Tag Archives: Lisa Roberson

Erickson Foundation awards scholarships

The Arnold and Mildred Erickson Charitable Foundation, Inc., awarded $49,600 in scholarships to graduates of Kaneland High School and Burlington Central High School.

Students receiving the awards include Hannah Bergman, Karla Blanco, Kelsey Borg, Bethany Doty, Michael Doty, Joshua Ehlers, Katherine Fabrizius, Page Foster, Margaret Gannon, Allison Gibble, Elizabeth Gibble, Lindsay Gruenke, Daniel Hagberg, Alexa Hill, Veronica Jenssen, Haley Johnson, Brittany Laggett, Nicholas Laggett, Samantha Laggett, Carrie Lund, Logan Markuson, Erin Martin, Joseph Martinez McWhorter, Emily Moxness, Christopher Ott, Stacy Pauli, Lauren Perucco, Lisa Roberson, Patrick Ruffolo, Joseph Russo, Shelly Santo, Ashley Schultz, Megan Shumaker, Taylor Slager, Julia Smith, George Spirakis, Kathleen Stover, Michael Sullivan, Brian Towell, Ashley Turk, Marissa Vokening, Samantha Wallace, Jennifer Weatherhead and Mariella Zavala.

Scholarship information is available at www.nabatco.com, and all application materials must be received by March 1, 2011, for scholarships pertaining to the 2011-12 academic year.

Local residents earn scholarships through the CFFRV

The Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley recently awarded 16 scholarships to southwestern Kane County residents for the 2010-11 academic year. The potential value of these scholarships over the next four years is $51,000.

The purpose of the Community Foundation Scholarship Program is to provide financial assistance to students who are academically qualified to pursue an advanced education in their chosen field of study. Scholarships are established within the Community Foundation by individuals, businesses, non-profit organizations, civic clubs and through bequests.

Local residents earning scholarships include Zachary Nolte of Elburn (Alexander Family Scholarship), Thomas Cruger of Sugar Grove (Wesley F. Fisher Memorial Scholarship), Luke Singer of Sugar Grove (Lee W. & Rosemary A. Jordan Scholarship), Stefanie Rempala of Sugar Grove (Kiwanis Club of Aurora, Illinois Dr. Harry Y. Greeley Medical/Healthcare Scholarship), Haley Johnson of Elburn, Anna Pauls and Jamela Thompson of Sugar Grove (J. Paul & Wanda H. Kuhn Scholarship), Jordan Rettig of Sugar Grove (Marguerite E. Miller Education Foundation Scholarship), Stephen Cervantes of Sugar Grove (Nicor Gas Scholarship), Lisa Roberson of Sugar Grove and Patrick Ruffolo of Montgomery (David B. Perry Scholarship), Joseph Gendusa of Sugar Grove (Moshe Jamil Rogers Memorial Scholarship), Michael Vilim of Sugar Grove and Jared Shurtleff of Elburn (Robert G. Schweitzer Scholarship), and Abigail Strong of Sugar Grove (Simons-Minkler Scholarship).

Citizens interested in creating scholarship funds to support the continuing education of southwestern Kane County students are invited to contact the Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley by calling (630) 896-7800 or visiting www.CommunityFoundationFRV.org.

The Community Foundation office is located at 111 West Downer Place, Suite 312, Aurora.

All-WSC, team awards handed out at KHS

KANELAND—Kaneland High School dished out end of the year and spring speason sports awards last week.

In Knights boys track and field, Logan Markuson was named the Track MVP, while Nick Sinon, state champ in high jump, was named Field MVP. Edgar Valle, also a state champ as part of the 4×400 relay , was named recipient of the Drendel Award. Markuson, Derek Bus, Joe Levita, Brett Ketza, Justin Choate and Sinon were recognized as captains. Andrew Essex was named winner of the Ron Probst Award. Sinon, Markuson, Taylor Andrews, Valle, Bus, Matt Reusche, Matt Spitzzeri, Sean Paulick, Tommy Whittaker, Dominic Furco, Trevor Holm and Levita were recognized as the final Kaneland representatives for the all-Western Sun Conference team.

Brandon Cottier, Essex, Curtis Secrest, Whittaker, Spitzzeri, Valle, Bus, Taylor Andrews, Markuson, Levita, Holm and Sinon were all lauded for their trip to the Class 2A State Finals in Charleston, Ill.

For girls track, Lisa Roberson and Andie Strang, both State-goers, were named co-Track MVP’s, while Brooke Patterson, fresh off a trip to Charleston, was named field MVP.

Mel Mazuc and Nicole Ketza were part of a group of three named most improved field athletes, along with Briana Stark in long jump. Hurdler Hillary Luse took the most improved track athlete award.

Roberson and Sydney Bilotta were recognized as captains, while Patterson, Ashley Castellanos and Gabby Aguirre were honored for their All-Western Sun Conference performances.

Strang (800 meter run, 4x800m relay), Roberson and Kris Bowen (4x800m), Sara Wallace (pole vault), Jessica Stouffer (4x800m), Patterson (pole vault, triple jump) and Castellanos (long jump) were lauded for their State trip.

For the 20-win softball team, first-year coach Brian Willis gave most outstanding defensive player to Jordan Hester and most outstanding offensive player to Andrea Dimmig-Potts. Samantha Hansen took home the most improved player award, Kristen Stralka and Brittany Davis got in on the Lady Knight Award, while 13-win pitcher Delani Vest was given the most outstanding player award.

In the freshman softball ranks, Elizabeth Eckert and Sarah Grams took the co-MVP honors, while Danielle McCormack won the Kaneland Knight award.

For baseball, Dave Dudzinski and Bobby Thorson were named recipients of the Mr. Kaneland Baseball award.

Jake Tickle, he of the 19-game hit streak during the season, was named offensive MVP, and Steve Colombe was crowned defensive MVP.

The 41 Award, in honor or Jeff Malewig, was given to Tickle and Jake Fiedler.

Thorson, Fiedler, Colombe and Tickle were all recognized for their All-Western Sun Conference honors.

For the 15-win girls soccer team’s history- making season, Megan Gil, Haley Johnson, Shelby Koester, Colleen Gebauer and Emily Heimerdinger were lauded for their captain-ship.

Amy Fabrizius was given the most improved player honor, and freshman goalkeeper Jordan Ginther was named Rookie of the Year.

Sophie Blank, Andie Bruce and Natalie Swieca won the coach’s award. Gebauer and Katie Taylor were co-winners of the Lady Knights Award, while Heimerdinger and Gil took the MVP honors.

For the final awards of the night, the female Birkette award was given to Roberson. Markuson and Bus took home the male Birkette award.

Markuson was honored with the Male Athlete of the Year award, while Roberson was given the Female Athlete of the Year award.

Levita, for his time in cross country, wrestling and track, was honored for his three-sport commitment.

Photo: Lisa Roberson, shown here in relay action in Charleston, Ill., two weeks ago, was awarded Female Athlete of the Year and Female Birkette Award winner at last week’s 2010 Senior Athletic Banquet Awards. File Photo

KHS trackster Patterson vaults to 10th place finish at State finals

CHARLESTON—Brooke Patterson wasn’t a perfect 10 this weekend, but that number put her in a pretty nice place.

With a 10-foot vault in the pole vault event on Saturday at Eastern Illinois University, the first-year track participant finished 10th overall in the Class 2A State girls track finals in Charleston, Ill.

Patterson, who came on the scene from a gymnastics background for coach Doug Ecker’s Lady Knights roster, finished with 10 feet, three inches in the prelims to launch herself into the finals.

Pontiac’s Emily Grove was crowned champion with a 12-06 final effort. Normal University High’s Emily Clay was second with 12 feet. Belvidere North’s Baily Murphy took third with 11-09 and fellow Western Sun Conference competitor Sam Elliott took fourth at 11-09.

Springfield Southeast won the team standings with 57 points.

Patterson turned out to be the only Lady Knight in six events to make it to Saturday’s final.

Patterson’s teammate Sara Wallace, in her final KHS event, made it to nine feet in the prelims of pole vault.

Freshman Ashley Castellanos finished tenth in her long jump flight with a mark of 15-6.25.

Patterson also competed in the triple jump and finished tenth in her flight at 34-11.25.

The 4×800 meter relay foursome of Lisa Roberson, Jessica Stouffer, Kris Bowen and Andie Strang finished eighth in their prelims with a time of 10 minutes, 6.18 seconds.

Strang also finished just .08 off the final qualifying mark in the 800m run with a time of 2:23.36.

With the 2010 campaign now complete, the Lady Knights track program says goodbye to a couple of State qualifiers in Roberson and Wallace, and additional seniors Elicia DiBella, Tara Groen, Hillary Luse, Mel Mazuc, Megan Mendoza and Lexie Pniewski.

Photo: Junior Brooke Patterson vaults over the nine-foot mark in the preliminaries at the Class 2A State Girls Track Finals in Charleston, Ill. Patterson, who also competed in the triple jump, was the only Kaneland finalist in six events.
Photo by Ben Draper

Lady Knights sees 3 attain all-WSC status at Glenbard S.

GLEN ELLYN—In the last tune-up before the postseason begins, the Lady Knights track team participated in the final Western Sun Conference meeting at Glenbard South High School on Friday.

The varsity Lady Knights finished seventh overall with 37 total team points, ahead of Rochelle (28). Geneva (136.5), Batavia (120) and Glenbard South (81.5) rounded out the top three, while Yorkville (57), DeKalb (50) and Sycamore (48) finished in the middle of the pack.

Kaneland’s JV crew, with 62 points, finished in fourth behind Batavia (134), Geneva (126) and Glenbard South (109).

In varsity action, the relay group of Lisa Roberson, Jessica Stouffer, Kris Bowen and Andie Strang finished fourth in the 4x800m relay race with a time of 10 minutes, 9.58 seconds.

The varsity high jump yielded an all-WSC honor for freshman Gabby Aguirre, as she finished second in the event with 4 feet, 11 inches.

Freshman Ashley Castellanos took the next all-WSC mention with a third-place finish in the varsity long jump with an effort of 16-02.

Junior and first-year trackster Brooke Patterson continued her strong season with the team’s third all-conference honor, taking second in the varsity triple jump at 34-08.5.

The JV ranks saw some progress at an important juncture of the season. Lady Knight Sydney Luse took third in the 100m hurdles at 18.29 seconds, and third in the pole vault at 8-06. Teammate Amanda Lesak finished second in the 300m hurdles with a time of 53.38, and second in the high jump at 4-07. Briana Stark showed her skills with a second-place finish in the triple jump at 30-05.

The next stop for the Lady Knights is the most important one, thus far, the Class 2A Rochelle Sectional on Thursday, May 13, at 4 p.m.

Kaneland is one of 16 schools in a field including conference rivals DeKalb, Rochelle, Sycamore and Yorkville, and also includes schools like Burlington Central, Hampshire, Dixon and Ottawa.

Lady Knights compete at Kane Co. prep for WSC

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—With the final regular season meet on the horizon, Kaneland Lady Knights track is seeing personnel move to the forefront of events; just in time for postseason action.

At the Kane County Meet in Batavia, the Lady Knights managed a ninth-place finish in a wind-marred gathering that caused difficulty in field events like pole vault.

Kaneland’s 15 points just edged Dundee-Crown’s 14 points. West Aurora (127.5), Geneva (108) and St. Charles East (83) rounded out the top three.

Additionally on Tuesday, KHS took it to Sycamore and Yorkville in a home meet with 79 points compared to the Spartans’ 55 and the Foxes’ 46.

The Lady Knights’ standout performances on Friday afternoon began with the triple jump finals, as Brooke Patterson’s 35 foot, 9.25 foot final effort earned her fourth place in the county. Teammate Ashley Castellanos took sixth with an effort of 34-06. West Aurora’s Shanice Andrews’ 38-.075 was good for first.

Patterson jumped into the finals with a 35-01, and Castellanos made her way in with a 34-03.

In the discus final, Lady Knight Nicole Ketza finished third with a distance of 104-11, behind West Aurora’s Chastity Smith by one foot.

Blackhawk teammate Mariah Smith torched the field with a 126-06 throw in the finals. Ketza finished second in prelims with a throw of 104-11.

Relay action had the Lady Knight unit of Lisa Roberson, Jessica Stouffer, Kris Bowen and Andie Strang finish fourth in the 4x800m relay with a time of 10 minutes, 16.10 seconds.

For Strang, the Kane County Meet served as a benchmark for how recovery from a right leg stress fracture is progressing.”

“Times aren’t exactly where I want them to be,” Strang said. “I’m just working on getting back, my leg feels great. It’s frustrating, but you have to keep going.”

Relay-mate Bowen noted the odd elements surrounding the relay event, with wind whipping about.

“You definitely have to run through it, your strategy kind of changes,” Bowen said. “You look to see if there’s draft and I try to get a distance from the next runner, but here you have to run through it.”

On Tuesday, Sara Wallace took first in the 300m low hurdles at 54.17 seconds. Strang won the 800m run at 2:27.01. Hillary Luse was tops in the 100m high hurdles at 17.80 seconds. Gabby Aguirre won the high jump at 4-10. Wallace came back to win the pole vault at 8-6, while Patterson won the triple jump at 34-03.

The Lady Knights gear up for the final edition of the Western Sun Conference meet out at Glenbard South on Friday, May 7.

Photo: Kaneland’s Abby Dodis takes on the field at the Kane County Meet in Batavia on Friday during the 3200m run. Photo by Mike Slodki

Lady Knights track travels to Dixon

KANELAND—With Kaneland and Dixon suiting up as Northern Illinois Big 12 conference mates next season, what better way for Lady Knights girls track to get their name out in that territory than at the annual Dixon Relays.

Friday afternoon saw KHS finish seventh in a talented 10-team field by President Ronald Reagan’s boyhood home, with a total of 54.5 points. Kaneland finished 2.5 points behind Dixon and 4.5 points behind Rochelle.

Harlem (118), Geneseo (88) and Sterling (84) took the top three spots.

In the unusual weight events 4x100m relay, Mel Mazuc, Keara Palpant, Nicole Ketza and Briana Stark took a first place with 57.03 seconds.

The pole vault event also went to Kaneland, thanks to the efforts of Brooke Patterson, Hillary Luse and Sara Wallace, who hit 25 feet in the finals.

Patterson, still a rookie to the track ranks, has now become a true asset to KHS girls track in events like the triple jump and vault.

“I think it’s a good start,” Patterson said on Tuesday. “I try to have fun because it’s my first year doing it.”

Patterson is not as far behind the curve as most, with a gymnastics background.

“It definitely helped in pole vault, I knew how to turn upside down when I had to,” Patterson said.

Kaneland also brought home a couple of third-place finishes, as Lisa Roberson, Jessica Stouffer, Kris Bowen and Andie Strang ran 10:05.11 in the varsity 4x800m relay. Harlem won the event with a time of 9:58.

On the frosh/soph end of that event, Maggie Brundige, Abby Dodis, Savanah Miles and Kelly Evers ran a 10:51.90 to clinch third.

Tuesday had some Western Sun Conference action in store for the Lady Knights in DeKalb against the host Lady Barbs and Geneva.

Lady Knights host Jenni’s ABC, GS

KANELAND—Lady Knights track saw some members continue in a nice groove this week.

Kaneland’s annual hosting of Jenni’s ABC Meet in Maple Park led to a third-place nod with 250 points. Huntley High School was crowned queen of the meet with 418 points, and Rockford Boylan took second with 322 points. Kaneland outlasted Rosary by one point, while Rock Falls finished fifth at 245 in the seven-team outing.

On Tuesday, KHS lost by just one point to visiting Glenbard South, 71.5-70.5.

KHS snagged a number of first-places on Saturday, beginning with Lisa Roberson’s 2 minute, 28.46 time in the 800 meter A grouping.

Brooke Patterson continued her first-year rise through the ranks, securing first in the pole vault A category with an effort of nine feet, nine inches. The junior also took first in the long jump A category at 14-11.

Junior Andie Strang was first in the 800m run B group with a time of 2:32.88, and Roberson came back with a first in the 1600m run B at 5:55.33.

Teammate Brianna Stark, with a 15-foot effort in long jump B, took the crown in that event, while Sydney Luse won pole vault C at seven feet.

Strang also took second place in the 1600m run A with a time of 5:47.28.

Hillary Luse took second in the 100m hurdles A at 18.34, while Patterson added to her productive day with a second in the triple jump A group (34-03).

Sydney Luse finished second in the 100m hurdles B at 18.94. Hillary Luse took second in the pole vault B event with a seven-foot vault. Keara Palpant, with a 77-06 throw, took second in the discus throw B event, while Mel Mazuc finished second in discus C at 72-09.

Against the Lady Raiders, Patterson won first places in the long jump (15-5), triple jump (34-4) and pole vault (10-0).

Teammate Nicole Ketza won discus at 93-8. Roberson took the 800m run crown at 2:29.9, while teammate Arianna Espino won the 400m dash at 1:06.1. Amanda Lesak was first in the 300m hurdles at 54.68. Strang finished an impressive 5:35.99 in the 1600m run, while the Lady Knight foursome won the 4x400m relay at 4:31.5.

Laying ahead for Kaneland girls track is the annual Dixon Relays on Friday, April 23, at 4 p.m.

Photo: Freshman Amanda Lesak goes skyward for the high jump at Jenni’s ABC meet at KHS on Saturday. Photo by Ben Draper

Girls track sees progress

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—With a middle of the pack finish at Saturday’s annual Jill Holmes Invitational, Kaneland High School saw some nice individual finishes with room to improve this month.

KHS finished with 45 points, good for eighth place in windy conditions and sunny skies.

West Aurora, with 168.5 points, took its first ever Holmes Invite title.

Lockport and Geneva, both not present this year, combines to win the last six championships.

The Lady Blackhawks’ win marks the first for a DuPage Valley Conference outfit since Wheaton-Warrenville South in 2002.

West Aurora was followed by Oswego East (107), Burlington Central (80) and DeKalb (52.5), rounding out the top four.

The Lady Knights finished ahead of Dundee-Crown (28) in the 14-team field.

Capturing fourth place for Kaneland in the 4×800 meter relay run was the unit of Lisa Roberson, Jess Stouffer, Ashley Castellanos and Andie Strang, who finished with a time of 10 minutes, 20.09 seconds; 1.67 seconds ahead of West Aurora.

KHS representative Gabby Aguirre found herself contributing thanks to a fourth-place finish in the high jump. Aguirre jumped four feet, eight inches.

Lady Knight Sara Wallace continued her quest for a repeat trip to State with a second place finish in the pole vault at 9-03, three inches off the first-place finisher, Burlington Central’s Autumn Conn.

KHS stocked the triple jump with assets Brooke Patterson and Castellanos, both of whom finished well on Saturday. Patterson, a first-year girls track member, took third at 34-10, while Castellanos was sixth at 33-03.

Junior weapon Strang also took home a third place in the 800m run with a time of 2:35.13. Dundee-Crown’s Jade Franz was first with a time of 2:32.02 and West Aurora’s Alexis Anthony was second, defeating Strang by .59 seconds.

In the 3200m run, Abby Dodis managed a fourth-place finish thanks to a time of 12:16.12.

In the 100m hurdles, Hillary Luse took seventh in the finals (17.08) after finishing eighth in prelims.

“I saw (Oswego East’s Shontica Anderson) way ahead of me,” Luse said about the prelims. “Another girl was neck and neck with me toward the end and I just needed a little more energy to push through and thought, ‘no one’s passing me’ and that drove me until the end.”

Kaneland also competed at Batavia on Tuesday, finishing third with 15.5 points compated to Batavia’s 91 and Rochelle’s 74.5.

The lone first place was garnered by Patterson, who jumped 34 feet in the triple jump.

Teammate Nicole Ketza had a second place effort in the shot put with 30 1/2 feet.

Next up for the Lady Knights track squad is the annual Jenni’s ABC Meet at Kaneland on Saturday, April 17, followed by a home matchup with Glenbard South on Tuesday, April 20.

Ecker steps in for girls track

Photo: Girls track coach Doug Ecker gives pointers on the triple jump at Friday’s practice. Photo by Mike Slodki
by Mike Slodki
MAPLE PARK—After a ninth-place finish in State a year ago, how do you repeat such a fine performance?

Wait and see.

A large part of the stellar finish at 2A State for the Kaneland Lady Knights girls track squad was due in part to Lindsay Gierke, gone off to the University of Northern Iowa. One of the most celebrated girls track athletes in KHS history, Gierke managed a second place in the 100m hurdles, fourth in the 100m dash, third in the 300m hurdles and was a four-year State qualifier.

“We’ve had some great athletes in the past and we’ll miss her points, but a lot of great athletes from last year are gone now, and it’s part of high school,” said KHS coach Doug Ecker.

Also gone from the group is pole vaulter Jordan Pinkston, who finished fifth at State and is competing at Southern Illinois University.

The good news is that 2009-10 allows new faces to step up and take the mantle of postseason success, and not all State qualifiers have left for the college ranks just yet.

One new face is right at the top, as girls cross-country coach Ecker moves up to take the head position, switching places with Pat Sheetz, who moves aside after four decades as head coach.

“There’s really no change,” Ecker said. “Sheetz and I have worked for 23 years; everything’s pretty much the same.”

Ecker has had head track experience in the college ranks and high-school boys track.

Junior Andie Strang looks to go back to Charleston, Ill. for a third go-around after finishing 10th in the 800m run and was part of the 4x800m relay, along with returning teammates Kris Bowen, Kelly Evers and Lisa Roberson. Strang is on the road back from a stress fracture suffered during girls basketball season.

“We’ll see how it is when outdoor season comes. If it’s healed it’s healed, and if it’s not its not. Hopefully she’s back at full strength and we’ll have to see what happens.”

Sara Wallace, a senior, also qualified for State in pole vault and looks to shore up that event.

Ecker stressed a lot of new faces, with accompanying talent to go with them on the roster numbering 50-strong.

“We don’t have any superstars, but we have kids with potential,” Ecker said.

Trying to break into the Lady Knight ranks in the jumping categories is junior Brooke Patterson, fresh off being familiar in the gymnastics realm and the younger sister of graduated trackster Kelli Patterson.

The junior has excelled in the indoor triple jump with a 32 feet mark.

Freshman Ashley Castellanos has done well in the triple and long jump in the initial stages of the season.

“Every team lost superstars, so you’ll have above average girls trying to take spots in the area,” Ecker said, who also said sprinters and vaulters could be crowded headed into the outdoor season.

The 4x800m relay looks to improve on their first go-around to state, but could see an influx of challengers. Ecker mentioned Castellanos and junior Jessica Stouffer having run well, joining a pool of seven or eight additional runners.

Hurdles will see freshmen and sophomores jockey one of Gierke’s specialty events.

Sprinters could put up some decent speed, thanks to representatives like sophomore Jordyn Lawrence.

“We have more depth at sprinters than we’ve had in a while; we just have to remain healthy,” Ecker said.

Senior Hillary Luse will have a chance at pole vault. The shot put and discus has younger lady tracksters looking to make a name for themselves before the outdoor season takes off.

Any Lady Knight that could take fellow athletes by surprise? Ecker mentioned junior Ariana Espino, who is looking for a relay spot, and fellow junior Sydney Billotta.

“They’re healthy and doing better leading up to the season, and both ran cross-country,” Ecker said.

In this, the final campaign for the Western Sun Conference, Ecker mentions Geneva and Batavia rising up despite losing personnel, along with Rochelle.

Freshmen joining the Kaneland girls track roster for 2010 are Gabby Aguirre, Jenna Bicos, Maggie Brundige, Angalia Carbonara, Brianne Claypool, Laken Delahanty, Abby Dodis, Brooke Harner, Lisa Jennings, Amanda Lesak, Sydney Luse, Emily Maki, Kelly McCarthy, Emma Moon, Grace Mozdren, Alyssa Nolte, Katie Ogboukiri and Jessica Woodward.

Sophomores are Tesa Alderman, Ashley Diddell, Kelsey Gould, Nicole Ketza, Savanah Miles, April Smith, Grace Snyder, Meggen Southern, Carolina Tovar and Shannon Wallace.

Juniors are Athina Ajazi, Elizabeth Hylland, Lordan Krawczyk, Keara Palpant, Alyson Rehr, Nicole Rymarz, Briana Stark and Cara Zagel.

Seniors are Elicia DiBella, Tara Groen, Mel Mazuc, Megan Mendoza and Lexie Pniewski.

For the girls, the outdoor season kicks off on Tuesday, April 6, against Burlington Central and Oregon.

The Kane County Meet is at Batavia on Friday, April 30, followed by the final Western Sun Conference meet on Friday, May 7, at Glenbard South.

State group names KHS Illinois State Scholars

Kaneland—The Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC) recognized 19,345 high school students from 752 different schools from across the state as 2010 Illinois State Scholars.

Illinois State Scholar winners rank in the top 10 percent of high school seniors. Selection is based on SAT, ACT and/or Prairie State Achievement Exam scores, and/or class rank at the end of the junior year.

“Excellent high school grades are tremendously important for laying the groundwork for future college success,” said ISAC Executive Director Andrew Davis. “Illinois State Scholars are the best and the brightest in our state’s high schools, and we salute them, their families and their teachers on this achievement.”

Earning the distinction from Kaneland were Jenna Bartel, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Tara Groen, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Micaela Lane, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Erin Rodway, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Elizabeth Webb.

Kaneland shines spotlight on fall athletes with awards

Monday saw Kaneland High School dish out their annual awards for the fall sports season.

For girls cross country, Shelby Koester and Lisa Roberson were recognized by the team as captains, while Shaela Collins and Jessica Stouffer won the most improved runners nods. Junior Andie Strang took home the Most Valuable Runner award and was also recognized for her all-Western Sun Conference nomination.

In Knights golf action, the varsity most improved player award was given to Adam Grams, while Most Valuable Player was Hayley Guyton. Rhys Childs took home the frosh/soph MVP, and Dan Miller was named the frosh/soph most improved player. Guyton was also lauded for her second-place finish at the girls’ golf State gathering.

For soccer, Kevin Szatkowski, Marcos Dorado, Joe Garlinsky and Genaro Garcia were recognized as captains, and Alex Dorado and Sam Rymarz were given coach’s awards. Jake Tickle won the most improved player award, while J.P. Minogue was named team MVP thanks to his play in goal. Marcos Dorado, Derek White and Minogue were named to the All-WSC squad, while Dorado was also named the 2009 All-Sectional team.

For the tennis troops, Randi Bader, Lindsay Jurcenko and Kelsey Lenhardt were recogznied as garnering the best individual records this season with 18-7 records. Most Valuable Player awards were dished out to Jurcenko, Olivia Emmanouil and Liz Webb. Bader, Webb, Megan Cline and Mel Mazuc were recognized as captains. Jordyn Withey took home the team spirit award, while Stephanie Rosenwinkel and Jess Woodward nabbed the most improved player honors.

For the State-going boy cross country, Joe Levita, Edgar Valle, Dominic Furco, Matt Reusche and Logan Markuson were recognized as captains.

Trevor Holm and Reusche took the most valuable runner awards, while Levita was named most improved runner. Valle and Markuson were given the Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength. The Golden Knight award, given to one representative of each grade level, was given to freshman Brad Kigyos, sophomore Jake Ginther, junior Tommy Whittaker and to Furco, a senior.

Reusche and Holm were lauded for their nomination to the all-Western Sun Conference team.

John Meisinger, Ginther, Billy Hart, Nate Rehkopf, Conor Johnson, Holm, Reusche, Levita, Valle, Furco, Markuson, Whittaker and Clayton Brundige were recognized as State qualifiers.

For the playoff-going Knight football team, Brock Dyer, Ryley Bailey, Brett Ketza, Eric Dratnol and Derek Bus were recognized as captains, while Kyle Davidson won the most improved player award. Dratnol was named the Most Valuable Player. Bailey was named the offensive MVP and Taylor Andrews won the defensive MVP award.

Bailey, Joe Camaliere, Andrews, Tyler Callagahan, Dratnol, Ketza, Jimmy Boyle and Blake Serpa were given all-WSC honors, as mentioned in last week’s Elburn Herald.

In volleyball, Jessica Lubic was named the Most Valuable Player, while Katy Dudzinski was given the top offensive player nod. Kylie Siebert won the top defensive player nod. Tara Groen was named best server, and Meredith Ament took home the spirit award. Mackenzie Curran won the most improved player nod, and Lubic and Dudzinski were nominated for the all-Western Sun Conference roster.

Photo: Tennis asset and tri-MVP Lindsay Jurcenko was one of the many KHS athletes noted for exceptional play during the fall season. File Photo

Lady Knights advance to XC sectional

by Mike Slodki
Nothing like Belvidere in late-October.

Kaneland’s girls cross country roster will look forward to finding that out first hand on Halloween.

Due to its third-place performance at Oakhurst Forest Preserve in Aurora on Saturday, Kaneland sets out for Statehood based on its sectional perforance.

Kaneland’s 82 points were behind Crystal Lake Central (72) and Burlington Central (76).

“The girls’ best team effort of the season,” KHS coach Doug Ecker said.

Burlington Central’s Maggie Gannon won the three-mile course with a time of 18 minutes, 20 seconds, followed by Holly Plichta of Hampshire at 18:26.

For Kaneland, the top runner was junior Andie Strang, good for her usual output at 19:16, for 11th place. Two places behind was freshman Ashley Castellanos at 19:17.

In 15th place was senior anchor Lisa Roberson, who completed her task in 19:21, a personal best.

In 17th place was freshman Abby Dodis, who ran the course is 19:30.

The team-wide split of 42 seconds was the best for any Kaneland team, made more remarkable by Castellanos and Dodis recovering from the flu.

Girls XC take fourth in WSC meet

It was the final Western Sun Conference meet, and the Lady Knights cross country roster did themselves proud.

With a fourth-place finish, the Lady Knights’ 131 point total tied Glenbard South, but due to sixth runner Shaela Collins (42nd) outpacing GS’s Teresa Witort (46th), KHS got the nod.

Geneva (22), Yorkville (71) and Batavia (76) took the top three.

Finishing in the lower third were Sycamore (133), DeKalb (169) and Rochelle (178).

The effort in the event at Kishwaukee Junior College on Saturday put KHS in decent shape for a prime showing at IHSA Class 2A Regionals hosted by Aurora Central Catholic High School on Saturday.

While Kelly Whitley of Geneva took the crown for the varsity race with a time of 18 minutes, 16 seconds, Andie Strang of Kaneland put herself in the WSC all-conference group with a time of 19:37, good for 13th place.

Freshman Abby Dodis continued her rise at 20:20 (24th place). Teammate Lisa Roberson ran her final WSC race and took 29th at 20:34.

Kelly Evers, running her second WSC race, gave a 31st place effort, at 20:42.

Strang gets top-10 finish in Freeport for girls cross country

Lady Knight runners had a successful outing at the colorfully named Pretzel Invite, hosted by Freeport High School on Saturday.

Coach Doug Ecker’s roster managed a second-place finish with 68 points, falling behind just Winnebago High School, which had 50 points.

The top runner in the race was Winnebago’s Tessa Hoefle at 18 minutes, 52 seconds. The lone top-10 runner for the Lady Knights was junior Andie Strang, who completed the course in 19:51. Teammate Ashley Castellanos was next for KHS at 20:17, good for 11th place. Abby Dodis finished 14th at 20:28, while Lisa Roberson took 18th at 20:51.

“The 60 second split 1-5 was very important,” Ecker said. “Roberson, (Kris) Bowen and (Shelby) Koester really gave us that lift to earn a trophy … I thought it was a good team victory.”

Kaneland’s frosh/soph contingent took third overall with 56 points. Arianna Espino (22:07) and Jessica Stouffer (22:08) took fourth and fifth, respectively.

The girls head out to the Sterling Invite on Saturday, Oct. 10, at 9 a.m.. Kaneland was set for the Byron Handicap Invite on Wednesday.

Girls XC sees good outing at Rock River Run

by Mike Slodki
Lady Knights cross country got a look at some good competition on Saturday during its annual Rock River Run stop and handled itself quite well.

Coach Doug Ecker’s roster took seventh in the varsity group of 16 teams. The 153-point effort was just one behind rival Sycamore and three ahead of Rochelle in a Western Sun Conference sandwich of teams.

Geneva was declared the winner with three of the top four finishers and 29 points. Dixon took second with 111 points.

Tops for the Lady Knights was junior Andie Strang with a time of 19 minutes, 34 seconds.
Geneva’s Kelly Whitley continued her stellar season with a course-best 18:13.

Additionally for Kaneland, freshman Abby Dodis took 24th with a time of 20:02. Kris Bowen was 36th with a time of 20:35, with teammate Lisa Roberson close by at 20:40 for 37th place. Ashley Castellanos was 41st at 20:46.

“I thought for the team we had today, sixth was a very good finish,” Ecker said. “We were happy to get two runners back, and two more soon. Two freshmen continue to improve weekly with experience. Andie Strang is a stabilizing force as a consistent No. 1, and we hope to get more girls up running with her.”

The girls head to the Freeport Invite on Saturday, Oct. 3.

Lady Knights finish 11th in Wauconda

Having to deal with the hilly Lakewood Forest Preserve course as well as tough competition from rivals to the north, Kaneland Lady Knights cross country applied itself quite well on Saturday.

Finishing with 310 points, the Lady Knights finished 11th.

Crystal Lake South took first with 131, followed by Glenbard East with 140, Lake Zurich with 168 and Cary-Grove with 169.

Crystal Lake South’s Marianne Collard won the course with a time of 18 minutes, 27 seconds, followed by Johnsburg’s Kelly McNeely at 18:49.

Topping the Lady Knights was Andie Strang, who finished 20th with a time of 20:03. Fellow Lady Knight Kris Bowen was the second-highest finisher on the roster with a time of 21:03, good enough for 53rd. Lisa Roberson was 74th with a time of 21:42. Shaela Collins took 87th with a time of 22:03.

Fall sports preview: Girls XC sees return of talent

by Mike Slodki
MAPLE PARK—With the Lady Knight girls cross country roster getting stopped after a sixth-place finish at the Class 2A Belvidere Sectional a year ago, the group wishes to hold off offseason plans a little later, in to November.

For head coach Doug Ecker and crew, the work for postseason glory begins now, with a return of many of their top runners.

“We return the top five from sectionals, plus Haley Johnson, so it’s six of the top eight, and we have talented freshmen coming in,” Ecker said. “You never know what they’re going to do, but they’ll at least add depth.”

Junior Andie Strang returns, as does sophomores Kelly Evers and Kris Bowen, seniors Lisa Roberson and Shelby Koester.

“The other teams return good people. Our girls can compete and have worked pretty hard and have been consistent this summer,” Ecker said.

Junior Sam Collins and senior Johnson also come back.

Sophomore Jen Howland is not returning in exchange for a go on the national triathalon circuit, and Ali Olson, Laney Deligianis, Chassidy Mangers and Kelli Patterson are gone due to graduation.

Krissy Chapman also makes up the senior side.

Sydney Bilotta, Shaela Collins, Arianna Espino, Liz Hylland, Jessica Stouffer and Bethany Swartz are the juniors.

Sophomores include Ashley Diddell, Jordyn Lawrence, April Smith and Carolina Tovar, while the freshmen are Maggie Brundige, Ashley Castellanos, Abby Dodis and Mikayla Ness.

With depth now on their side, Ecker will try and swat away all challenges, including the injury bug.

“You always get people hurt. Injuries can pop up anytime, and it happens to all teams,” Ecker said.

All that’s left is practice until the starting gun goes off for real.

“Right now, the top five are in good shape. Evers had a good track season and could be considerably better, and Strang is probably our top runner going in,” Ecker said.

The Lady Knights hit Elburn Woods to host West Chicago and Wheaton Academy on Tuesday, Sept. 1. The girls host the Eddington Invite on Saturday, Sept. 19, and the regular season ends with the Western Sun Conference Invite at Rochelle on Saturday, Oct. 17.

KHS honor roll 2009

High Honor Roll
9th grade
Upashruti Agrawal, Lauren Allen, Abby Bend, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Lauren Companiott, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Tyler Fabrizius, Jacob Ginther, Kristen Glover, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Courtnie Holland, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Thomas King, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, Austin McElderry, Anna Novotny, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Alexa Reger, Nathan Rehkopf, Karyn Ribbens, Kayla Rivera, Nicholas Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Dana Schultz, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Mackenzie Theisen, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Kalani Tovar, Delani Vest, Marissa Villafuerte, Mercedes Walper, Nicholas Wielgos, Isaac Williams, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt
10th grade
Priscilla Aguilar, Grant Alef, Taylor Andrews, Stephanie Breen, Jocelyn Cabral, Elaine Cannell, Cory Clausen, Jessica Corbett, Emily Darrow, Lacey Eberle, Caitlin Ellefsen, Collin Ellingwood, Ariana Espino, Amy Fabrizius, Brock Feece, Drew French, Danielle Frost, Allison Grossmann, Emily Heimerdinger, Amanda Helfers, Guillermo Hernandez, Andrew Hladilek, Lindsay Jurcenko, Joseph Kenkel, Jordan Krawczyk, Amanda Lamp, Corey Landers, Alexandra Leonhard, Christian Limbo, Jessica Lubic, Bernice Marsala, Katie Meuer, Danielle Micek, Abby Michels, Richard Miller, Sarah Morgan, Brian Olson, Nicole Ott, Keara Palpant, Brooke Patterson, Karissa Pitstick, Amber Platt, Alyson Rehr, Mackenzie Rich, Alicia Robinson, Linnea Scherer, Joshua Schuberg, Hannah Schuppner, Elizabeth Smith, Andrea Strang, Danielle Thomas, Holly Thomas, Brooke Thompson, Samantha Vazquez, Samantha Wantuch, Breanna White, Amanda Whiteside, Thomas Whittaker, Michael Wille, Caitlyn Young, Cara Zagel
11th grade
Jenna Bartel, Andrea Bruce, Danilo Bruno, Scott Burgholzer, Derek Bus, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Stephen Colombe, Lindsey Dodis, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Lily Garrison, Megan Gil, Trever Grimoldby, Tara Groen, Rebecca Hauge, Kevhlub Her, Joseph Herzer, Kevin Hodge, Katlin Howard, Angela Humphrey, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Elizabeth Kennedy, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Taylor Krause, Micaela Lane, Kelsey Lenhardt, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Brianne Myers, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Alyse Olson, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Chelsea Roberts, Michelle Rodgers, Danielle Rose, Paula Ross, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Natalie Swieca, Kevin Szatkowski, Edgardo Valle, Elizabeth Webb
12th grade
Angelica Acosta, Emma Anderson, Kimberly Anderson, Daniel Arnold, Jessica Arnold, Lindsay Bartel, Kathryn Bergman, Ryan Blake, Emily Curran, Kelly Davies, Stacey Davis, Margaret Dawe, Lindsay Douglas, Samantha Eichelberger, Matthew Galica, Ashley Girard, Lauren Gould, Caitlin Haag, Matthew Haffner, Erica Hankes, Erin Hanold, Sarah Harant, Samantha Hauser, Devin Mae Heath, Jordan Herra, Alexa Hill, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Hayden Johnson, Leina Kameyama, Emily Kenkel, Casey Komel, Kathleen Kuhar, Angeline Tracy Limbo, Anna Limbrick, Curtis Lubic, Chassidy Mangers, Briana Minogue, Kathleen Moravcik, Evan Olson, Madeline Osman, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Perren Palpant, Kelaine Patterson, Jordan Pinkston, Emiliano Ponce, Michael Pritchard, Nicole Prusinski, Jacqueline Ream, Bryan Renaud, Brody Root, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Rusnok, Kristen Sanecki, William Schaid, Meghan Schiber, Christine Schieve, Jeffrey Smith, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar, Cristofer Vargas, Yasintorn Wongwoottisaroch, Victoria Yurachek, Joanna Zielinski, Jennifer Zmrhal

Honor Roll
9th grade
Erin Arndt, Rebecca Arnold, Dhurata Azemi, Raymond Barry, Madison Bluml, Jordyn Boley, Zachary Brown, Acalia Cleaver, Andrew Correll, Ashley Cottier, Ashley Diddell, Alex Dorado, Zachary Douglas, Katelyn Dudzinski, Mitchell Gemini, Ariel Geraghty, Ryan Goodenough, John Goodrich, Matthew Grimm, Samantha Hansen, Samantha Heinle, Austin Henkelman, LaQuanda Hood, Seleana Isaacs, Jordan Jones, Sarah Kitz, Denitza Kolev, Ryan Kolk, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Amber-Rose Lano, Cesar Lazcano, Ashton MacKenzie, Aracelli Magana, Jacob Mazuc, Nicholas McCarney, Kayley McPhee, Julianne Miller, Brendan Morgan, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Austin Paulson, Sierra Perteete, Jordan Phillips, Edker Pope, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Josias Rodriguez, Angela Schramer, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Meggen Southern, Dalton Stewart, Michael Tattoni, Carolina Tovar, Amber Urich, Bryan Van Bogaert, Savannah Webb, Taylor White, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski, Erin Woodill
10th grade
Athina Ajazi, Yesenia Ayala, Kristina Bowen, Taylor Bradbury, Patrick Bratschun, Kayla Burns, Tyler Callaghan, Josiah Camiliere, Shaela Collins, Lauren Crites, Jonathon Delgado, Cali Dickerson, Andrea Dimmig Potts, Brian Dixon, Nicholas Dodis, Michelle Dugan, Tyler Esposito, Zachary Ganz, Angelica Garza, Damien Gilbert, Hayley Guyton , Michael Hammermeister, Megan Hanlon, Anna Henrichs, Elizabeth Hylland, Kelsey James, Kellie Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Allison Jones, Pamela Katsigiannis, Dylan Keith, Maria Kernychny, Skyler King, John Kintz, Kristen Krajewski, Nathan Krauz, Cameron LeBlanc, Mark Merfeld, Kaitlin Munyon, Joshua Nahley, Derek Nordine, Angela Parillo, Angelica Perez, Jimmy Ramirez, Stewart Ream, Kendall Renaud, Keith Runde, Colleen Ryan, Nicole Rymarz, Curtis Secrest, Briana Stark, Charlene Steininger, Bethany Swartz, Robert Thorson, Erich Turk, Alexander Vallejo, Logan Vines, Christian Williams, Ryan Wozniak, Robert Zachara, Kelsey Zollinger
11th grade
Danielle Anderson, Randi Bader, Ryley Bailey, Brittany Bauer, Robert Bergstrom, Chloe Bluml, Dennis Brettman, Edgar Celaya, Jaclyn Diehl, Scott Dienst, Brock Dyer, Andrew Eberle, Olivia Fabrizius, Angela Filippin, Kalina Flamand, Sabrina Gabriele, Lauren Gallucci, Colleen Gebauer, Jeffrey Gillett, Dylan Good, Tyler Hamer, Aaron Hayman, Matthew Ikemire, Jaclyn Isham, Lindsay Kahl, Tessa Kuipers, Caitlin Larson, Brandie Mattice, Jessica McHenry, Donald McLennan, Thomas Orr, Sean Paulick, Brenda Petersen, Izatmar Quiroz, Jordan Rego, Matthew Reusche, Connor Risch, Erin Rocha, Erin Rodway, John Scholl, Alyssa Snyder, Bradley Staker, Daniel Steinmiller, Cody Stults, James Tarchala, Benjamin Tennant, Kayla Thompson, Jacob Tickle, Xavier Torres-Valdovinos, Abigayle VanDerHeyden, Katie Walton, Nicholas Zimmer
12th grade
Cecelia Anderson, Jacob Astin, Garrett Austin, Kathryn Banbury, Joshua Bloome, John Brennan, Michael Chavez, Paul Davies, Laney Deligianis, Samantha Dixon, Alycia Donais, Kevin Durrenberger, Kelsey Fletcher, Alyssa Galvan, Eric Geiger, Lindsay Gierke, Mallory Gigl, Sally Gorenz, Kristen Hamer, Laura Hansen, Kathryn Hatch, Adrian Hernandez, Erin Heyob, Amanda Hilton, Mallory Huml, Brianna Hurst, Sonja Isaacs, Jenna Ivkovich, Krista Johnson, Lydia King, William King, Christopher Kovacic, Meghan Krajewski, Robert Kuti, Nathan Lewis, Robert Locke, Dylan Luse, Grant Mooney, Brittany Nelson, Michael Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Daniela Parra, Benjamin Paulus, Troy Pritchard, Scott Proctor, Frank Reyes, Leah Richards, Paige Rogers, Sara Rose, Luis Ruiz, Joseph Ruppel, Samantha Sills, Kyle Slamans, Joseph Spitzzeri, Zachary Stavinsky, Jessica Stebbins, Kyle Stryczek, Annelise Weiss, Rick White, Lauren Whittaker, Cassandra Wilson, Mariella Zavala, Dana Zimmer

KHS hands out year-end awards for athletes

Rose, three others highlight senior banquet
MAPLE PARK—The end of the year awards and spring awards were handed out on June 9, recognizing the year-long effort of Knight athletes.

At the Senior Athletic Banquet awards, Knight awards were handed out to the five three-sport athletes from the class of 2009: Katie Hatch for tennis, basketball and track, Chassidy Mangers for cross country, basketball and softball, Curtis Lubic for golf, basketball and baseball, Chris Ott for football, soccer and basketball and Matt Weaver for cross country, wrestling and track.

The female Birkette award went to Mangers, while the male Birkette award found its way to Lubic.

Sara Rose was named the female athlete of the year at KHS, while Mike Pritchard was named male athlete of the year.

For boys track and field, Logan Markuson took the Track MVP, while Nick Sinon won the Field MVP.

Weaver took the Drendel Award home, and seven captains were recognized in the form of Lucas Ross, Weaver, Brendan McCarthy, Colin Zagel, Hayden Johnson, Paul Davies and Joshua Bloome.

Taylor Andrews won the Ron Probst Award.

The boys track had a glut of Western Sun All-Conference reps in the form of Derek Bus, Johnson, Edgar Valle, Markuson, Andrews, Sinon, Bloome and Matt Reusche.

Markuson, Johnson, Valley, Davies, Sinon, Bloome, Bus, Sean Paulick, Andrews and Tommy Whittaker were also highlighted for qualifying for the State gathering at Eastern Illinois University.

For the soccer squad that earned a berth to the regional title match at Burlington Central, Megan Gil, Sarah Goodrich, Paige Rogers and Bridget Crosby were recognized as captains. Crosby was also named most improved player. Savannah Webb took home the rookie of the year. Shelby Koester and Haley Johnson took the coach’s award, while Colleen Gebauer and Gil won the Lady Knights awards. Emily Heimerdinger was named team MVP. Girls soccer had three members named to the All-WSC roster in the form of Gil, Koester and Heimerdinger.

In the freshman soccer ranks, Haley Garcia was awarded Team Leader, Tatiana Brown took home the most improved honor, while Maggie Ruppel won the team spirit award.

In softball, the best offensive player award went to Jessica Lubic and Andrea Potts.

Brianna Hurst was given the best defensive player award. Rose took home the team MVP award, while Jordan Herra took home the most improved honors after her showing at the plate and in the field.

Erin Heyob, Hurst, Mallory Huml, Rose, Mangers and Herra were honored as captains.

Huml, Rose, Potts, Delani Vest and Lubic also brought home All-WSC honors.

For baseball, Curtis Lubic earned the Mr. Kaneland Baseball award, while Pritchard and Joe Gura took the Offensive MVP awards. Jeff Smith won the Defensive MVP award. Joe Spitzzeri took the 41 award, in honor of late teammate Jeff Malewig. Pritchard, Gura and Smith were named to the All-WSC team.

For girls track, Lindsay Gierke, Lisa Roberson and Andie Strang were given the track MVP award, while Kelli Patterson and Jordan Pinkston were named field MVP’s.

Patterson was honored with the Most Improved award.

Laney Deliginais, Alyssa Galvan, Gierke, Patterson, Roberson, Katie Weiss and Lauren Whittaker took home nods for captain.

Named to the all-conference group for the WSC were Whittaker, Gierke, Patterson and Pinkston.

Gierke, Pinkston, Strang, Roberson, Kris Bowen, Sara Wallace and Kelly Evers were also recognized for their State-going effort.

KHS girls track secures 9th-place finish at State

Lady Knights girls track put an exclamation point on its 2009 story this past weekend in Charleston.

Buoyed by stellar performances in the preliminaries and finals, Kaneland came away with a ninth place finish (26.5 points) in the Class 2A State track meet at Eastern Illinois University.

Rock Island turned out to be the champs with 49.5 points, followed by Springfield Southeast at 48 and Cahokia at 39.

Incidentally, five of the six Western Sun Conference schools were bunched together in the standings. Sycamore and Rochelle tied for seventh at 27, while Yorkville finished just behind Kaneland in tenth at 25 points. Glenbard South was tied with Kankakee with 24 points for 11th place.

Lindsay Gierke claimed her spot as one of the most exceptional track athletes in school history with her showing on Friday. The senior finished second in the 100 meter hurdles at 14.67 seconds, second only to Cahokia’s Laquitsha Bejoile (14.48). Gierke made the finals by tying for first in the preliminaries with a 15.02 effort in her heat.

Gierke also finished fourth in the 100m dash at 12.28 seconds, after finishing second in her prelim heat at 12.35.

Gierke also finished third overall in the 300m hurdles event at 45.14 seconds. Cahokia’s Bejoile took that event as well at 44.92. The Lady Knight senior finished second in her prelim heat at 46.13.

Sophomore Andie Strang was up to her old tricks at her second trip down to State. Not only did she finish 10th in the 800m run (2:22.95) but was also part of the ninth-place 4x800m relay squad that finished in 9:47.58. Strang joined Kris Bowen, Kelly Evers and Lisa Roberson for the honors.

Lady Knight Jordan Pinkston took home a fifth-place tie overall in the pole vault at 10 feet, three inches. In the prelims, Pinkston went 10 feet, and teammate Sara Wallace finished with nine feet.

Photo: Lady Knight senior Lindsay Gierke goes for the finish during Friday’s Class 2A girls track State gathering in Charleston. Gierke came away with a second overall in the 100m hurdles, a fourth in the 100m dash (pictured) and a third in the 300m intermediate hurdles. Photo by Ben Draper

Girls track sending large group to State competition

by Mike Slodki
For those who were looking for a bigger Kaneland High School presence at the upcoming IHSA Class 2A State finals, they’ll get their wish.

Include the seven Lady Knight athletes in that group.

Based on its showing on Saturday morning at the 2A Sterling Sectional, KHS, which finished third with 71 points, sends seven entries to Eastern Illinois University beginning on Thursday, May 21.

Senior Lindsay Gierke enters her final postseason listed in three State events, thanks to a 15.09 second effort in the 100 meter high hurdles, a 12.48 time in the 100m dash and a 48.69 second tally in the 300m low hurdles.

“It felt a little different and the endurance was a bit harder, but I still gave it my all,” Gierke said.

Gierke has qualified for State all four seasons in Kaneland colors.

“I’m just going to go out there and run and not think about anybody else,” Gierke said.

Teammate Andie Strang qualified for the ultimate season’s end for the second consecutive year as the sophomore ran a 2:24.62 in the 800m run and was part of the 4x800m relay along with Kris Bowen, Kelly Evers and Lisa Roberson, which ran 10:04.44.

“We were worried about a lot of teams in the sectional, but it’s all the mental part now. We’re just trying to get faster and we know what we need to do,” Strang said on the relay.

“It was coming down to State and we knew how hard we worked and how much we wanted it, so we just left everything out on the track,” Roberson said.

Kaneland also sends a double-barreled attack to Charleston, thanks to a 10 foot effort from Jordan Pinkston and a 9-0 try from Sara Wallace.

“My coach (Barney Callaghan) looked at me and said my try was bigger than 10 feet and I was so excited,” Pinkston said. “Then Sara made it and it was even more exciting. I think we know what to expect down there.”

“I was more nervous than most meets,” Wallace said. “I felt prepared and it was a good season. Turning over was my biggest problem, and it makes a big difference, and I just have to keep it up.”

Gierke narrowly missed the 200m dash threshold by finishing third in 26.25 seconds.

Sycamore and Yorkville, with 88 and 79 points, respectively, finished ahead of Kaneland in the sectional.

Freeport, at 64 points, finished fourth and Rochelle took fifth with 57 points.

Gierke’s Hitlist: State events for Lindsay Gierke through the years.
2006
100m dash
300m low hurdles
200m dash
2007
100m dash
300m low hurdles
200m dash
2008
100m high hurdles
100m dash
300m low hurdles
200m dash
2009
100m high hurdles
100m dash
300m low hurdles

Girls track gearing up for postseason glory

by Mike Slodki
Friday’s third annual Western Sun Conference girls track meet served as a benchmark for Kaneland before the upcoming postseason sectionals.

At the end of the litmus test, the Lady Knights looked at a third-place tie (70 points), along with Yorkville and Sycamore. Geneva (164.5) took the crown, followed by Batavia (75.5).

Glenbard South took sixth with 47 points, followed by Rochelle at 36 and DeKalb at 25.

The Lady Knights also had a sectional tuneup in Oregon on Tuesday, coming away with several high finishes.

At Geneva, senior Lindsay Gierke saw plenty of action in the finals of several races. The Lady Knight took a second place in the 100 meter dash finals with an effort of 12.43 seconds, just .06 behind Sycamore’s Lake Kwaza. Gierke also finished second in the 100m hurdles at 15.25 seconds. Batavia’s Melissa Norville’s 15.19 took the honors.

Gierke became 200m dash champ with a finals run of 26.0 seconds.

“I felt really good coming out of the 100m today in the prelims.,” Gierke said. “I’ve been working on the 300, but the 100, I feel pretty comfortable.”

The junior varsity side earned a little recognition with a second-place nod for the 4×800 meter relay foursome (11:13.21).

JV entry Jessica Stouffer finished second in the 400m dash with a time of 1:06.93.

Pole vaulter Jordan Pinkston worked on her postseason trajectory by nailing a second place finish with a 9 foot, six inch entry.

Kaneland’s Nicole Ketza won the JV discus throw with a mark of 90-1, more than three feet better than Glenbard South’s Marcy Rudins.

KHS teammate Katie Bergman finished second in the JV pole vault at eight feet.

Gierke schooled the rest of the field at the 12-team Oregon meet with a 15.44 second time in the 100m hurdles, good for first place.

Gierke also won first in the 300m low hurdles at 48.67.

The 3200m relay contingent of Laney Deligianis, Stouffer, Andie Strang and Lisa Roberson won first with a final time of 10:35.81.

Freshman Kelly Evers won second in the 800m run at 2:38.09.

Kelli Patterson took third in the long jump at 14-2.5.

Pinkston finished second in the pole vault at nine feet, while Sara Wallace finished third.

Alyssa Galvan was third in the shot put with a mark of 30-6.5.

Patterson also became triple jump winner with a 32-6 effort, but says she wishes to up the ante in all of her field events.

“I kind of hit a slump in the high jump for a couple weeks, and I fixed everything and ironed some stuff out; and same thing with my triple jumping,” Patterson said on Friday.

The Sectional challenge for the Lady Knights lies in Sterling at the home of the Golden Warriors on Friday, May 15, at 4 p.m.

The 2A gathering also features teams like Burlington Central, Dixon, Hampshire, LaSalle-Peru, Ottawa, Rochelle, Sandwich, Sycamore and Yorkville.

Photo: Senior Jordan Pinkston readies for liftoff during Friday’s Western Sun Conference meet at Geneva High School. Pinkston finished second overall with a 9-6 in the finals. Photo by Ben Draper

Kaneland’s Gierke snatches two firsts at Sycamore

Looks like the mini-layoff for KHS girls track got out of its system in a hurry.

With the annual Kane County Meet shelved in Batavia due to the closing of the school, thanks to H1N1 virus prevention, the girls’ track squad hadn’t seen competition since May 5.

With a meet at Yorkville vs. the Lady Foxes and Sycamore, the Lady Knights continued to tune up for a competitive Sterling Sectional in a little over a week with a close second-place finish in Kendall County on Tuesday. Kaneland had 73 points, compared to Sycamore’s 74 and Yorkville’s 35.

Garnering first places were senior Lindsay Gierke in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles (48.39 seconds) and the 110m high hurdles (15.54) and the 4x400m relay foursome, who hit the finish line in 4:29.71.

Lady Knight Andie Strang also picked up a first-place nod in the 800m run thanks to a time of 2:25.51, and the 4x100m relay team’s 54.31 time took the top crown on Tuesday.

Sara Wallace’s 8 feet, six inches effort in the pole vault brought home a first for Kaneland in the pole vault, and Kelli Patterson guarded her triple jump turf with a first, thanks to a 32-10.5 jump.

The Lady Knights also got several second places like Brianna Stark in the triple jump (30-10.5), Alyssa Galvan in the shot put (32-4), Lauren Whittaker in the discus (98-9), Grace Snyder in the 110m high hurdles (21.17), Lisa Roberson in the 800m run (2:26.69) and the 4×200 contingent (1:59.03).

Coming up
The Lady Knights program heads to the usual Western Sun Conference meet stop at Geneva High School on Friday, May 8, followed by a Pre-Sectional Invite taking place at Big Northern Conference stalwart Oregon High School on Tuesday, May 12.

Photo: Sophomores Ashley Diddell (left) and Grace Synder run the 100m hurdles at Tuesday’s triangular at Sycamore with Yorkville. Kaneland placed second with 73 points, one behind Sycamore’s 74. Yorkville placed third with 35 points. Photo by Ben Draper

KHS shows talent at Dixon, Glenbard S.

by Mike Slodki
With the temperature finally rising in the area, Kaneland High School girls track seems to be taking that as a cue.

The first-place honors are becoming more frequent, and the Lady Knights have a bit of momentum entering the prestigious Kane County Meet on Friday in Batavia.

Last Wednesday had the Lady Knights edged by just one point in a 72-71 loss to Glenbard South.

Friday saw Kaneland compete at its usual late-April stop, the Dixon Relays.

Against the host Raiders, Lauren Whittaker’s discus effort of 97 feet was good enough for first.

Teammate Kelli Patterson enjoyed three firsts on the day. The senior hit a 4-8 in the high jump, a 15-3 in the long jump and a 33-3.5 in the triple jump.

Jordan Pinkston was tops in the pole vault thanks to a 9-6 effort.

The Lady Knights also took first in the 4×800 relay thanks to a 11 minute, 5.7 seconds effort from their foursome.

s 15.4 second 100m high hurdles time was good for first place, as was her 48.7 second 300m intermediate hurdles time.

Kelly Evers, who ran a 5:53 1600m run, won the event.

In the 10-team Dixon Relays, the Lady Knights were fourth-best on the evening with 64 points. Machesney Park’s Harlem High School was first with 86, followed by Western Sun Conference mainstay Rochelle (73) and Moline (65).

First places by Kaneland were achieved in the pole vault, thanks to the efforts of Pinkston, Sara Wallace and Katie Bergman, and the varsity 3200m relay.

The vaulters hit a combined 27 feet, while the long-distance foursome of Lisa Roberson, Andie Strang, Laney Deligianis and Evers finished in 10:11.

Kaneland’s frosh/soph 400m relay took third in 54.04 seconds, and the F/S 3200m relay finished in 10:49, good for second.

“As of today this was the first time I didn’t hit 9 feet on my first attempt this season, so that kind of upset me, but I was hoping for a top finish because some of the girls here went to indoor State,” Pinkson said.

KHS coach Pat Sheetz saw the 3200m first-place finish in the works already, which happened as Strang pulled away in the anchor leg.

“They were posting great times, their best of the year, and it was a matter of continuing to work,” Sheetz said. “They’ll get better and better as we head toward Sectionals.”

“I just go out and try to get a lead for the rest of my team; if need be they have the lead to fall back on,” Roberson said.

Strang felt no added pressure being the last hope for the Lady Knights in the event.

“I don’t think I had any more pressure than any of the other girls; we ran what we needed to,” Strang said. “I just did what I had to do to catch up to the Geneseo girl.”

In the mile team race, Kaneland finished second with a cumulative time of 20 minutes.

In the unique throwers relay, Kaneland’s 58.66 time was enough for second place.

After the Kane County meet this Friday, the girls travel along with Yorkville to Sycamore on Tuesday, May 5.

Girls track shows talent at Jenni’s ABC

Kaneland High School girls track spent its Saturday winning.

The Lady Knights squad hit a stride in a well-spent showing in its own Jenni’s ABC Invite in Maple Park. The meet returned after a one-year layoff due to less-than-favorable conditions in 2009.

KHS had a 354 point total to take the invite crown while Huntley took second with 319 points. Rockford Boylan finished third in the seven-team group at 306 points.

Team anchor Lindsay Gierke took home four first places, beginning with her 100 meter dash “A” heat showing. The senior blazed to a 13.16 seconds finish, and followed that up with a 200m dash “B” first of 26.5 seconds. Gierke then won the 300m intermediate hurdles “A” race at 48.83 seconds, and also won the 100m intermediate hurdles challenge at 15.77 seconds.

Teammate Lisa Roberson continued her strong season with a first in the 800m run “A” (2:26.89) and a first place in the 1600m run “B” (5:45.61).

Andie Strang nabbed herself a first-place showing in the 800m run “B” with a time of 2:29.17 and took a second in the 1600m “A” at 5:35.17.

Kelly Evers’ effort consisted of a first in the 3200m run “A” at 12:24.84 and a first in the high jump “A” with a mark of four feet, four inches.

Kelli Patterson finished second in the high jump “B” with an effort of 4-6 and in the triple jump “A” at 31-10.5.

Brianna Stark took home a second place in the long jump “B” grouping with an effort of 14-1, and also won second in the triple jump “B” at 30-6.

Athina Ajazi had a second-place effort in the 400m dash “C” with a time of 1:10.96. The discus was supported by Kathleen Kuhar in “B” at 74-9, good for first, and second-place Katie Weiss in “C” at 72-9.

Kris Bowen won first in the 800m run “C” with a run of 2:37.11. In the pole vault event, asset Jordan Pinkson vaulted to a 9-6 and a first in “A” and Sara Wallace managed an 8-0 and a first in the “B” group.

Lindsay Douglas won first in the long jump “C” heat with a 14-0 jump. In the 300 intermediate hurdles “B”, Ashley Augusty took second at 55.11 seconds. The 4x400m relay “B” team won second at 4:38.87 and Kelsey Gould threw a 27-6 in the shot put “C”.

The Kaneland girls track roster is set to participate in the Dixon Relays on Friday, April 24.

Photo: Lady Knight Lindsay Douglas competes in the Long Jump at Saturday’s Jenni’s ABC Meet at Kaneland High School. Kaneland won the meet with 354 points, outdistancing Huntley (319) and Boylan (306). Photo by Ben Draper

Lady Knights have steady showing at Holmes Invite

by Mike Slodki
This past Saturday, Geneva was crowned the overall winner of the 32nd Holmes Invitational for the second straight season thanks to a 147.75 point output.

West Aurora came in second with a 123.5 point day. Rosary of Aurora finished third with 59.5 points, followed by fourth-place Rockton Hononegah at 52. The Lady Knights finished fifth overall in the 16-team invite with a total of 48.5 points, tied with Lockport. Oswego East finished sixth with 40 points. Western Sun Conference rivals Sycamore (22) and DeKalb (21) finished 12th and 13th, respectively.

Tuesday had the Lady Knights appear at a Western Sun Conference clash in Rochelle along with Batavia. Kaneland finished third with 43 points, compared to Batavia’s 73 and Rochelle’s 63.

The Lady Knights had plenty of representation in the final heats on Saturday, improving their standings. University of Northern Iowa-bound senior Lindsay Gierke took the 100 meter dash event with a final time of 12.84 seconds, edging Geneva’s Sammi Hill by .17 seconds. Gierke finished third in the 200m dash finals at 26.30 seconds, behind Hononegah’s Ana Armitage (25.95) and Geneva’s Erica Miller (25.93).

Lisa Roberson finished a solid fifth in the 800m run with a final time of 2:27.33. The 4×100 relay foursome of Gierke, Sydney Bilotta, Jordyn Lawrence and Arianna Espino finished sixth in 52.99 seconds. The 4×400 squad of Bilotta, Gierke, Lawrence and Roberson finished third at 4:19.15.

Roberson, Andie Strang, Kris Bowen and Kelly Evers put in a third-place result in the 4x800m event with a time of 10:04.40. Junior Sara Wallace took sixth place in the pole vault with a eight-foot vault in the final. The discus had a strong Kaneland flourish as Lauren Whittaker finished second with a final throw of 96 feet-6 inches, and Katie Weiss finished sixth at 91-1.

With the throwing ranks of Kaneland showing big numbers in the early outset of the season, the discus troops were encouraged by Saturday’s showing.

“You can kind of tell how the day will go by how you feel right then, and I thought my last throw was better,” Whittaker said.

Main keys were coaching and preparation.

“(Pat) Sheetz encourages us the whole time, and he’s a great coach,” Weiss said. “It’s been great because we use what he says and we see what the other throwers on the team do and feed off of that.”

In Rochelle, Gierke was up to more of her old tricks and ran to a first in the 100m high hurdles (15.45).

Gierke also won the 300m low hurdles at 47.87 seconds. Strang was crowned the winner of the 1600m run at 5:40.69.

Pole vaulter Jordan Pinkston won the event at 9 feet, six inches.

The Lady Knights look to impress at Jenni’s ABC Invite at Kaneland on Saturday, April 18, at 10 a.m. They’ll also travel to Glenbard South on Tuesday, April 21.

Lindsay Gierke makes quick work of the 200m dash field in her first victorious heat at the Jill Holmes Invitational on Saturday at Kaneland. Photo by John DiDonna

KHS track hits Bloomington

At the Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic in Bloomington, Kaneland’s presence was felt in a number of events.

The Knights and Lady Knights participated in the A and AA school grouping on Friday, with Nick Sinon kicking things off with a fifth place finish in the high jump at six feet, one inch in the finals. Lady Knight Jordan Pinkston finished seventh in the pole vault at 9-6.

Logan Markuson’s pole vault of 13-6 was good for fifth, while teammate Josh Bloome went eighth at 13 feet. The 4×800 relay team of Lisa Roberson, Kelly Evers, Kris Bowen and Andie Strang finished fourth with a final effort of 10:10.18.

The 4×800 boys group of Hayden Johnson, Derek Bus, Matt Reusche and Edgar Valle went sixth at 8:20.03. Strang finished 18th in the 1600m run with a time of 5:45.47.

Lucas Ross, Johnson, Valle and Logan Markuson took seventh in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:35.23.

The first outdoor meets of the season are Tuesday, April 7 for the Lady Knights at Burlington Central and Saturday, April 11 at East Moline United.

Photo: Freshman Kelly Evers runs her leg of the 3200m Relay at the 18th annual Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, held at Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, Ill. Friday. Evers and teammates Lisa Roberson, Kris Bowen and Andie Strang placed fourth overall, with a time of 10 minutes, 10.26 seconds. Photo by Ben Draper

Spring Sports Preview: Lady Knights track off to running start

by Mike Slodki
For the 2009 season, Kaneland girls track has a slew of returning athletes, some whom have seen State action.

That’s good news for the Lady Knights program, and downright scary for opposing teams.

Pat Sheetz, in his 32nd year of heading the girls program, has 45 athletes that have worked out the kinks in the indoor season and are ready to tackle the outdoor campaign head on.

“We have a pretty good idea where people fit, and in other spots, people will separate themselves and we’ll see what our lineup is as the season goes on,” Sheetz said.

Any discussion of the Kaneland track program needs to start with University of Northern Iowa-signee and three-time State qualifier Lindsay Gierke. Gierke qualified in the 200m hurdles and 100m hurdles.

“I think she’ll be way better than last year,” Sheetz said. “She can do the job and she’ll have no problem hitting the times she wants to hit.”

Sophomore Andie Strang returns after having qualified for the 800m run a year ago.

“The talent is there, and the toughness is there in how she approaches things,” Sheetz said about Strang.

Looking to make things happen in the distance ranks for the Lady Knights are personnel like Lisa Roberson, who’s “doing real well so far, and we’re expecting even more out of her,” Sheetz said. Kris Bowen also looks to make an impact in the distance events, allowing with freshman Kelly Evers, Laney Deligianis, Carolina Tovar, Jessica Stouffer, Brianna Stark and Jordan Krawczyk.

Maggie Dawe and Sydney Billotta will also get their chances at distance and sprints, if needed. Gierke, Krissy Chapman, Mackenzie Curran and Bilotta work the sprints, while new personnel like Tesa Alderman, Arianna Espino and freshman Jordyn Lawrence also look to get their shot in that category.

The relays are up for grabs. “We’re playing around with options, we have seven kids that could be thrown in there, just a matter of how they progress,” Sheetz said.

Strang and Roberson were among those who saw time last year in the relays.

The field events see girls like Jordan Pinkston in the pole vault. Pinkston, who has reached 9 feet, 9 inches in the pole vault in the indoor season, qualified for the indoor State meet in Bloomington. Sara Wallace, Katie Bergman, Taylor Olson and Shannon Wallace also look to make a mark in the vault.

Newcomer Lindsay Douglas, Kelli Patterson and Stark could see time at the triple jump, with Patterson trying her hand the high and long jump.

Fifteen throwers fill the Lady Knights roster including returnee Alyssa Galvan. Lauren Whittaker and Katie Weiss also bring needed experience to the shot and discus. Newcomers to the event are senior Kathleen Kuhar, Mel Mazuc, Keara Palpant and Nicole Ketza. Kelsey Gould, Elicia Dibella, Deva Shamely and Erin Hanold will get their shot at various events, as well. Other members looking for their shot are Athina Ajazi, Ashley Augusty, Amelia Napiorkowski, Lexie Pniewski, Grace Snyder, Meggen Southern, and Julia Wittbrodt.

Improvement will bring about team-wide success.

“I can see us really improving in all events. We’re just putting everything together and putting people in the right events, and it’ll take care of themselves.

Girls track makes indoor strides on Saturday

At the Hononegah Girls Indoor Classic on Saturday, Kaneland Lady Knights track finished 21st out of 22 teams (6.5 points). Homewood-Flossmoor, with 82 points, led the charge, followed by Whitney Young at 73 points and West Aurora at 71.5.

Top finishes for the Lady Knights included a double shot in the 800-meter run, with Andie Strang and Lisa Roberson taking sixth and seventh, respectively. Strang ran the event in 2 minutes, 28.98 seconds, and Roberson ran in 2:30.91.

In the 55m high hurdles, sophomore Jessica Brinkman finished 15th in the preliminaries with a run of 10.38 seconds, just .33 away from qualifying for the finals.

For the field side, Kelly Evers finished in a tie for 15th in the high jump at four feet, four inches. The pole vault had Katie Bergman and Sara Wallace nab seventh place in the pole vault with 7-6.

Shot put also yielded some returns. Alyssa Galvan took 13th at 31-9.5, Lauren Whittaker finished 20th at 30-4.5 and Nicole Ketza took 34th at 27-11.75.

Gierke leads Kaneland girls at WWS indoor meet

Kaneland girls track began its indoor track season on Saturday at Wheaton-Warrenville South.

The six-team invite saw the Lady Knights finish fifth with 59.5 points. Neuqua Valley of Naperville took the meet with 143 points. Naperville North finished second at 116 points and the host Tigers took third at 109. Lake Park of Roselle had 84.5 points to finish fourth.

Four first places came Kaneland’s way, beginning with University of Northern Iowa signee Lindsay Gierke. The senior had three first places, beginning with the 55 meter high hurdles in 8.9 seconds. Gierke also won the 55 meters competition at 7.3 seconds and the 200 meter dash at 27 seconds.

Teammate Andi Strang won the top prize in the 800 meter run with an effort of 2:33.6. Lisa Roberson of Kaneland finished second exactly three seconds behind.

Kaneland’s 4×400 relay foursome earned a fourth place with a time of 4:20.5. Meanwhile, Jordan Pinkston took fifth place in the pole vault with an eight-foot effort.