Tag Archives: Jason Biddle

KHS fall sports announce awards

Kaneland—The Kaneland High School fall sports programs recently concluded their respective awards nights.

Cross Country—Boys
• Most Valuable Runner: Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson
• Most Improved Runner: Nathaniel Kucera
• Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength—Nick Messina
• Captains—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Brad Kigyos
• Golden Knight Award—Freshman: Kyle Osborne; Sophomore: Andrew Lesak; Junior: Ryan Bower; Senior: Gus Stott
• State Qualifiers—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Nathaniel Kucera, John Meisinger, Ryan Bower, Brandon Huber, Ryan Paulson, Luis Acosta
• All Conference—Kyle Carter

Cross Country—Girls
• Captains—Abby Dodis, Maggie Brundige, Ashley Castellanos
• Most Improved Runner—Jessica Kucera, Sydney Strang
• Most Valuable Runner—Victoria Clinton
• All Conference—Victoria Clinton, Brianna Bower, Abby Dodis, Sydney Strang, Amanda Lesak
• State Qualifiers—Victoria Clinton, Aislinn Lodwig, Sydney Strang, Abby Dodis, Ashley Castellanos, Maggie Brundige, Amanda Lesak, Brianna Bower
• All State, State Champion—Victoria Clinton

Football
• Captains—Blake Bradford, Ryan Lawrence, Dan Goress, Kory Harner, Nick Sharp
• Most Improved Player—Bradley Johnson
• Most Valuable Player—Blake Bradford
• Offensive MVP—Zach Martinelli
• Defensive MVP—Gary Koehring
• Special Teams MVP—Matt Rodriguez
• NIB XII All Conference—Zach Theis, Nick Sharpe, Alex Snyder, Zach Martinelli, Jesse Balluff, Drew David, Justin Diddell, Jaumaureo Phillips, Blake Bradford, Kory Harner, Gary Koehring, Ryan Lawrence, Matt Rodriguez

Golf
• Varsity Most Improved Player—Jessy Denton
• Varsity MVP—Matt Yonkovich
• Fresh/Soph MVP—Jeremy Faletto
• Fresh/Soph Most Improved Player—Tori Guyton, C.J. Wehrmann
• All Conference—Matt Yonkovich, Connor Williams, Brody Kuhar, Luke Kreiter
• State Qualifiers—Connor Williams, Luke Kreiter, Matt Yonkovick, Brody Kuhar, Dan Miller, Sean Glennon

Soccer
• Captains—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Marshall Farthing, Sam Rymarz, Alec Koczka, Ivan Bohorquez
• Most Improved Player—Jason Biddle, Marshall Farthing
• Most Valuable Player—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo
• Rookie of the Year—Ivan Bohorquez
• Coach’s Award—Tyler Siebert, Alec Koczka, Chris Van Dinther, J.T. Karr
• Offensive Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• Defensive Player of the Year—Sam Rymarz
• Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• All Conference—Marshall Farthing, Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Alec Koczka, Sam Rymarz
• All Conference-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional—Alex Gil, Marshall Farthing
• All State—Anthony Parillo

Tennis
• Team Spirit Awards—Varsity: Jess Woodward; JV: Katelyn Blaszynski
• Most Improved Awards—Varsity: Colleen Landers; JV: Mallory Dugan
• MVP—Sarah Grams, Stephanie Zwick
• Outstanding Achievement Awards—School Record: 38 wins—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil; 1st Singles player to qualify for the State Tournament—Samantha Schrepferman
• State Qualifiers—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman
• All Conference—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman, Sarah Grams

Volleyball
• Most Improved Player—Emily Laudont, Keri Groen
• Spirit Award—Rachael Clinton
• MVP—Jenny Lubic
• Top Offensive Player—Ellie Dunn
• Top Defensive Player—Shayna Tucek
• All Conference—Ellie Dunn, Lauren Banbury

Knight soccer leveled by Yorkville

Tyler Siebert gets tripped up near the goal. Photo by John DiDonna

by Mike Slodki
YORKVILLE—It wasn’t a good time for the first Northern Illinois Big XII loss of the 2012 campaign, nor was it to the expected team.

Unable to get out of a two-goal rut at halftime, the Knights soccer team fell to the host Yorkville Foxes at Campbell Field on Thursday by a final of 3-0.

They turned that game around with a Tuesday shutout victory over Sycamore, 2-0.

Kaneland had hit a mid-season stride, and the Knights’ record currently stands at 8-2-2 on the season, with a 3-1-1 mark in conference play.

The last time Kaneland had lost a match was back on Aug. 24 against the hosts of the Jacobs Tournament, an unbeaten streak of seven matches.

Yorkville goal-scoring record holder Artan Emini struck first on a goal with 24:02 remaining in the first half for a 1-0 lead. Alex Gil’s shot was stopped at point-blank range 11 minutes later, and Yorkville found the scoreboard again with a rocket into the net with 1:32 left in the first half past goalkeeper Marshall Farthing.

Yorkville scored a goal that was nullified eight minutes into the second half, but the call proved negated with a third goal that counted with 10:23 to go, icing the match.

The Knights hoped the Thursday setback was an outlier, to say the least.

“The last few practices haven’t been so hot,” KHS coach Scott Parillo said. “Credit (Yorkville), they came ready to play. They’re a good team; I don’t know why everybody thinks they’re not a good team. I guess we’ll find out how we play next time if things change.”

That next game came against rival Sycamore at home on Tuesday. Kaneland turned around its fortunes with a shutout performance against the visitors. Anthony Parillo broke through the scoreless tie with a goal off of a Jason Biddle feed with 21:30 left to play. Gil added an insurance goal, with an assist from Sam Rymarz, with 14:52 remaining in the game.

The sophomore Knights also shutout Sycamore, earning a 4-0 win to put their overall record at 9-2 on the season.

Thursday, Sept. 27, marks the next test for Kaneland, a match in DeKalb.

Boys Soccer Preview: Through it all

Photo: The Kaneland Knights varsity soccer boys finished 12-7-1 last year and fell just short of their quest to clinch a second straight regional title. File Photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—KHS coach Scott Parillo has seen his team go through just about everything on the pitch.

A 2010 postseason saw the Knights play nine postseason overtimes enroute to a regional championship—the first for a head-to-head sport at Kaneland in five years—before losing to Sterling in the sectional semifinal.

In 2011, the Knight roster used a late Alex Gil goal against regional host DeKalb for a win before bowing out to Class 2A State semifinalist Marmion in the regional final.

“They had two D-1 guys, and it was a good team. We were still young with a lot of juniors and sophomores, and we did well,” Parillo said.

Now with nine seniors, 10 juniors and a sophomore on the opening roster, Kaneland wants to improve its win total for the second straight year, after ending 12-7-1 in 2011.

“It’s nice having a lot of experience, and hopefully it works out,” Parillo said.
Stability in goal is personified by senior Marshall Farthing.

“It’s a shame he didn’t get recognized more for how he played in the postseason,” Parillo said of the returnee.

Holes to be filled include the scoring and ball-handling of All-Northern Illinois Big XII forward Jordan Escobedo and honorable mention defender Pedro Perez due to graduation.

Doing their part are returning all-NIB-12 members senior Alex Gil and junior Anthony Parillo.
Other midfield cornerstones are junior Tyler Siebert and Arsim Azemi, while defenders Sam Rymarz and Alec Koczka, another all-conference selection, take charge.

“We have seasoned vets and we’re skilled. We’ve just got to stay healthy,” Parillo said.
Parillo looks for the conference landscape to be tough.

“DeKalb is still tough; Morris’ sophomores won conference, and Yorkville is getting a lot better. Rochelle is solid, so it’s a solid conference,” he said. “We know we can score. It’s important for them to remember to possess the ball, work hard and have fun.”

Kaneland’s tour began on Tuesday at Marengo, and it handles the Jacobs Tournament on Friday, Aug. 24.

Soccer starts with a win
Anthony Parillo led the Knights as they kicked off their 2012 campaign with a 4-1 win over Marengo on Tuesday.

Parillo earned the hat trick, scoring twice in the first half and notching his third goal in the second. Assisting on the goals were Gil, Bohorquez and Koczka.

Gil put in the first goal of the season off an assist fromRymarz.

Varsity Roster—
Marshall Farthing, GK/Mid
Tyler Siebert, Mid/Fwd
Jarred Karr, GK/Mid
Kushstrim Ismaili, Mid/Fwd
Anthony Parillo, Mid/Fwd
Adhurim Azemi, Mid/Fwd
Don Seawall, Mid/Fwd
Alex Gil, Mid/Fwd
Ignacio Toscano, Mid/Fwd
Arsim Azemi, Mid/Fwd
Ryan Longson, Def/Mid
Jason Biddle, Def/Mid
Sam Rymarz, Def/Mid
Ben Longson, Mid/Fwd
Chris Van Dinther, Def/Mid
Alonzo Dominguez, Def/Mid
Matt Vander Sande, Def/Mid
Diego Ochoa, Mid/Fwd
Ivan Bohorquez, Mid/Fwd
Alec Koczka, Def/Mid
Head Coach—Scott Parillo

Varsity Soccer Schedule
• Tuesday, Aug. 21; 4:30 p.m.
At Marengo Community HS
• Friday, Aug. 24; 4:30 p.m.
At Jacobs Invite
• Saturday, Aug. 25; 9 a.m.
At Jacobs Invite
• Thursday, Aug. 30; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Geneva HS
• Friday, Aug. 31; 6 p.m.
At Hinckley-Big Rock HS
• Thursday, Sept. 6; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. IMSA
• Tuesday, Sept. 11; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. DeKalb HS
• Thursday, Sept. 13; 4:30 p.m.
At Morris HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 18; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Rochelle Twp HS
• Thursday, Sept. 20; 4:30 p.m.
At Yorkville HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 25; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Sycamore HS
• Thursday, Sept. 27; 6 p.m.
At DeKalb HS
• Tuesday, Oct. 2; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Morris HS
• Thursday, Oct. 4; 4:30 p.m.
At Rochelle Township HS
• Saturday, Oct. 6; 10 a.m.
Home vs. Plainfield East HS
• Tuesday, Oct. 9; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Yorkville HS
• Thursday, Oct. 11; 4:30 p.m.
At Sycamore HS

Kaneland High School Honor Roll

High Honor Roll
Freshman: Omar Aguilar, Megan Bartholet, Anissa Becker, Rabina Beepath, Jacob Brown, Bryan Bulger, Jason Carlquist, Victoria Clinton, Jaemee Cordero, Mallory Dugan, River Dunne, Jarod Erlandson, Gemma Esposito, Connor Fedderly, James Fell, Robert Foy, Murphy Garcia, Andrew Garland, Breanna Geller, Emily Grams, Brittany Grider, Daniel Hammermeister, Riley Hannula, Anna Hayman, Shannon Herra, Kylee Hill, Olivia Hutar, Brooke Jablonski, Madison Jurcenko, Allison Kadampelil, Stephanie Karolewicz, Madison Keith, Ryan Koeppen, Rachel Kowalski, Matthew Krajewski, Kendall Krawczyk, Colleen Landers, Ashley Larsen, Axel Larsen, Julia Lennon, Andrew Lesak, Steven Limbrunner, Kristin Lipinis, Aislinn Lodwig, Alexis Lund, Alejandra Martinez-Aviles, Alyssa McCannon, Nicole McClellan, Michelle McCracken, Brianna McElroy, Rachel Miller, Jonathan Mills, Marissa Mulligan, Alexia Orosco, Samantha Payton, Marisa Peters, Gina Pettenon, Sabrina Pilkington, Cody Pitstick, Regan Prost, Kassidy Reever, Mitchell Reger, Anna Senese, Morgan Sikon, Amber Spaetzel, Michael Stanley, Nicholas Steers, Caitlyn Strasser, Elle Tattoni, Hannah Theis, Kyra Trynoski, Allison Van Bogaert, Emma Wallace, Hannah Wallace, Taylor Washlow, Anna Wendling, Austin Wheatley, Morgan Withey, Sarah Wolfe

Sophomore: Theresa Alef, Mitchell Bateman, Alexander Beck, Steven Becker, Brandon Bishop, Lauren Black, Morgan Buerke, Molly Campbell, Erika Carlson, Melissa Cherry, Hayley Contorno, Riley Coyle, Christine Crews, Andrew David, Kyle DiSandro, Megan Franklin, Spencer Good, Kyla Goodine, Kelsy Goodwin, Tatiana Guerrero, Kayla Hedgren, Caroline Heimerdinger, Madeline Heinzer, Mara Hernandez Gonzalez, Madison Hester, Tyler Hill, Tyler Holan, Michael Howard, Casey Jacobson, Shane Jorgensen, Koehring, Gary Koehring, Nathaniel Kucera, Emily Laudont, Eun Woo Lim, Jennifer Lubic, Kaley Martens, Rachel Mathys, Meredith McCaffrey, Carissa Miller, Abigail Needham, Brittany Olson, Julie Panasik, Mary Piazza, Eileen Ruppel, Alexandria Russell, Katelyn Schmidt, Tyler Slamans, Rachel Steinmiller, Nicholas Stollard, Elizabeth Strang, Delaney Stryczek, Jordan Thelander, Curtis Thorson, Thomas Van Bogaert, Christian VanDinther, Sophie Wallace, Brin Wilk, Azalia Wilkerson, Michael Williams, Amber Winquist-Bailey, Zachary Winthers, Ethan Witt, Lucas Wolski, Lauren Zick, Nathan Zitko

Junior: Gabriella Aguirre, Lauren Banbury, Kami Bauer, Erica Brettman, Myles Chick, Rachael Clinton, Joshua Cohrs, Vanessa Cook, Kelsey Cotton, Robert Debolt, Abigail Dodis, Austin Doyle, Katelyn Dray, Brendan Dunphy, Zachary Eckhardt, Caroline Eichelberger, Christopher Farrell, Sean Flamand, Dominique Galloway, Sarah Grams, Keriann Groen, Nicole Grossman, Emily Gulanczyk, Nicole Hanlon, Alyson Harner, Brooke Harner, David Hernandez, Jenice Heyob, Conor Johnson, Erin Kettelkamp, Alec Koczka, Jessica Kolzow, Alexander Kovach, Taylor Krawczyk, Joseph Kuipers, Brittany Larsen, Cara Lenhardt, Matthew Limbrunner, Benjamin Longson, Stephanie Maras, Jay Markuson, Madeline McMullen, Daniel Miller, Alyssa Nolte, Allyson O’Herron, Beau Ott, Nicholas Philips, Joseph Pollastrini, Ashley Prost, Maxim Reger, Lauren Rusnok, Michael Saucedo, Jessica Smith, Nathaniel Snyder, Karizza Sotelo, Samantha Sparks, Savannah Stasik, Morgan Stewart, Ryan Straughn, Brianne Strobel, Maria Tapia Escobedo, Alexandra Vickery, Abby West, Jessica Woodward

Senior: Lauren Allen, Rebecca Arnold, Lilly Berrend, Madison Bluml, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Jocelyn Cabral, Lauren Companiott, Ashley Diddell, Katelyn Dudzinski, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Grace Fabrizius, Ariel Geraghty, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Elizabeth Howie, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Denitza Koleva, Kaitlyn Kolzow, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, McKinzie Mangers, Jacob Mazuc, Austin McElderry, Kayley McPhee, Anna Novotny, William Osborne, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Jordan Phillips, Alexa Reger, Karyn Ribbens, Josias Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Veronica Seawall, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Amber Urich, Marissa Villafuerte, Savannah Webb, Kathleen Werrline, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt, John Wooten

Regular Honor Roll
Freshman: Karina Alcantara-Camargo, Mariah Ausbury, Jacob Bachio, Melanie Bateman, Ivan Bohorquez, Nicholas Boose, Amy Burgholzer, Briel Castellese, Hannah Conley, Amy Croft, Gabriel David, Destiny Diaz, Courtney Diddell, Zachary Douglas, Sarah Dratnol, Alyssa Evans, Jeremy Faletto, Colton Fellows, Elise Fichtel, Sam Ford, Kevin Fuchs, Justin Garcia, Julia Golbeck, Victoria Guyton, McKayla Helm, Zachary Justus, Joshua Kasap, Rachel Keske, Joshua Kohler, Alyson Kowalczyk, Jessica Kucera, Shannon Limbrick, Matthew Lyons, Raymond McGarvey, Caitrin Mills, Lenora Murphy, Meghen Nance, Kayla Norell, Taylor Opperman, Nicole Partipilo, Katrina Paulick, Lauren Pence, Kellsie Pepponi, Noah Perez, Blaine Rivas, Vanessa Saltijeral, Colleen Schrems, Samantha Schrepferman, Deanna Scialabba, Jacob Sheehan, Christine Shelton, Aaron Steenwyk, Evan Thompson, Taylor Tindall, James Tockstein, Rachel Urich, Paige Wagner, Charles Wehrmann, Samantha White, Nicholas Winthers, John Wolf, Joshua Yeggy

Sophomore: Johnathan Bahena Diaz, Jesse Balluff, James Bartholomew, Anna Bateman, Dzenan Bogaljevic, Michelle Bohanek, Ryan Bower, Alexandra Brenwall, Johnathan Briggs, Lanie Callaghan, Gina Campobasso Jarvis, Andrew Carroll, Ryan Caul, Lesly Chavez, Jacob Cinkus, Taylor Corbett, Michael Deja, Christina Delach, Justin Diddell, Dakota Drefke, Emily Eckert, Daniel Evers, Alyssa Faulkner, Angelique Franks, Brittany Giannini, Denise Gombar, Christopher Hernandez, Jessica Jablonski, Matthew Kalinowski, Brittany Kemp, Samuel Kitz, Lydia Krauz, Broderick Kuhar, Sara Laurie, Thung Lee, Stefanos Lekkas, Nicolas Likeum, Ryan Longson, Trevor Malatek, Kellyn McMullan, Mikaela Messick, Shannon O’Shea, Joshua Opp, Andre Palpant, Anthony Parillo, Alexa Parrenas, Mason Pieczynski, Alec Pope, Shannon Ransford, Muhammad Rehman, Taylor Robertson, Paige Robinson, Joshua Rodriguez, Kyle Romas, Teri Ruffolo, Zackery Russell, Kaprice Sanchez, Blake Schultz, Kaleb Schuppner, Alexander Speckman, Allison Steininger, Sydney Strang, Ashlee Tennant, Cameron Thomas, Katelyn Treinen, Alyson Utterback, Matthew Vander Sande, Cynthia Vasquez, John Venneri, Jessica Villafuerte, Noelia Villanueva, Kelly Wallner, Lucas Welz, Nicholas Welz, Zachary Wielgos, Thomas Williams, Grant Wooten

Junior: Julia Angelotti, Olubukola Ayegbusi, Joanna Barragan, Alex Baumgartner, Jennifer Bicos, Jason Biddle, Emma Bradford, Margaret Brundige, Bailey Burns, Romina Carrano, Ashley Castellanos, Jacob Childress, Madeline Cole, Nicholas Crawford, Anna Croft, Austen Davis, Laken Delahanty, Claiborne Denlinger, Hannah Dewar, Natalie Dietrich, Alonzo Dominguez, Miricle Dominguez, Breanna Evola, Marshall Farthing, Kristin Gabrielson, Jordan Ginther, Sean Glennon, Jack Grimes, Stephen Gust, Nikolas Hale, Kory Harner, Tyler Hawbecker, Alexander Held, Kirstin Hinds, Meagan Holloman, Kushtrim Ismaili, Lisa Jennings, Johnson, Bradley Johnson, Brandon Johnson, Nicholas Katsigiannis, Brad Kigyos , Samuel Kilgore, Esther Kong, Luke Kreiter,, Baylee Lancaster,, Tanisha Lee,, Kara Leyden, Katherine Lucarelli, Sydney Luse, Alexandra Lyons, Zachary Martinelli, Jacqueline McClellan, Stephen McCracken, Joshua McHenry, James Merletti, Eric Meuer, Savanah Miles, Brayden Miller, Paige Nachreiner, Alyssa Nahley, Morgan Newhouse, Cory Nordine, Sarah Norman, Adam Poczekaj, Kyle Pollastrini, MacKenzie Powell, Lyndi Scholl, Collin Seidelman, Benjamin Sommers, Manuel Tapia- Zachary Theis, Kalani Tovar, Jack Van Gemert, Taylor Velazquez, Jemma Waldrop, Caitlin Wallace, Kaitlyn Wendling, Abbie Wilhelm, Connor Williams, Alexander Willis, Morgan Wojciechowski, Danielle Wylie

Senior: Kourtni Bingley, Melissa Bohorquez, Zachary Brown, Emily Carr, Colton Carter, Sean Carter, Jacob Chevalier, Acalia Cleaver, Zachary Douglas, Megan Dressel, , Tyler Fabrizius, John Goodrich, Joseph Gorenz, Casey Haffner, Bridget Hankes, Daniel Hansen, Samantha Hansen, David Heine, Austin Henkelman, Phoojywg Her, Heather Hochsprung, Alexandria Hornback, Seleana Isaacs, Sarah Kitz, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Troy Krueger, Kathryn Lanute, Kayley Larsen, Cesar Lazcano, Nicholette LeBlanc, Victoria Likeum, Madison Limbrick, Madeline Meredith, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Jake Rosko, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandro Salinas, Max Sanko, Demi Schlehofer, Dana Schultz, Matthew Simmons, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Michael Tattoni, Mackenzie Theisen, Carolina Tovar, Shannon Wallace, Nicholas Wielgos, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Michael Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski

KHS fall athletes recognized with awards

KANELAND—Kaneland High School athletics released their slate of Fall Sports Awards, with each sport trumpeting the best it had to offer, with some All-Northern Illinois Big XII honors thrown in for good measure.

In golf, All-NIB-12 went to Troy Krueger and Matt Yonkovich. Co-Varsity MVP’s were Brody Kuhar and Yonkovich. Connor Williams won the varsity most improved player award. On the frosh/soph roster, Stephen Cannell took the MVP, and Jacob Sheehan won the most improved player award.

For volleyball, All-NIB-12 nods went to Katy Dudzinski and conference MVP Kylie Siebert.

Dudzinski was named top offensive player while Siebert was named top defensive player.

Most improved player went to Rachael Clinton, and the Spirit award went to Lauren Banbury. Dudzinski and Siebert took home the team MVP awards.

In Kaneland tennis, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Amelia Napiorkowski and Kelly Kovacic were recognized as captains. Mallory Dugan and Stephanie Karolewicz were named most improved. Kovacic and Colleen Landers took the team spirit awards. Outstanding achievement awards went to Jelly Emmnouil for a perfect regular season, Madi Jurcenko for a school record 33 wins, and the doubles tandem of Jurcenko and Napiorkowski for a record of 32-3. All-NIB-12 members were Napiorkowski, Jurcenko, Emmanouil and Sammie Schrepferman, and those four were also named team MVP’s.

For girls cross country, Victoria Clinton was honored for All-State totals, as well as being a State qualifier with teammates Maggie Brundige, Abby Dodis, Aislinn Lodwig, Amanda Lesak, Sydney Strang and Ashley Castellanos.

Lesak, Dodis, Lodwig, Brundige and Clinton were named to the All-NIB-12 team. Dodis, Brundige and Carolina Tovar were recognized as captains. Most improved runners were Dodis and Brundige, while Clinton was named as Most Valuable Runner, capping an exceptional freshman campaign.

For boys cross country, Kyle Carter, John Meisinger, Brandon Huber, Miki Marin, Conor Johnson, Luis Acosta, Clayton Brundige and Nate Rehkopf were recognized as State qualifiers, while Huber, Carter and Meisinger made the All-NIB-12 team.

The Golden Knight Awards went to freshman Andrew Lesak, sophomore Nathanie Kucera, junior Meisinger and senior Rehkopf. Rehkopf, Brundige and Marin were recognized as captains. Huber took the most improved runner nod. Brundige won the Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength. Carter was named most valuable runner.

For the State semifinalist football squad, Quinn Buschbacher was recognized for his IHSCA All-State accomplishment, and Jacob Razo was credited with an IHSCA Honorable Mention. Alex Snyder, Drew David, Blake Bradford and Ben Kovalick were named to the IHSCA Academic All-State team.

Snyder, Nick Sharp, Buschbacher, Sean Carter, David, Ryan Noel, Kovalick, Razo, Kory Harner, Ryan Lawrence and Bradford were named to the All-NIB-12 team.

Special teams MVP was Matt Roriguez, while Buschbacher was offensive MVP and Razo was named defensive MVP.

Most improved player was Brandon Stahl, captains were Kovalick, Noel, Buschbacher, Razo and Carter, while Sean Carter walked away with the MVP award.

For the regional finalist soccer team, Alex Gil and Anthony Parillo were named to the All-Sectional team, while Jordan Escobedo, Gil, Parillo and Alec Koczka made the All-NIB-12 team. Pedro Perez and Tyler Siebert were honorable mention candidates.

Gil was named player of the year, with Escobedo taking the offensive player of the year and Sam Rymarz named the defensive player of the year.

The Coach’s Award went to Siebert, Koczka, Jason Biddle and Chris Van Dinther. Gil, Escobedo and Parillo were recognized as captains.

Rookie of the year went to Arsim Azemi. Thansi Pesmajoglou was named most improved player and Gil and Parillo took the team MVP.

Parillo high on soccer prospects for 2010

Photo: Junior Anders Winquist-Bailey’sfootwork will be key to improving Kaneland’s seven-win total from 2009. File Photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—While Kaneland soccer fell to a highly talented Antioch team in the 2009 Class 2A regionals, the Knights’ road to progress didn’t end there.

For those that went through the gauntlet of an injury-filled season have another year of experience under their jersey.

Kaneland’s mark of 7-14-1 (2-5 Western Sun Conference) will hopefully be a thing of the past, said coach Scott Parillo.

“We were so young and we’re just as young this year,” Parillo said. “We’ve had more kids come out this year than any other year with 68 kids trying out, which is awesome. We’ve got huge numbers.”

The Knights lost seven seniors to graduation, but the new core looks to serve as a stabilizing force in Maple Park.

Personnel includes Trevor Wolf, Derek White and starting goalkeeper J.P. Minogue. Patrick Bratschun and Alex Weiss make the varsity ranks as seniors for the first time.

While the seniors will be cornerstones, there’s a hidden treasure trove in the junior class.

“As far as juniors, we’ve got Pedro Perez, three-year varsity player; Thanasi Pesamajlou, another three-year varsity player; Alex Dorado and Anders Winquist-Bailey, and we’ve got Jordan Escobedo. It’s a nice group.”

Chad Swieca comes back and highlights the sophomore crew. He’s joined by Alex Gil, who found the net eight times. Alex Koczka, Jason Biddle, Kushtrim Ismaili, Fernando Ramos and Sam Rymarz also lend a foot to the proceedings from the sophomore class.

Meanwhile, Tyler Siebert, Ignacio Toscano and the coach’s son, Anthony Parillo enter the varsity ranks as freshmen.

The Knights invade the pitch on Tuesday, Aug. 31, at the Burlington Central Rocket Invite against Yorkville.

“It does look like it’s going to be a pretty exciting time for us. With this much youth, we’ll see what happens,” Parillo said.

The initial NIB-12 action, now featuring ten conference matches, kicks off on Tuesday, Sept. 14 against DeKalb.

The regular season is set to end on Thursday, Oct. 14 at Sycamore.