Tag Archives: Lauren Banbury

KHS fall sports announce awards

Kaneland—The Kaneland High School fall sports programs recently concluded their respective awards nights.

Cross Country—Boys
• Most Valuable Runner: Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson
• Most Improved Runner: Nathaniel Kucera
• Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength—Nick Messina
• Captains—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Brad Kigyos
• Golden Knight Award—Freshman: Kyle Osborne; Sophomore: Andrew Lesak; Junior: Ryan Bower; Senior: Gus Stott
• State Qualifiers—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Nathaniel Kucera, John Meisinger, Ryan Bower, Brandon Huber, Ryan Paulson, Luis Acosta
• All Conference—Kyle Carter

Cross Country—Girls
• Captains—Abby Dodis, Maggie Brundige, Ashley Castellanos
• Most Improved Runner—Jessica Kucera, Sydney Strang
• Most Valuable Runner—Victoria Clinton
• All Conference—Victoria Clinton, Brianna Bower, Abby Dodis, Sydney Strang, Amanda Lesak
• State Qualifiers—Victoria Clinton, Aislinn Lodwig, Sydney Strang, Abby Dodis, Ashley Castellanos, Maggie Brundige, Amanda Lesak, Brianna Bower
• All State, State Champion—Victoria Clinton

Football
• Captains—Blake Bradford, Ryan Lawrence, Dan Goress, Kory Harner, Nick Sharp
• Most Improved Player—Bradley Johnson
• Most Valuable Player—Blake Bradford
• Offensive MVP—Zach Martinelli
• Defensive MVP—Gary Koehring
• Special Teams MVP—Matt Rodriguez
• NIB XII All Conference—Zach Theis, Nick Sharpe, Alex Snyder, Zach Martinelli, Jesse Balluff, Drew David, Justin Diddell, Jaumaureo Phillips, Blake Bradford, Kory Harner, Gary Koehring, Ryan Lawrence, Matt Rodriguez

Golf
• Varsity Most Improved Player—Jessy Denton
• Varsity MVP—Matt Yonkovich
• Fresh/Soph MVP—Jeremy Faletto
• Fresh/Soph Most Improved Player—Tori Guyton, C.J. Wehrmann
• All Conference—Matt Yonkovich, Connor Williams, Brody Kuhar, Luke Kreiter
• State Qualifiers—Connor Williams, Luke Kreiter, Matt Yonkovick, Brody Kuhar, Dan Miller, Sean Glennon

Soccer
• Captains—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Marshall Farthing, Sam Rymarz, Alec Koczka, Ivan Bohorquez
• Most Improved Player—Jason Biddle, Marshall Farthing
• Most Valuable Player—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo
• Rookie of the Year—Ivan Bohorquez
• Coach’s Award—Tyler Siebert, Alec Koczka, Chris Van Dinther, J.T. Karr
• Offensive Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• Defensive Player of the Year—Sam Rymarz
• Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• All Conference—Marshall Farthing, Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Alec Koczka, Sam Rymarz
• All Conference-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional—Alex Gil, Marshall Farthing
• All State—Anthony Parillo

Tennis
• Team Spirit Awards—Varsity: Jess Woodward; JV: Katelyn Blaszynski
• Most Improved Awards—Varsity: Colleen Landers; JV: Mallory Dugan
• MVP—Sarah Grams, Stephanie Zwick
• Outstanding Achievement Awards—School Record: 38 wins—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil; 1st Singles player to qualify for the State Tournament—Samantha Schrepferman
• State Qualifiers—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman
• All Conference—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman, Sarah Grams

Volleyball
• Most Improved Player—Emily Laudont, Keri Groen
• Spirit Award—Rachael Clinton
• MVP—Jenny Lubic
• Top Offensive Player—Ellie Dunn
• Top Defensive Player—Shayna Tucek
• All Conference—Ellie Dunn, Lauren Banbury

KHS fall athletes earn accolades

Kaneland—A number of Kaneland High School fall athletes were recognized for their performance from throughout the 2012 season.

Leading the way for Kaneland’s post-season honors was senior offensive lineman Zach Theis. He was named to the Illinois High School Football Coaches Association All-State Team, was the NIB-12 East Division Offensive MVP and All-Conference.

Joining Theis as Kaneland football All-Conference Team members were senior offensive lineman Nick Sharp, junior offensive lineman Alex Snyder, senior wide receiver Zack Martinelli, junior running back Jesse Balluff, junior quarterback Drew David, junior defensive lineman Justin Diddell, junior defensive lineman Jaumaureo Phillips, senior defensive back Blake Bradford, senior defensive back Kory Harner, junior linebacker Gary Koehring, senior linebacker Ryan Lawrence, and junior kicker Matt Rodriguez. Balluff was also an All-State Honorable Mention. Balluff, David, Snyder and Koehring were each named to the All State Academic Team.

Earning All-Conference honors from the Kaneland High School volleyball team were sophomore Ellie Dunn, senior Lauren Banbury and senior Ashley Prost.

Girls cross country All-Conference honors went to sophomore Victoria Clinton, freshman Brianna Bower, senior Abby Dodis, junior Sydney Strang, and senior Amanda Lesak.

Junior Kyle Carter earned All-Conference distinction for boys cross country.

All-Conference golf team members were juniors Matt Yonkovick and Brody Kuhar, and seniors Luke Kreiter and Connor Williams.

Back in the hunt

Photo: Kaneland’s Ellie Dunn (3) gets a spike past Morris defenders during Kaneland’s home match on Oct. 4. Photo by Patti Wilk

Lady Knights stifle Morris, take down DeKalb
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—KHS volleyball earned another conference win against a rival, then faced neighbors even further west before accomplishing a first-ever task against DeKalb in a busy week.

Thursday saw a three-game win over visiting Morris, while Saturday saw the usual early-October trip to the Bettendorf Tournament in Iowa. They then earned their first win at the new DeKalb High School. In fact, all levels won at DeKalb on Tuesday, a feat that has head coach Todd Weimer excited.

“All levels won, so (it was a) big program sweep,” Weimer said.

Tuesday’s back-and-forth win over DeKalb saw Kaneland run out to a 25-20 win in game one. Game two turned into a marathon as both teams battled back and forth before DeKalb took the 31-29 victory. Kaneland held firm in game three, earning the match victory with a 25-20 win.

Weimer said the win was especially sweet since his team’s roster had to be juggled. One player was not available, while several others were just returning after long illnesses and injuries.

“(The) varsity did a phenomenal job … just all about teamwork,” Weimer said. “What more do you want?”

The Lady Knights now stand at 16-9 overall, 4-3 in the conference.

“We’re back in the hunt for the conference race,” Weimer said.

The matchup opposite the Lady Redskins of Morris went 23-25, 25-18, 25-22 in favor of KHS despite early difficulties.

Ellie Dunn had 12 kills, two aces and five blocks. Emily Laudont added seven kills and nine digs, while teammate Lauren Banbury contributed seven kills and two blocks.

Weapon Lyndi Scholl put in four kills and five digs of her own.

Additional Kaneland-Morris action saw the sophomores take a 25-23, 25-16 win, the freshman “A” team win a 25-12, 25-19 affair, while the freshman “B” team emerged with a 22-25, 25-11, 25-23 win of its own.

With their hands full against three teams from the host state, Kaneland went to work against No. 2 ranked Ankeny, but fell 21-10, 21-19.

Against host Bettendorf, KHS lost again by a final of 21-13, 21-17, before righting the ship against Waukee 15-21, 21-17, 19-17 in the modified tourney scoring.

Ellie Dunn set the tone with 16 kills and 10 digs in the three matches. Ashley Prost had 36 assists in her name, while Tucek put together 21 digs.

“It was great to see our girls be the most competitive ever at this very difficult and competitive invite,” Weimer said. “We’re very fortunate that we’re able to go out there and compete fairly well. Even Waukee was very good. There is no weak team out there.”

The Lady Knights take on host Sycamore on Thursday, Oct. 11.

Movin’ right along

Kaneland serves up sweep to Streator
KANELAND—Kaneland High School volleyball can’t play Streator every week, so it was best to make the most of its battle with the Lady Bulldogs on Thursday.

Make the best of it they did, with a sweep of the Northern Illinois Big XII West Division rival, 25-9, 27-25.

The sweep in Streator, in addition to a second-place showing at the usual Bartlett Tournament stop this past Saturday and a win at Morris on Tuesday, sets the Lady Knights’ early-season mark at a proficient 10-4.

Contributions were plenty for Kaneland last Thursday, notable by Ellie Dunn with nine kills, Lyndi Scholl with seven kills and Lauren Banbury with two kills and two blocks.

Teammates Jenny Lubic had 20 assists and two aces, while Ashley Prost and Shayna Tucek combined for 15 digs.

Adding to the sweep-fest were the sophomores that won 25-10, 25-5, the freshman “A” team that won 25-15, 25-12, and the “B” squad in a 25-12, 25-14 win.

In Bartlett, the Lady Knights took four wins on the afternoon, with the only loss coming to the only team better than them on that day: West Chicago.

KHS handed the Fenton Lady Bison a three-game loss by a final of 25-14, 23-25, 15-8, and the hosts a 25-20, 25-9 setback.

The next batch of wins occurred against Dundee-Crown High School in a 25-12, 25-4 turn of events, before the Lady Knights took care of Rockford Lutheran, 25-18, 25-21.

The invite championship went the Wildcats’ way at the end of the line, with the Lady Knights dropping a 25-18, 25-17 matchup.

Noteworthy performances tournament-wide were had in the form of Dunn’s 26 kills and 15 digs, Scholl’s 28 kills and 25 digs, and Prost’s 16 kills and eight aces.

Tuesday saw Kaneland’s return to the win column as they battled through a straight-game victory at Morris 26-24, 25-22.

Lubic led the way with 13 assists and four digs. Shayna Tucek contributed 18 digs. Dunn had seven kills and four blocks, Lyndi Scholl put up five kills and two aces, Lauren Banbury added four kills and two blocks, and Keri Green tallied two kills and four blocks.

The Lady Knights battle the incoming DeKalb Barbs program on Thursday, Sept. 13.

KHS tops H-BR

Kaneland—The Lady Knights volleyball team improved its record to 5-2 with a Tuesday win over Hinckley-Big Rock.

Kaneland won in straight games, 25-13, 25-11, and set a season record with nine aces.

“We did a great job of being aggressive at the net, along with solid D from the whole team,” head coach Todd Weimer said.

Elize Dunn led the team in kills with 11, to go along with one ace and four digs. Jenny Lubic collected 22 assists to lead the team by far, in addition to two aces and five digs. Lyndi Scholl added four kills and an ace, Lauren Banbury tallied six kills and two aces, Ashley Prost contributed with three kills, one ace and nine digs, and Rachel Clinton and Shayna Tucek combined for 11 digs to help lead the way.

The Lady Knights next travel to Streator for a Thursday, Sept. 6, contest.

Lady Knights find top-half finish in Wheaton

Photo: Co-captain Lauren Banbury gets a shot through the block in their first match versus Montini, which Kaneland won 25-14 and 25-21. Photo by Patti Wilk

Banbury makes All-Tourney team
KANELAND—”Two out of three ain’t bad,” and in the case of Kaneland volleyball, it nets a fifth-place finish.

Setting off for more action after an initial split of two encounters last week, Kaneland finished with a respectable two out of three wins on Saturday at the Wheaton North Invite.

The Lady Knights record is 4-2 overall after a loss to Stagg, but wins over St. Viator, Wheaton North and Burlington Central.

Against the Palos Hills, Ill. outfit, Kaneland fell 25-22, 18-25, 25-20.

KHS won the next two battles, beating Arlington Heights, Ill. team St. Viator by a final of 25-12, 20-25, 25-22, and mastering the hosts 25-11, 25-19.

Accumulated statistics featured Lauren Banbury getting an All-Tournament team nod with 15 kills. Teammate Ashley Prost had 26 kills and 21 digs.

Ellie Dunn of Kaneland added 11 kills, while fellow Lady Knight Lyndi Scholl had 17 kills.

Kaneland weapon Jenny Lubic had 62 assists and 16 digs, and Metea Valley transfer Shayna Tucek had 51 digs.

Tuesday saw the Lady Knights defeat visiting Burlington Central High School in two games by identical 25-17 scores.

Lubic led the way with 21 assists and 13 digs.

The Lady Knights move on to Hinckley-Big Rock for a match on Tuesday, Sept. 4.

Volleyball Preview: V-ball hungry for more

Photo: If they play with the same intensity, The Lady Knights volleyball girls can improve even more over the last two seasons’ combined 38 wins. In coach Todd Weimer’s (right, center) regime, the fact that Kaneland was one point away from a regional match victory shows the significant progress KHS has made on the court. File Photo

Lady Knights use last year’s semifinal loss as motivation
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND-—Last year’s Class 3A regional semifinal against Glenbard South had a little bit of everything.

If you were a Kaneland volleyball fan, it had everything except a win.

Just one point away from getting to the regional final, it leaves the remaining players from the 2011 squad and returning coach Todd Weimer hungry.

“We want to win. No one is happy and we’re making sure we work hard on overcoming that tough loss versus Glenbard South,” Weimer said.

Weimer has seen much improvement in the program since he took over seven years ago, and the Lady Knights have put together back-to-back 19-win seasons.

They’re looking for more from the returnees.

“The qualities and skills are there from all of the girls. While we graduated some great kids, we have a lot of awesome newcomers. Our veterans are doing terrific so far,” Weimer said.

The great kids Weimer refers to are players like Northern Illinois Big XII player of the year Kylie Siebert, current Wichita State University Shocker Katy Dudzinski, Kourtni Bingley and Malory Groen.

While that group of players lost to graduation is significant, a solid core returns to the Kaneland roster.

The Lady Knights are lifted by senior captains Ashley Prost and Lauren Banbury, and junior captain Jenny Lubic.

Senior returnees also include Keri Groen, Lyndi Scholl and Rachael Clinton.

Varsity newcomers include juniors Ellie Strang, Meredith McCaffrey, Casey Jacobsen, Brin Wilk and Emily Laudont.

Two other newcomers to the Kaneland ranks are expected to produce big things in the form of senior Metea Valley transfer Shayna Tucek and sophomore Ellie Dunn, sister of volleyball alum Ashley Dunn.

“We just need to play great defense and work together. The stronger we work together, the more we can accomplish,” Weimer said.

The Lady Knights wish to get things going right away in regular season and conference play, and improve on their third-place finish a year ago.

“We lost four conference matches last year, two to DeKalb, one to Morris and one to Yorkville. It’s wide open and anybody’s conference. We have the tools and weapons to bring it. It’s a matter of finishing it and getting the end result in our corner,” Weimer said.

The Lady Knights opened their season at the Wheaton North Tournament this week, which concludes on Saturday, Aug. 25. Their home opener is against Burlington Central on Tuesday, Aug. 28.

Varsity Roster
Seniors
Shayna Tucek
Rachael Clinton
Lyndi Scholl
Keri Groen
Lauren Banbury
Ashley Prost
Juniors
Emily Laudont
Brin Wilk
Casey Jacobsen
Lenny Lubic
Meredith McCaffrey
Ellie Strang
Sophomores
Ellie Dunn

Head coach
Todd Weimer

Varsity Volleyball Schedule
• Wednesday, Aug. 22; 4:30 p.m.
At Wheaton North Tourney
• Saturday, Aug. 25; 8 a.m.
At Wheaton North Tourney
• Tuesday, Aug. 28; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Burlington-Central HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 4; 7 p.m.
At Hinckley-Big Rock HS
• Thursday, Sept. 6; 6 p.m.
At Streator High School
• Saturday, Sept. 8; 8 a.m.
At Bartlett Invite
• Tuesday, Sept. 11; 6 p.m.
At Morris High School
• Thursday, Sept. 13; 6 p.m.
Home vs. DeKalb High School
• Tuesday, Sept. 18; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Sycamore High School
• Wednesday, Sept. 19; 6 p.m.
At Rochelle Twp HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 25; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Yorkville High School
• Wednesday, Sept. 26; 5:30 p.m.
At Geneva High School
• Thursday, Sept. 27; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Ottawa Twp HS
• Thursday, Oct. 4; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Morris High School
• Saturday, Oct. 6; 8 a.m.
At Bettendorf Invite
• Tuesday, Oct. 9; 6 p.m.
At DeKalb High School
• Thursday, Oct. 11; 6 p.m.
At Sycamore High School
• Tuesday, Oct. 16; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Rochelle Twp HS
• Thursday Oct. 18; 6 p.m.
At Yorkville High School
• Saturday, Oct. 20; 8 a.m.
Home—Spikefest

Kaneland High School Honor Roll

High Honor Roll
Freshman: Omar Aguilar, Megan Bartholet, Anissa Becker, Rabina Beepath, Jacob Brown, Bryan Bulger, Jason Carlquist, Victoria Clinton, Jaemee Cordero, Mallory Dugan, River Dunne, Jarod Erlandson, Gemma Esposito, Connor Fedderly, James Fell, Robert Foy, Murphy Garcia, Andrew Garland, Breanna Geller, Emily Grams, Brittany Grider, Daniel Hammermeister, Riley Hannula, Anna Hayman, Shannon Herra, Kylee Hill, Olivia Hutar, Brooke Jablonski, Madison Jurcenko, Allison Kadampelil, Stephanie Karolewicz, Madison Keith, Ryan Koeppen, Rachel Kowalski, Matthew Krajewski, Kendall Krawczyk, Colleen Landers, Ashley Larsen, Axel Larsen, Julia Lennon, Andrew Lesak, Steven Limbrunner, Kristin Lipinis, Aislinn Lodwig, Alexis Lund, Alejandra Martinez-Aviles, Alyssa McCannon, Nicole McClellan, Michelle McCracken, Brianna McElroy, Rachel Miller, Jonathan Mills, Marissa Mulligan, Alexia Orosco, Samantha Payton, Marisa Peters, Gina Pettenon, Sabrina Pilkington, Cody Pitstick, Regan Prost, Kassidy Reever, Mitchell Reger, Anna Senese, Morgan Sikon, Amber Spaetzel, Michael Stanley, Nicholas Steers, Caitlyn Strasser, Elle Tattoni, Hannah Theis, Kyra Trynoski, Allison Van Bogaert, Emma Wallace, Hannah Wallace, Taylor Washlow, Anna Wendling, Austin Wheatley, Morgan Withey, Sarah Wolfe

Sophomore: Theresa Alef, Mitchell Bateman, Alexander Beck, Steven Becker, Brandon Bishop, Lauren Black, Morgan Buerke, Molly Campbell, Erika Carlson, Melissa Cherry, Hayley Contorno, Riley Coyle, Christine Crews, Andrew David, Kyle DiSandro, Megan Franklin, Spencer Good, Kyla Goodine, Kelsy Goodwin, Tatiana Guerrero, Kayla Hedgren, Caroline Heimerdinger, Madeline Heinzer, Mara Hernandez Gonzalez, Madison Hester, Tyler Hill, Tyler Holan, Michael Howard, Casey Jacobson, Shane Jorgensen, Koehring, Gary Koehring, Nathaniel Kucera, Emily Laudont, Eun Woo Lim, Jennifer Lubic, Kaley Martens, Rachel Mathys, Meredith McCaffrey, Carissa Miller, Abigail Needham, Brittany Olson, Julie Panasik, Mary Piazza, Eileen Ruppel, Alexandria Russell, Katelyn Schmidt, Tyler Slamans, Rachel Steinmiller, Nicholas Stollard, Elizabeth Strang, Delaney Stryczek, Jordan Thelander, Curtis Thorson, Thomas Van Bogaert, Christian VanDinther, Sophie Wallace, Brin Wilk, Azalia Wilkerson, Michael Williams, Amber Winquist-Bailey, Zachary Winthers, Ethan Witt, Lucas Wolski, Lauren Zick, Nathan Zitko

Junior: Gabriella Aguirre, Lauren Banbury, Kami Bauer, Erica Brettman, Myles Chick, Rachael Clinton, Joshua Cohrs, Vanessa Cook, Kelsey Cotton, Robert Debolt, Abigail Dodis, Austin Doyle, Katelyn Dray, Brendan Dunphy, Zachary Eckhardt, Caroline Eichelberger, Christopher Farrell, Sean Flamand, Dominique Galloway, Sarah Grams, Keriann Groen, Nicole Grossman, Emily Gulanczyk, Nicole Hanlon, Alyson Harner, Brooke Harner, David Hernandez, Jenice Heyob, Conor Johnson, Erin Kettelkamp, Alec Koczka, Jessica Kolzow, Alexander Kovach, Taylor Krawczyk, Joseph Kuipers, Brittany Larsen, Cara Lenhardt, Matthew Limbrunner, Benjamin Longson, Stephanie Maras, Jay Markuson, Madeline McMullen, Daniel Miller, Alyssa Nolte, Allyson O’Herron, Beau Ott, Nicholas Philips, Joseph Pollastrini, Ashley Prost, Maxim Reger, Lauren Rusnok, Michael Saucedo, Jessica Smith, Nathaniel Snyder, Karizza Sotelo, Samantha Sparks, Savannah Stasik, Morgan Stewart, Ryan Straughn, Brianne Strobel, Maria Tapia Escobedo, Alexandra Vickery, Abby West, Jessica Woodward

Senior: Lauren Allen, Rebecca Arnold, Lilly Berrend, Madison Bluml, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Jocelyn Cabral, Lauren Companiott, Ashley Diddell, Katelyn Dudzinski, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Grace Fabrizius, Ariel Geraghty, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Elizabeth Howie, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Denitza Koleva, Kaitlyn Kolzow, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, McKinzie Mangers, Jacob Mazuc, Austin McElderry, Kayley McPhee, Anna Novotny, William Osborne, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Jordan Phillips, Alexa Reger, Karyn Ribbens, Josias Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Veronica Seawall, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Amber Urich, Marissa Villafuerte, Savannah Webb, Kathleen Werrline, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt, John Wooten

Regular Honor Roll
Freshman: Karina Alcantara-Camargo, Mariah Ausbury, Jacob Bachio, Melanie Bateman, Ivan Bohorquez, Nicholas Boose, Amy Burgholzer, Briel Castellese, Hannah Conley, Amy Croft, Gabriel David, Destiny Diaz, Courtney Diddell, Zachary Douglas, Sarah Dratnol, Alyssa Evans, Jeremy Faletto, Colton Fellows, Elise Fichtel, Sam Ford, Kevin Fuchs, Justin Garcia, Julia Golbeck, Victoria Guyton, McKayla Helm, Zachary Justus, Joshua Kasap, Rachel Keske, Joshua Kohler, Alyson Kowalczyk, Jessica Kucera, Shannon Limbrick, Matthew Lyons, Raymond McGarvey, Caitrin Mills, Lenora Murphy, Meghen Nance, Kayla Norell, Taylor Opperman, Nicole Partipilo, Katrina Paulick, Lauren Pence, Kellsie Pepponi, Noah Perez, Blaine Rivas, Vanessa Saltijeral, Colleen Schrems, Samantha Schrepferman, Deanna Scialabba, Jacob Sheehan, Christine Shelton, Aaron Steenwyk, Evan Thompson, Taylor Tindall, James Tockstein, Rachel Urich, Paige Wagner, Charles Wehrmann, Samantha White, Nicholas Winthers, John Wolf, Joshua Yeggy

Sophomore: Johnathan Bahena Diaz, Jesse Balluff, James Bartholomew, Anna Bateman, Dzenan Bogaljevic, Michelle Bohanek, Ryan Bower, Alexandra Brenwall, Johnathan Briggs, Lanie Callaghan, Gina Campobasso Jarvis, Andrew Carroll, Ryan Caul, Lesly Chavez, Jacob Cinkus, Taylor Corbett, Michael Deja, Christina Delach, Justin Diddell, Dakota Drefke, Emily Eckert, Daniel Evers, Alyssa Faulkner, Angelique Franks, Brittany Giannini, Denise Gombar, Christopher Hernandez, Jessica Jablonski, Matthew Kalinowski, Brittany Kemp, Samuel Kitz, Lydia Krauz, Broderick Kuhar, Sara Laurie, Thung Lee, Stefanos Lekkas, Nicolas Likeum, Ryan Longson, Trevor Malatek, Kellyn McMullan, Mikaela Messick, Shannon O’Shea, Joshua Opp, Andre Palpant, Anthony Parillo, Alexa Parrenas, Mason Pieczynski, Alec Pope, Shannon Ransford, Muhammad Rehman, Taylor Robertson, Paige Robinson, Joshua Rodriguez, Kyle Romas, Teri Ruffolo, Zackery Russell, Kaprice Sanchez, Blake Schultz, Kaleb Schuppner, Alexander Speckman, Allison Steininger, Sydney Strang, Ashlee Tennant, Cameron Thomas, Katelyn Treinen, Alyson Utterback, Matthew Vander Sande, Cynthia Vasquez, John Venneri, Jessica Villafuerte, Noelia Villanueva, Kelly Wallner, Lucas Welz, Nicholas Welz, Zachary Wielgos, Thomas Williams, Grant Wooten

Junior: Julia Angelotti, Olubukola Ayegbusi, Joanna Barragan, Alex Baumgartner, Jennifer Bicos, Jason Biddle, Emma Bradford, Margaret Brundige, Bailey Burns, Romina Carrano, Ashley Castellanos, Jacob Childress, Madeline Cole, Nicholas Crawford, Anna Croft, Austen Davis, Laken Delahanty, Claiborne Denlinger, Hannah Dewar, Natalie Dietrich, Alonzo Dominguez, Miricle Dominguez, Breanna Evola, Marshall Farthing, Kristin Gabrielson, Jordan Ginther, Sean Glennon, Jack Grimes, Stephen Gust, Nikolas Hale, Kory Harner, Tyler Hawbecker, Alexander Held, Kirstin Hinds, Meagan Holloman, Kushtrim Ismaili, Lisa Jennings, Johnson, Bradley Johnson, Brandon Johnson, Nicholas Katsigiannis, Brad Kigyos , Samuel Kilgore, Esther Kong, Luke Kreiter,, Baylee Lancaster,, Tanisha Lee,, Kara Leyden, Katherine Lucarelli, Sydney Luse, Alexandra Lyons, Zachary Martinelli, Jacqueline McClellan, Stephen McCracken, Joshua McHenry, James Merletti, Eric Meuer, Savanah Miles, Brayden Miller, Paige Nachreiner, Alyssa Nahley, Morgan Newhouse, Cory Nordine, Sarah Norman, Adam Poczekaj, Kyle Pollastrini, MacKenzie Powell, Lyndi Scholl, Collin Seidelman, Benjamin Sommers, Manuel Tapia- Zachary Theis, Kalani Tovar, Jack Van Gemert, Taylor Velazquez, Jemma Waldrop, Caitlin Wallace, Kaitlyn Wendling, Abbie Wilhelm, Connor Williams, Alexander Willis, Morgan Wojciechowski, Danielle Wylie

Senior: Kourtni Bingley, Melissa Bohorquez, Zachary Brown, Emily Carr, Colton Carter, Sean Carter, Jacob Chevalier, Acalia Cleaver, Zachary Douglas, Megan Dressel, , Tyler Fabrizius, John Goodrich, Joseph Gorenz, Casey Haffner, Bridget Hankes, Daniel Hansen, Samantha Hansen, David Heine, Austin Henkelman, Phoojywg Her, Heather Hochsprung, Alexandria Hornback, Seleana Isaacs, Sarah Kitz, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Troy Krueger, Kathryn Lanute, Kayley Larsen, Cesar Lazcano, Nicholette LeBlanc, Victoria Likeum, Madison Limbrick, Madeline Meredith, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Jake Rosko, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandro Salinas, Max Sanko, Demi Schlehofer, Dana Schultz, Matthew Simmons, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Michael Tattoni, Mackenzie Theisen, Carolina Tovar, Shannon Wallace, Nicholas Wielgos, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Michael Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski

FVCC announces students of the month

Kaneland—The Fox Valley Career Center announced its students of the month for the month of January.

Kaneland High School students who earned the honors were Lauren Banbury, Early Childhood I; Jack Grimes, Small Engines I; Brooke Harner, Early Childhood I; Ben White, Auto Technology II; and Cole Yankula, Auto Technology I.

The career center recognizes students of the month throughout the school year. In order to receive this honor, students are selected by their program instructors because they have demonstrated the ability to do excellent work and accomplish the goals for their particular career training program during the previous month. Further, the students exhibited a positive attitude, willingness to work with others and willingness to learn.

KHS fall athletes recognized with awards

KANELAND—Kaneland High School athletics released their slate of Fall Sports Awards, with each sport trumpeting the best it had to offer, with some All-Northern Illinois Big XII honors thrown in for good measure.

In golf, All-NIB-12 went to Troy Krueger and Matt Yonkovich. Co-Varsity MVP’s were Brody Kuhar and Yonkovich. Connor Williams won the varsity most improved player award. On the frosh/soph roster, Stephen Cannell took the MVP, and Jacob Sheehan won the most improved player award.

For volleyball, All-NIB-12 nods went to Katy Dudzinski and conference MVP Kylie Siebert.

Dudzinski was named top offensive player while Siebert was named top defensive player.

Most improved player went to Rachael Clinton, and the Spirit award went to Lauren Banbury. Dudzinski and Siebert took home the team MVP awards.

In Kaneland tennis, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Amelia Napiorkowski and Kelly Kovacic were recognized as captains. Mallory Dugan and Stephanie Karolewicz were named most improved. Kovacic and Colleen Landers took the team spirit awards. Outstanding achievement awards went to Jelly Emmnouil for a perfect regular season, Madi Jurcenko for a school record 33 wins, and the doubles tandem of Jurcenko and Napiorkowski for a record of 32-3. All-NIB-12 members were Napiorkowski, Jurcenko, Emmanouil and Sammie Schrepferman, and those four were also named team MVP’s.

For girls cross country, Victoria Clinton was honored for All-State totals, as well as being a State qualifier with teammates Maggie Brundige, Abby Dodis, Aislinn Lodwig, Amanda Lesak, Sydney Strang and Ashley Castellanos.

Lesak, Dodis, Lodwig, Brundige and Clinton were named to the All-NIB-12 team. Dodis, Brundige and Carolina Tovar were recognized as captains. Most improved runners were Dodis and Brundige, while Clinton was named as Most Valuable Runner, capping an exceptional freshman campaign.

For boys cross country, Kyle Carter, John Meisinger, Brandon Huber, Miki Marin, Conor Johnson, Luis Acosta, Clayton Brundige and Nate Rehkopf were recognized as State qualifiers, while Huber, Carter and Meisinger made the All-NIB-12 team.

The Golden Knight Awards went to freshman Andrew Lesak, sophomore Nathanie Kucera, junior Meisinger and senior Rehkopf. Rehkopf, Brundige and Marin were recognized as captains. Huber took the most improved runner nod. Brundige won the Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength. Carter was named most valuable runner.

For the State semifinalist football squad, Quinn Buschbacher was recognized for his IHSCA All-State accomplishment, and Jacob Razo was credited with an IHSCA Honorable Mention. Alex Snyder, Drew David, Blake Bradford and Ben Kovalick were named to the IHSCA Academic All-State team.

Snyder, Nick Sharp, Buschbacher, Sean Carter, David, Ryan Noel, Kovalick, Razo, Kory Harner, Ryan Lawrence and Bradford were named to the All-NIB-12 team.

Special teams MVP was Matt Roriguez, while Buschbacher was offensive MVP and Razo was named defensive MVP.

Most improved player was Brandon Stahl, captains were Kovalick, Noel, Buschbacher, Razo and Carter, while Sean Carter walked away with the MVP award.

For the regional finalist soccer team, Alex Gil and Anthony Parillo were named to the All-Sectional team, while Jordan Escobedo, Gil, Parillo and Alec Koczka made the All-NIB-12 team. Pedro Perez and Tyler Siebert were honorable mention candidates.

Gil was named player of the year, with Escobedo taking the offensive player of the year and Sam Rymarz named the defensive player of the year.

The Coach’s Award went to Siebert, Koczka, Jason Biddle and Chris Van Dinther. Gil, Escobedo and Parillo were recognized as captains.

Rookie of the year went to Arsim Azemi. Thansi Pesmajoglou was named most improved player and Gil and Parillo took the team MVP.

NIB-12 volleyball accented with Siebert MVP tag

Senior leads East Division honors, joined by three teammates
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—It was a productive year for Kaneland volleyball, much like last year.

But this year, the Lady Knights can not only boast 38 wins in the last two seasons, but can now trumpet a conference MVP in its ranks.

Kylie Siebert, a senior, who provided stability at the libero position, was voted by coaches to be the NIB-12 East division MVP.

“It’s an honor that we were able to have both Kylie and Katy make the All Conference Team,” KHS coach Todd Weimer said. “And another step further, Kylie is our first All Conference, MVP, Player of the Year. Most MVP’s are setters or hitters and the liberos and smaller players get overlooked. Kylie has done a tremendous job of laying everything on the court.”

Kaneland also welcomed senior Katy Dudzinski to the first team. Dudzinski is bound for the Wichita State University volleyball program.

In the east, the Lady Barbs of DeKalb produced the most first-team nominees with three.

KHS was also happy to add senior Grace Fabrizius and junior Lauren Banbury to the honorable mention list.

In the West, LaSalle-Peru senior Sammi Herron earned the MVP tag.

Lady Knights in midst of six-match skid

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—For awhile, the Lady Knights volleyball contingent was stacking wins.

Now, they look to topple the current stack of losses, with the playoffs entering the picture later this month.

On Thursday, Kaneland dropped a 25-21, 25-20 affair to host Morris, lost to visiting Geneva on Oct. 5 by a final of 25-18, 27-25, and dropped three matches at the Bettendorf Tournament on Saturday.

Finally, on Tuesday during a Pink Out that raised money for the fight against breast cancer, the Lady Knights lost in straight games to DeKalb 25-21, 25-21.

“It was definitely a really fun event,” KHS coach Todd Weimer said. “I can’t tell you how many people helped out.”

The Lady Knights are now 15-10 and 4-3 in NIB-12 play.

Against the Lady Redskins, libero Kylie Siebert had 10 digs, while Grace Fabrizius had five kills. Future Wichita St. weapon Katy Dudzinski added five kills of her own.

The night before, the Lady Knights saw contributions from personnel like Siebert, with 11 digs and nine serve-recieve receptions, Dudzinski with nine kills, Fabrizius with 12 digs, and Lauren Banbury with three kills.

The weekend gathering in the Quad Cities region saw Kaneland first drop a 21-16, 21-19 result to Ankeny H.S. of Iowa, and a 21-14, 15-21, 13-15 clash to Bettendorf before losing 21-13, 21-17 to Moline.

Siebert had 59 digs, while Ashley Prost added 48 assists throughout the tournament.

Early in the first game, the Lady Knights fell behind 12-5 before tying it up thanks to DeKalb errors and a couple of Dudzinski kills, at 19 apiece. DeKalb outscored KHS 6-2 the remainder of the way. KHS last led at 5-4 of the first game.

In game two, DeKalb again stormed out to a 12-4 lead, but tighter play and a kill by Lyndi Scholl, coupled with a Banbury block, brought it to 23-21 before the Lady Barbs took it.

“The players need to keep sticking together and that everyone has everyone’s back. I trust the players. Just because you had a bad night, you need to step up,” Weimer said.

Kaneland was preparing for the visiting Sycamore Lady Spartans on Thursday, Oct. 13.

Photo by Madeline Cole

Volleyball sees strides in 4-1 showing at Bartlett Tourney

KANELAND—With the leaps and bounds in a positive direction from Kaneland volleyball the last five years, sometimes second place isn’t so bad.

With four wins out of five matches, the Lady Knights finished second place out of six squads at the Bartlett Tournament on Saturday.

Kaneland also tagged visiting Morris on Tuesday as conference action began.

Kaneland is now 11-3 (1-0 NIB-12).

KHS defeated Woodstock North 25-10, 25-12 to kick things off in Bartlett. The Lady Knights then beat Dundee-Crown by a 25-15, 25-14 clip. West Chicago beat Kaneland to continue its undefeated campaign, 25-22, 25-21. KHS then beat the host school 25-13, 25-27, 15-11 before ending the day with a 25-19, 27-26 win over Larkin.

Lauren Banbury came away with 24 kills while Jenny Lubic had 47 assists during the day.

Against the Lady Redskins, Kaneland’s 25-17, 25-19 win was highlighted by Katy Dudzinski’s 10 kills and Kylie Siebert’s 20 digs.

The Lady Knights’ venture to the new DeKalb High School for conference play on Thursday, Sept. 15.

Lady Knights put the brooms to H-BR Royals, now 6-2 on court

Photo by Mary Herra
KANELAND—Lady Knights volleyball seems to be settling into a nice early rhythm eight matches into 2011.

The recent good fortunes have made matters quite bumpy for KHS opponents.

The most recent victim was the Hinckley-Big Rock program, which fell to the host Lady Knights 25-19, 25-20 in varsity action.

The Lady Knights have won six of their first eight matches, before the Northern Illinois Big XII Conference season heats up.

Front-line presence Katy Dudzinski had nine kills to her credit, while teammates Grace Fabrizius and Lauren Banbury added four each of their own. Jenny Lubic and Maddie King had two aces each, while Ashley Prost added 14 assits in the winning effort.

Up ahead for KHS, the usual mid-Sept. Bartlett Tournament stop, taking place on Saturday, Sept. 10.

Volleyball beats NIB-12 crossover foe

Fabrizius, Dudzinski, Banbury key in KO of Geneseo
KANELAND—Volleyball began 2011-12 in grand fashion.

The Lady Knights didn’t let the two-hour trip diminish their court skills as they beat the host Lady Leafs of Geneseo in a Northern Illinois Big XII conference crossover clash by an 18-25, 25-19, 25-20 result.

Grace Fabrizius paced the team with 12 kills, followed by Katy Dudzinski’s 11. Lauren Banbury had six kills to add to the winning effort.

Dudzinski also added four blocks on the evening.

In sophomore action, the Lady Knights had a come-from-behind win over Geneseo by a final of 20-25, 25-23, 25-22.

The freshman “A” squad swept its contest in a 25-10-25-17 encounter, while the “B” team did the same in a 25-9, 25-15 affair.

On the horizon for the quick-starting Lady Knights: the second night of the Wheaton North tournament on Saturday, Aug. 27.

Volleyball plans to build on 2010 with returning core

Photo: Katy Dudzinski brings experience, size and force to the Lady Knights volleyball squad looking to elevate a 19-win total from 2010. File Photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—Could this be a lucky seventh for KHS volleyball coach Todd Weimer?

After a 2010 season that featured a record of 19-14, wins over Geneva (first time since 1991) and Sycamore (road win for the first time since 1999) for the first time in a long time, Weimer’s raring to get his girls on the court once again.

“There were a ton of firsts for us last year,” Weimer said. “I’m feeling great. We’re pumped up every morning. I love investing even more into the program, and we’re very excited.”

The Lady Knights flourished last year, but will have to deal with the sting of a regional opener loss to Hampshire, and the graduation of four seniors led by NIU freshman Jessica Lubic.

“Team chemistry is extremely strong and the personalities are great and attitude has been awesome,” Weimer said. “Last year was great and we think this will be a fun season.”

Seniors returning to the Lady Knights include libero Kylie Siebert.

“This is Kylie’s third year on varsity, and it goes through her on our side. She’s the first contact or the first pass, and she’s the best at it,” Weimer said.

Six-foot-two Katy Dudzinski, committed to Wichita State University, also lends skills up front as RS.

“Kylie, Katy and Malory Groen have kind of set the tone for the expectations,” Weimer said.

Additional seniors include OH Kourtni Bingley, MH Groen and OH Grace Fabrizius.

Juniors are marked by OH Lyndi Scholl, MH Keri Groen, S Ashley Prost, DS Rachael Clinton and MH Lauren Banbury.

Sophomores ready to make an impact on varsity are OH Maddie King and S Jenny Lubic.

The season’s first serve is set in Geneseo in a NIB-12 crossover on Monday, Aug. 22, while the first East Division match takes place on Tuesday, Sept. 13, against Morris.

“The setting is great, the defense is great, the passing is consistent. With this whole team, there are very few weaknesses,” Weimer said.

Kaneland High School rises up with fall sports awards

Photo: Kaneland’s Hayley Guyton, was one of the highlighted athletes recognized for her State trip during the fall season for girls’ golf. File Photo

KANELAND—It was time to think warmer thoughts at Kaneland High School, as Friday had the release of the Kaneland High School Fall Sports Awards.

The awards were announced at this late date due to the postseason success of the football squad.

For girls cross-country, the captain trio of Andie Strang, Jessica Stouffer and Kris Bowen were recognized for its service.

Shaela Collins and Kaitlin Munyon took home the most improved runners honor, and Strang was named most valuable runner. Strang, Ashley Castellanos and Jennifer Howland were named to the Northern Illinois Big XII All-Conference squad, and Howland was honored for her State qualifying appearance in Nov.

For the boys cross-country side, Trevor Holm was picked as most valuable runner. and Ryan Paulson took home the most improved runner honor. The Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength went to Tommy Whittaker. Grant Alef, Holm and Whittaker were recognized as captains.

The Golden Knight award, given to one runner in each grade level, was bestowed upon freshman Dylan Kuipers, sophomore Christopher Wido, junior Clayton Brundige and Tommy Whittaker.

Holm was honored for his standing in the NIB-12 All-Conference group, as well as being a State qualifier.

For football, Joe Camiliere, Jimmy Boyle, Taylor Andrews, Blake Serpa, Tyler Callaghan and Curtis Secrest were recognized as captains. Nick Michels won the most improved player nod, and the MVP honor went five ways with Camiliere, Boyle, Andrews, Serpa and Callaghan earning the honor.

Camiliere was named offensive MVP, while teammate Serpa took the defensive MVP. Quinn Buschbacher won the special teams MVP. A slew of Knights were named to the NIB-12 All-Conference team: Sam Komel, Ben Kovalick, Ryan Noel, Buschabcher, Sean Carter, Camiliere, Boyle, Serpa, Kyle Davidson, Jacob Razo, Callaghan and Andrews.

Concerning Kaneland golf, Anthony Sperando was named most improved player on the varsity level, and Hayley Guyton was named varsity MVP. Matt Yonkovich and Brody Kuhar shared the frosh/soph MVP sward. Sean Glennon was awarded the frosh/soph most improved player award. Team leader Guyton was also lauded for her eighth place finish at the girls’ gold State gathering.

For the Lady Knights volleyball crew, Jessica Lubic took the most valuable player award. Katy Dudzinski was named top offensive player, and Kylie Siebert won top defensive player award. The Spirit Award went to Mackenzie Curran, while most improved player was won by Lauren Banbury.

Lubic and Dudzinski were honored for their spots on the NIB-12 Conference team.

For boys’ soccer, Alex Gil, J.P. Minogue, Thansi Pesmajoglou, Trevor Wolf and Derek White were honored for their captaincy. Alex Weiss and Jordan Escobedo were named co-most improved player, while Minogue and White took home the co-MVP award. Rookie of the Year went to Anthony Parillo. The Coach’s Award was given to Gil, Sam Rymarz, Alec Koczka and Pedro Perez.

All-Northern Illinois Big XII members were announced as White, Minogue, Escobedo, Gil, Chad Swieca and Parillo. Honorable mention members were Perez, Rymarz, Koczka, Wolf, Tyler Siebert, Weiss and Pesmajoglou.

Escobedo was named to the all-Sectional squad, and teammate Gil was an honorable mention.