

SUGAR GROVE—For the upcoming 2009-10 academic year, the Waubonsee Community College Foundation awarded 152 scholarships totaling $104,274 to 143 recipients. The following are local winners:

• John Acksel Memorial Scholarship
David Bartel, Elburn
• Birth Care Staffing Specialists, Inc.
Nursing Scholarships
Jennifer Wilcznski, Sugar Grove
• Penelope (Penny) Cameron Endowed
Scholarship
Anita Plachczynska, Sugar Grove
• Cari Carter Memorial Scholarship
Leah Richards, Sugar Grove
• Evar Erickson Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Arnold, Sugar Grove
• Geneva Lions Club Scholarships
Melanie Hatch, Maple Park
• Thomas L. Glass Memorial Scholarship
Mary Trotier, Elburn
• ICCSF-Illinois Association of Fire
Protection Districts Scholarships
Eric Geiger, Elburn
• Kaneland W.I.N.S. Scholarship
Alexa Hill, Elburn
• Jami Knowles Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Snow, Elburn
• Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarships
Anthony Gaudio and Anita Plachczynska, both of Sugar Grove
• Real Estate Brokers, Developers and
Realtors Scholarship
Kyle Slammans, Sugar Grove
• Shodeen Family Scholarships
Kevin Huber, Sugar Grove
• WCC Foundation Directors Scholarships
Ashley Wilczynski and Elaine Herkes, both of Sugar Grove

Waubonsee announces class of 2009 graduates

Waubonsee Community College awarded degrees to 675 graduates at its 2009 commencement ceremony on May 28. The college’s Class of 2009 includes the following graduates:

Jo Algrim, Jessica Chapman, Amy Christoffel, Charles Cisewski, Grace Collins, Heather Dugena, Jacqueline Feldmann, Michele Fugger, Stephanie Howard, Jakob Jorgensen, Amy Martinez, Erin Masa, Sean McGrew, Brian Oko, AshleyMarie Ristick, Amanda Ritter, Ashley Ritter, Rebecca Schultz, Gregory Timpanaro and Jeanne Webster, all of Elburn.

Sally Alef, Kelly Brock, Gregory Diehl, Amanda Fabrizius, Danielle Girard, Joseph Gruber, John Haffey, Jeannette Morris and Jennifer Wells, all of Maple Park.

Also, Amanda Carson, Kelly Dixon, Adam Engelskirchen, Guillermo Gaytan, Jordan Grote, Linda Huber, Heather Jones, Kevin Klein, Sheryl Lyon, Samantha McGovern, Matthew Milligan, Laura Montelongo, Mary Ann O’Donnell, Anita Plachczynska, Tanya Reyes, Kenneth Riley, Roberta Sandberg, Bizeyda Shephard, Anthony Smith, Amanda Stotler, Nicholas Wagner, Jenna Warren, David Welch, Katherine Wellington, Sofia Zafar, Ashley Zick and Laura Zimmer, all of Sugar Grove, and Jackelyn Dorneden from Kaneville.