Tag Archives: Emily Curran

KHS honor roll 2009

High Honor Roll
9th grade
Upashruti Agrawal, Lauren Allen, Abby Bend, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Lauren Companiott, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Tyler Fabrizius, Jacob Ginther, Kristen Glover, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Courtnie Holland, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Thomas King, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, Austin McElderry, Anna Novotny, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Alexa Reger, Nathan Rehkopf, Karyn Ribbens, Kayla Rivera, Nicholas Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Dana Schultz, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Mackenzie Theisen, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Kalani Tovar, Delani Vest, Marissa Villafuerte, Mercedes Walper, Nicholas Wielgos, Isaac Williams, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt
10th grade
Priscilla Aguilar, Grant Alef, Taylor Andrews, Stephanie Breen, Jocelyn Cabral, Elaine Cannell, Cory Clausen, Jessica Corbett, Emily Darrow, Lacey Eberle, Caitlin Ellefsen, Collin Ellingwood, Ariana Espino, Amy Fabrizius, Brock Feece, Drew French, Danielle Frost, Allison Grossmann, Emily Heimerdinger, Amanda Helfers, Guillermo Hernandez, Andrew Hladilek, Lindsay Jurcenko, Joseph Kenkel, Jordan Krawczyk, Amanda Lamp, Corey Landers, Alexandra Leonhard, Christian Limbo, Jessica Lubic, Bernice Marsala, Katie Meuer, Danielle Micek, Abby Michels, Richard Miller, Sarah Morgan, Brian Olson, Nicole Ott, Keara Palpant, Brooke Patterson, Karissa Pitstick, Amber Platt, Alyson Rehr, Mackenzie Rich, Alicia Robinson, Linnea Scherer, Joshua Schuberg, Hannah Schuppner, Elizabeth Smith, Andrea Strang, Danielle Thomas, Holly Thomas, Brooke Thompson, Samantha Vazquez, Samantha Wantuch, Breanna White, Amanda Whiteside, Thomas Whittaker, Michael Wille, Caitlyn Young, Cara Zagel
11th grade
Jenna Bartel, Andrea Bruce, Danilo Bruno, Scott Burgholzer, Derek Bus, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Stephen Colombe, Lindsey Dodis, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Lily Garrison, Megan Gil, Trever Grimoldby, Tara Groen, Rebecca Hauge, Kevhlub Her, Joseph Herzer, Kevin Hodge, Katlin Howard, Angela Humphrey, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Elizabeth Kennedy, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Taylor Krause, Micaela Lane, Kelsey Lenhardt, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Brianne Myers, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Alyse Olson, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Chelsea Roberts, Michelle Rodgers, Danielle Rose, Paula Ross, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Natalie Swieca, Kevin Szatkowski, Edgardo Valle, Elizabeth Webb
12th grade
Angelica Acosta, Emma Anderson, Kimberly Anderson, Daniel Arnold, Jessica Arnold, Lindsay Bartel, Kathryn Bergman, Ryan Blake, Emily Curran, Kelly Davies, Stacey Davis, Margaret Dawe, Lindsay Douglas, Samantha Eichelberger, Matthew Galica, Ashley Girard, Lauren Gould, Caitlin Haag, Matthew Haffner, Erica Hankes, Erin Hanold, Sarah Harant, Samantha Hauser, Devin Mae Heath, Jordan Herra, Alexa Hill, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Hayden Johnson, Leina Kameyama, Emily Kenkel, Casey Komel, Kathleen Kuhar, Angeline Tracy Limbo, Anna Limbrick, Curtis Lubic, Chassidy Mangers, Briana Minogue, Kathleen Moravcik, Evan Olson, Madeline Osman, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Perren Palpant, Kelaine Patterson, Jordan Pinkston, Emiliano Ponce, Michael Pritchard, Nicole Prusinski, Jacqueline Ream, Bryan Renaud, Brody Root, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Rusnok, Kristen Sanecki, William Schaid, Meghan Schiber, Christine Schieve, Jeffrey Smith, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar, Cristofer Vargas, Yasintorn Wongwoottisaroch, Victoria Yurachek, Joanna Zielinski, Jennifer Zmrhal

Honor Roll
9th grade
Erin Arndt, Rebecca Arnold, Dhurata Azemi, Raymond Barry, Madison Bluml, Jordyn Boley, Zachary Brown, Acalia Cleaver, Andrew Correll, Ashley Cottier, Ashley Diddell, Alex Dorado, Zachary Douglas, Katelyn Dudzinski, Mitchell Gemini, Ariel Geraghty, Ryan Goodenough, John Goodrich, Matthew Grimm, Samantha Hansen, Samantha Heinle, Austin Henkelman, LaQuanda Hood, Seleana Isaacs, Jordan Jones, Sarah Kitz, Denitza Kolev, Ryan Kolk, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Amber-Rose Lano, Cesar Lazcano, Ashton MacKenzie, Aracelli Magana, Jacob Mazuc, Nicholas McCarney, Kayley McPhee, Julianne Miller, Brendan Morgan, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Austin Paulson, Sierra Perteete, Jordan Phillips, Edker Pope, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Josias Rodriguez, Angela Schramer, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Meggen Southern, Dalton Stewart, Michael Tattoni, Carolina Tovar, Amber Urich, Bryan Van Bogaert, Savannah Webb, Taylor White, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski, Erin Woodill
10th grade
Athina Ajazi, Yesenia Ayala, Kristina Bowen, Taylor Bradbury, Patrick Bratschun, Kayla Burns, Tyler Callaghan, Josiah Camiliere, Shaela Collins, Lauren Crites, Jonathon Delgado, Cali Dickerson, Andrea Dimmig Potts, Brian Dixon, Nicholas Dodis, Michelle Dugan, Tyler Esposito, Zachary Ganz, Angelica Garza, Damien Gilbert, Hayley Guyton , Michael Hammermeister, Megan Hanlon, Anna Henrichs, Elizabeth Hylland, Kelsey James, Kellie Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Allison Jones, Pamela Katsigiannis, Dylan Keith, Maria Kernychny, Skyler King, John Kintz, Kristen Krajewski, Nathan Krauz, Cameron LeBlanc, Mark Merfeld, Kaitlin Munyon, Joshua Nahley, Derek Nordine, Angela Parillo, Angelica Perez, Jimmy Ramirez, Stewart Ream, Kendall Renaud, Keith Runde, Colleen Ryan, Nicole Rymarz, Curtis Secrest, Briana Stark, Charlene Steininger, Bethany Swartz, Robert Thorson, Erich Turk, Alexander Vallejo, Logan Vines, Christian Williams, Ryan Wozniak, Robert Zachara, Kelsey Zollinger
11th grade
Danielle Anderson, Randi Bader, Ryley Bailey, Brittany Bauer, Robert Bergstrom, Chloe Bluml, Dennis Brettman, Edgar Celaya, Jaclyn Diehl, Scott Dienst, Brock Dyer, Andrew Eberle, Olivia Fabrizius, Angela Filippin, Kalina Flamand, Sabrina Gabriele, Lauren Gallucci, Colleen Gebauer, Jeffrey Gillett, Dylan Good, Tyler Hamer, Aaron Hayman, Matthew Ikemire, Jaclyn Isham, Lindsay Kahl, Tessa Kuipers, Caitlin Larson, Brandie Mattice, Jessica McHenry, Donald McLennan, Thomas Orr, Sean Paulick, Brenda Petersen, Izatmar Quiroz, Jordan Rego, Matthew Reusche, Connor Risch, Erin Rocha, Erin Rodway, John Scholl, Alyssa Snyder, Bradley Staker, Daniel Steinmiller, Cody Stults, James Tarchala, Benjamin Tennant, Kayla Thompson, Jacob Tickle, Xavier Torres-Valdovinos, Abigayle VanDerHeyden, Katie Walton, Nicholas Zimmer
12th grade
Cecelia Anderson, Jacob Astin, Garrett Austin, Kathryn Banbury, Joshua Bloome, John Brennan, Michael Chavez, Paul Davies, Laney Deligianis, Samantha Dixon, Alycia Donais, Kevin Durrenberger, Kelsey Fletcher, Alyssa Galvan, Eric Geiger, Lindsay Gierke, Mallory Gigl, Sally Gorenz, Kristen Hamer, Laura Hansen, Kathryn Hatch, Adrian Hernandez, Erin Heyob, Amanda Hilton, Mallory Huml, Brianna Hurst, Sonja Isaacs, Jenna Ivkovich, Krista Johnson, Lydia King, William King, Christopher Kovacic, Meghan Krajewski, Robert Kuti, Nathan Lewis, Robert Locke, Dylan Luse, Grant Mooney, Brittany Nelson, Michael Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Daniela Parra, Benjamin Paulus, Troy Pritchard, Scott Proctor, Frank Reyes, Leah Richards, Paige Rogers, Sara Rose, Luis Ruiz, Joseph Ruppel, Samantha Sills, Kyle Slamans, Joseph Spitzzeri, Zachary Stavinsky, Jessica Stebbins, Kyle Stryczek, Annelise Weiss, Rick White, Lauren Whittaker, Cassandra Wilson, Mariella Zavala, Dana Zimmer

Kaneland staff and students strut their stuff

An evening of pride for academic innovation
by Lynn Meredith
In an evening of presentations at the School Board meeting on Monday, Kaneland let the public see the projects that won awards and gave the district pride during 2008-09.

First-place award winning students Ben Brown, Brenda Myers and Jessica Snow presented the community book drive project, “Reading is a Gift,” that was singled out by Student Celebration Skills USA. The students collected 500 books, double their original goal, to donate to Hesed House, Educare and Kindercare in an effort to help break the cycle of illiteracy. Half of their fellow students at Fox Valley Career Center and 10 percent of the high school brought in books to the drive. The group plans to continue this project for the national competition and because it felt good.

“It gave us a sense of happiness knowing that we gave to children,” the students said.

Emily Curran explained the impromptu lesson plan at the competition that won her first prize. Director Larry Imel added that Curran was named Fox Valley Career Center Student of the Year.

The Kaneland Middle School “Red Team” presented its conclusion of the two-year Response-To-Intervention (RTI) pilot program that it brought to a national convention. The team has partnered with Northern Illinois University to implement the federally-mandated program, conducting research and visiting schools. The program has been used extensively in the elementary schools, but Kaneland is one of the few who are bringing it into the middle school.

“We saw that we were way ahead of other schools-both locally and nationally,” team leader Barb Landis said.

Kaneland as a whole received the Bright Red Apple award for educational excellence in five categories.

“This award is a testament to how powerful and strong we are in collaboration, in teachers thinking outside the box, in student performance and of putting student learning first regardless of our financial capabilities,” Curriculum Director Sarah Mumm said.

WSC, team honors dished at Winter Sports Awards

Last week saw Kaneland High School dole out its winter athletic awards with four sports being recognized on various levels.

In varsity girls basketball, Mallory Huml was given defensive player of the year, and Mallory Carlson was named most improved player. Katie Hatch and Sarah Rose were named co-MVP’s. Cece Anderson won the Kaneland Knight Award, and Rose was also recognized as a member of the all-Western Sun Conference team. Rose, Anderson, Hatch, Huml, Brianna Hurst, Chassidy Mangers and Alyssa Galvan were also recognized as captains.

In sophomore basketball, Jessica Stouffer and Liz Hylland took the Kaneland Knight awards, while Sydney Bilotta won defensive player. Andrea Dimmig-Potts and Katie Taylor were named co-offensive player of the year. Keara Palpant was given MVP honors.

For the freshman level, Anna Olson took the hustle award, and Katie Tolan won most improved. Christina Janes was named Queen of the Boards, while McKinzie Mangers was given the Dedication award. Kylie Siebert won the Lady Knight award.

For boys basketball, Dave Dudzinski was honored for making the All-WSC team, and was also named as the team’s offensive player of the year.

The Most Improved Player award went to the tandem of Christian Dillon and Sean Paulick. Dudzinski took the team MVP honors, and Curtis Lubic earned the defensive player of the year nod.

Brody Root, Dillon, Mike Prtichard, Lubic, Chris Ott and Joe Spitzzeri were also recognized as captains.

On the freshman level, Eric Eichelberger and Brandon Stahl earned most improved honors, while Jake Razo took home outstanding defensive player, and Jordan Jones was outatanding offensive player.

For the Lady Knights bowling team, Jessica Stebbins was given kudos for high game, high series, and high average.

Danielle Rose earned the most improved award. Emily Curran took home the coaches award and Stebbins, Curran, Kathleen Moravcik and Cassie Wilson were recognized as captains.

For wrestling, Jay Levita was named most valuable wrestler, as well as getting the Bob Domena Memorial Award for hardest worker, and was also given accolades for making the All-WSC team and State.

Jimmy Boyle took the most improved award, while Devon Scholl won the Dave Osman Award for most dedicated. Boyle was given the Russel Anderson Memorial Award, and Matt Weaver took the Heart and Soul Award.

Levita, Weaver and Scholl were also recognized as captains.

Bowlers finish tenth at sectional

by Mike Slodki
While Kaneland Lady Knights bowling saw its 2008-2009 season come to an end this past Saturday, there was plenty to build on for next season, and plenty of teams that they left in the dust.

Mardi Gras Lanes in DeKalb was the site of the 16-team IHSA sectional that saw Kaneland finish 10th overall with a tally of 4,443 pins.

Sycamore was crowned sectional champ with a total of 6,020 and Waubonsie Valley finished second at 5,429, officially clinching a State berth in Rockford this weekend.

The top overall bowler was Sycamore junior Chelsea Royalty (1,425).

Fellow Western Sun Conference schools Rochelle (5,355) and DeKalb (5,215) finished third and fifth, respectively.

“Our tenth place finish was good for the level of competition,” KHS coach Jim McKnight said. “We never really collapsed, though, so that was good. Sycamore was unbelievable, bowling at record-high levels.”

High series for the Lady Knights were bowled by Kathleen Moravcik (943), Cassie Wilson (918) and Jessica Stebbins. The high games during the two series of play were tallied by Stebbins at 193, and Moravcik at 189.

The Lady Knights bid farewell to seniors Emily Curran, Sonja Isaacs, Moravcik, Trisha Roberts, Stebbins, Donna Sury and Wilson.

“We find it sad to end to have to end the season, especially for the seniors. They are a super bunch of girls, and they will be hard to replace,” McKnight said.

Bowlers solved by Fenton at home

Kaneland lost a close bowling battle with visiting Fenton on Wednesday, Jan. 21, by a final of 2,675-2,651.

Emily Curran, at 484, had the top Lady Knight series, followed by Holly Thomas at 475 and Jessica Stebbins at 464.

The high games were Thomas’ 189, Curran’s 179 and Kathleen Moravcik’s 168.

Fenton also defeated the JV Lady Knights by a final of 2,279-2,090. Jessica McHenry bowled a 370 series and Sonja Isaacs had a 365 series to her credit. Highest game was had by Tierra Lee at 150.

IMSA hosts Kaneland on Thursday, Jan. 29, and Kaneland travels to Lisle on Monday, Feb. 2. Tuesday, Feb. 3, at Rochelle is WSC Position Night.

Photo: Senior bowler Trisha Roberts takes aim at the pins during last Wednesday’s JV loss to Fenton at AMF Valley Lanes in North Aurora. Photo by Mary Herra

Bowling gets first WSC triumph

While conference matchups are normally fairly tough, Kaneland High School bowling earned its first Western Sun Conference.

Kaneland got the best of first-year squad Geneva by a final of 2,578-2,165 on Thursday at St. Charles Lanes.

On Tuesday, Sycamore defeated Kaneland at AMF Valley Lanes in North Aurora by a final of 3,424-2,729.

Kaneland’s record is now 2-8 and 1-5 in conference action.

Senior Jessica Stebbins took control with a 523 series, supplanted by a 194 game.

Sophomore Holly Thomas brought home a 447 series. Cassie Wilson added a 171 game.

The JV crew also came away with a win, 2,171-1,899. Jessica McHenry had a 386 series, followed by Molly Lambert’s 2375 series.

Against the Spartans, high series went to Holly Thomas at 501 and Emily Curran at 497. High games went to Thomas at 193 and Curran at 187.

The JV roster lost 2,286-2,151. High series went to Jessica McHenry at 399.

Bowling faces DeKalb in North Aurora on Tuesday, Jan. 20.

Photo: Senior Jessica Stebbins had a high game of 155 and 446 series in Tuesday’s 3,424-2,729 loss to WSC foe Sycamore. Photo by Mary Herra

Bowling suffers losses to Sycamore, IMSA

by Mike Slodki          
 
            Wins for the Lady Knights bowling squad have been just out of reach.

            The good news is is that the reach is getting shorter.

            Kaneland (0-4, 0-2 Western Sun Conference) dropped a 2,993-2,620 matchup with rival Sycamore at Four Seasons Sports on Dec. 3. Kaneland took a game from Sycamore for the first time in 15 years.

            Monday saw IMSA come to AMF Valley Lanes in North Aurora and take a 2,613-2,540 match.

            Against Sycamore, senior cornerstone Cassie Wilson bowled a 487 series, followed by Kathleen Moravcik’s 483 series. Emily Curran bowled a 453 series.

            Wilson also came through with a 185 game and a 179 game, the two highest for the Lady Knights. Both games were key in the first head-to-head matchup of the night which saw Kaneland take a game from the Lady Spartans.

            “It’s an important day and we feel like we can’t get too down and keep improving,” Wilson said.

            Against IMSA, Holly Thomas had a 488 series, followed by Jessica Stebbins’ 475 and Moravcik’s 444. Top games were Thomas’ 200 and Moravcik’s 182.

            The JV troops had a 1,965-1,853 win over IMSA thanks to Amy Kuryliw’s 359.
Coming up for the Lady Knights: the Moline Invite on Saturday, Dec. 13 at 9:30 a.m. and a home matchup with Lisle on Monday, Dec. 15.

Rival Morris handles Lady Knights bowling

            Kaneland and Morris have had many a battle on the bowling lanes, but it was the Redskins who emerged victorious in this 2008 edition.

            Morris traveled to AMF Valley Lanes in North Aurora on Tuesday evening and handled Kaneland by a final total of 3,122-2,631.

            The varsity Lady Knights fell to 0-2 on the season.

            Morris entry Ashley Copley had a meet-high 654 series. For Kaneland, sophomore asset Holly Thomas had a team-high 453 series, while senior Emily Curran had a 423.

            Jessica Stebbins had a 450 series, and Thomas added a 164 game.

            The JV troops lost to Morris, as well, 2,313-2,060. Jessica McHenry earned a 393 series and Amy Kuryliw had a 374.

For the Lady Knights, the next challenge is a Monday, Dec. 8 battle vs. IMSA.
 
TIMELINE

            Five years ago, the Lady Knights bowling team started getting into the holiday spirit with a 1,607-1,245 win over Mooseheart. Laura Burkhalter bowled a 435 series, with a high game of 170. Julie Burton bowled a 404 series and a 150 game.

            Last year, Kaneland was edged by IMSA 2,460-2,425 despite Jen Yach’s 461 series.

Hubs take first WSC bowling battle with KHS

            It was a less than ideal start for the Kaneland bowling squad at AMF Valley Lanes in North Aurora on Monday evening.

            Luckily, it being the first meet of the season, there remains plenty of time to make adjustments.

            Rochelle defeated the Lady Knights by a final of 3,198-2,656.

            For the Hubs, the top series was bowled by Kat Hager, who ended Monday with a 577. She was followed by fellow senior Sami Roth, who scored 575.

            The high game for Rochelle was a 225 by Hager.

            For Kaneland the high series were had by senior captain Cassie Wilson with a 499, followed by Emily Curran at 459 and Kathleen Moravcik at 445.

            The top individual games were bowled by Moravcik at 169, Wilson at 168 and Jessica Stebbins at 167.

            JV action had Rochelle defeat Kaneland 2,207-1,970.

            Sonja Isaacs bowled a 384 series, followed by a 383 by Jessica McHenry and a 344 by Molly Lambert.

            Next week’s action sees Kaneland hitting the lanes vs. rival Morris on Tuesday, Dec. 2, at 4:30 p.m. out in North Aurora.

Senior core of captains key for Lady Knights bowling

by Mike Slodki

            Approaching his 20th year at the helm of Kaneland High School bowling, coach Jim McKnight has seen his share of pins knocked down.

            But the only situation he can help influence at this moment in time is the current 2007-08; just so happens that’s all he’s worried about.

            The Lady Knights look to rebound from a 3-11 (0-7 Western Sun Conference) dual meet mark from 07-08. While key grads are gone, the Lady Knights have their share of returnees looking to make their mark.

            “We have quite a few who do have varsity experience,” McKnight said. “With any luck at all, I think we could have a decent varsity this year.”

            It begins with a group of four senior captains: Emily Curran, Kathleen Moravcik, Jessica Stebbins and Cassie Wilson. It also includes sophomore Holly Thomas, who saw lane time last year.

            “Barring any unforseen circumstances, those five will be our varsity and ready to go,” McKnight said.

            Additional seniors include Donna Sury and Sonja Isaacs. Juniors are Amy Kuryliw, Molly Lambert, Tiera Lee, Jessica McHenry and Danielle Rose. Freshmen are Madi Bluml, Ashley Diddell, Seleana Isaacs, Megan Scott and Grace Snyder.

            The bowlers kick the season off on Monday, Nov. 24, vs. Rochelle.