Tag Archives: Marshall Farthing

043

2014 Boys Track & Field Preview: Sprint toward success

Photo: Relay, distance and sprint runners resort to running laps through school halls due to poor weather so far this season. Photo by Patti Wilk

Sixth-place finishers from a year ago, Knight boys track takes charge
KANELAND—It looks to be more of the same for Kaneland High School boys track in 2014.
That’s the last thing area rivals need or want.

Despite the loss of state qualifying anchors like Brandon Cottier, Conor Johnson, Marshall Farthing and Tanner Andrews, ninth-year coach Eric Baron and company have their sights trained on exemplary, yet attainable, goals in 2014.

The Knights crew took the Northern Illinois Big XII by storm, taking both indoor and outdoor conference titles on their way to a sixth-place State finish for Class 2A.

“We should contend for the championship of every invite we compete in,” Baron said.

Among the important cogs returning for the Kaneland victory machine are Kyle Carter, future Southern Illinois Saluki, and Nathaniel Kucera, future Stanford Cardinal. Carter and Kucera, along with graduate Johnson and Luis Acosta, won the 4x800m relay event at State a year ago with a 7:50.26 time. Kucera also managed ninth in the 400m dash at 50.76 on the Eastern Illinois University track. Carter, Kucera and Acosta shore up the middle distance area, while ninth-place shot put State-goer Nate Dyer returns in the field category with outstanding prospects, and is joined in the throws by Shane Jorgensen.

Other returning field personnel primed for a big year include Ben Barnes for jumps, and Dylan Kuipers (11th in State) and Dan Evers in the pole vault.

Hurdles features State warrior Dylan Nauert, along with Brock Robertson. Brandon Bishop (returning medalist) and Isaac Swithers take care of the sprint category. Ryan Bower returns to take care of the distance matters, as well.

Newcomers to the varsity ranks expecting to contribute are sprinter Brandon Cruz, mid-distance athletes Austin Kintz, Drew Franklin, Sean Spaetzel and Andrew Franklin.

The mix between upper-and-lower classmen usually provides positive output on the track, the earlier the better.

“Getting individuals off to a good start is important. Our older athletes help make sure they understand training is structured to make our athletes peak in May,” Baron said.

With talent coalescing around experienced coaching and a tradition that speaks for itself, the Knights look to ward off challenges throughout the season, including the Kane County Meet on May 9 at Millennium Field in Streamwood, Ill., and the NIB-12 meet in Maple Park.

Baron knows if the conference meet is a reflection of the talent, KHS will be right up there.

“It will be an outstanding meet with a high level of competition. Expect teams from Yorkville, Dixon, DeKalb, Sycamore, Sterling, Geneseo and Ottawa to contend with us for the title,” Baron said.

KHS gets set for the first outdoor challenge of the year hosted by East Moline United on Saturday, April 12, with conference action beginning on Tuesday, April 15, against Sycamore.

The Peterson Prep, hosted by the Knights, is on Saturday, April 26.

National award winners in attendance at KSB meeting

by Stefanie Frazier
KANELAND—Kaneland High School alums Nicholas Messina, Marshall Farthing and Stephen McCracken represented the Fox Valley Career Center during Monday’s Kaneland School Board meeting and presented information about the computer science program they did at Harter Middle School and in the town of Eminence, Mo.

The alums, with Jack Grimes, an alternate, had worked on this program as seniors, participated in a community service team and won a gold medal at the National SkillsUSA competition. They also received an award from Google through Google Rise—Roots in Science and Engineering. This team represents one of 11 to receive the Google Rise award out of more than 800 applicants.

The alums had helped students and teachers get more comfortable with technology, including web development and the creation of an app.

McCracken recalled a middle school student saying “I can’t do this” in regard to creating a web page on a Notepad program. After McCracken “helped him through,” the student said, “I can do this.”

School Board President Cheryl Krauspe, expressed her appreciation for having national champions in the midst at the board meeting.

“We’re awfully proud,” she said.

Boys track shows good timing

Illinois Prep Top Times sees KHS 10th overall
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—There’s something to be said for making the best of your surroundings.

With weather being less than cooperative and the boys track team getting antsy, the Knights ventured to the Illinois Top Times Indoor Track Championship, housed by Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, Ill.

The final send-off before the outdoor campaign begins in earnest had the Kaneland outfit take 10th overall with a total of 15 team points and tied with Lakes High School of Lake Villa, Ill.

It was downstate Cahokia with a runaway 95 points, followed by Bloomington’s 54 and Chicago’s North Lawndale Charter’s 33 that rounded out the top three.

Fellow Northern Illinois Big XII school Sycamore finished in a three-way logjam for seventh with 16 points.

The KHS 4×400 meter relay foursome finished in second place with a time of three minutes, 29.75 seconds, 2.59 second behind Cahokia, and the 4x800m relay team took fourth overall at 8:18.72.

In the high jump, Kaneland’s Marshall Farthing tied for ninth with a six-foot effort.

Capping off the noteworthy totals for the Knights’ unit was Nate Dyer, who finished seventh overall with a shot put try of 51-07.

KHS coach Eric Baron is now quickly putting the excursion to Bloomington in the rearview mirror in order to concentrate on the outdoor destinations.

“Our performances were OK,” Baron said. “Dyer stood out with a new personal best, (and) Kyle Carter ran two nice legs in both relays for us.”

Kaneland’s outdoor journey begins at the East Moline United Invitational on Saturday, April 6.

Sterling is gold for KHS boys

Knights rule NIB-12 indoor track at Sterling
by Mike Slodki
Kaneland—The Kaneland’s boys track squad amassed 107 points by the end of Saturday’s Northern Illinois Big XII Indoor conference meet housed by Sterling High School’s Westwood track.

The remaining field would have to be competing a fairly long time to match that total.

Geneseo’s 67, DeKalb’s 62 and Yorkville’s 55 rounded out the top four. Sycamore (52), Dixon (44), LaSalle-Peru (23), Ottawa (22), Sterling (17) and Rochelle (16).

The field event accolades began with senior stalwart Marshall Farthing, who took third at six feet, three inches. Teammate Dylan Kuipers’ 12-09 effort in the pole vault was good for third.

The long jump was accented by KHS duo Tanner Andrews in third at 20-07, and Ben Barnes in fourth at 20-05.5.

The triple jump featured Knight Andrews in second at 41-02.25 and teammate Dalvell Triplett in fourth at 40-08.25.

Junior Nate Dyer’s 49-06 in the shot put was good for second place to round out the field festivities.

Kaneland’s winning edge increased thanks to personnel like Brandon Bishop, who’s second-place time in the 60 meter dash came as a result of of a 7.15 second time.

Knight Dylan Nauert’s 8.78 in his 60m hurdles event took first, while the Kaneland 4x200m relay effort of 1:37.25 was third overall.

The 800m run had two noteworthy finishes thanks to Kyle Carter’s second (2:03.65) and Luis Acosta’s fourth (2:06.53).

Nathaniel Kucera of Kaneland conquered the 400m dash field at 52.99.

Topping the afternoon was the KHS 4x400m relay squad’s first place time of 3:33.80.

“We scored well and placed in many events but didn’t get very many personal best,” KHS coach Eric Baron said. “We are struggling with the weather this spring, and our lack of adequate indoor facilities is starting to show in our performances. We are getting many injuries due to the training surfaces we have to use in the hallways and gym floors, as opposed to rubberized field house tracks. I am hoping that weather breaks soon.”

The outdoor campaign’s is scheduled to begin on Saturday, April 6, at the East Moline United Invite.

KHS fall sports announce awards

Kaneland—The Kaneland High School fall sports programs recently concluded their respective awards nights.

Cross Country—Boys
• Most Valuable Runner: Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson
• Most Improved Runner: Nathaniel Kucera
• Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength—Nick Messina
• Captains—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Brad Kigyos
• Golden Knight Award—Freshman: Kyle Osborne; Sophomore: Andrew Lesak; Junior: Ryan Bower; Senior: Gus Stott
• State Qualifiers—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Nathaniel Kucera, John Meisinger, Ryan Bower, Brandon Huber, Ryan Paulson, Luis Acosta
• All Conference—Kyle Carter

Cross Country—Girls
• Captains—Abby Dodis, Maggie Brundige, Ashley Castellanos
• Most Improved Runner—Jessica Kucera, Sydney Strang
• Most Valuable Runner—Victoria Clinton
• All Conference—Victoria Clinton, Brianna Bower, Abby Dodis, Sydney Strang, Amanda Lesak
• State Qualifiers—Victoria Clinton, Aislinn Lodwig, Sydney Strang, Abby Dodis, Ashley Castellanos, Maggie Brundige, Amanda Lesak, Brianna Bower
• All State, State Champion—Victoria Clinton

Football
• Captains—Blake Bradford, Ryan Lawrence, Dan Goress, Kory Harner, Nick Sharp
• Most Improved Player—Bradley Johnson
• Most Valuable Player—Blake Bradford
• Offensive MVP—Zach Martinelli
• Defensive MVP—Gary Koehring
• Special Teams MVP—Matt Rodriguez
• NIB XII All Conference—Zach Theis, Nick Sharpe, Alex Snyder, Zach Martinelli, Jesse Balluff, Drew David, Justin Diddell, Jaumaureo Phillips, Blake Bradford, Kory Harner, Gary Koehring, Ryan Lawrence, Matt Rodriguez

Golf
• Varsity Most Improved Player—Jessy Denton
• Varsity MVP—Matt Yonkovich
• Fresh/Soph MVP—Jeremy Faletto
• Fresh/Soph Most Improved Player—Tori Guyton, C.J. Wehrmann
• All Conference—Matt Yonkovich, Connor Williams, Brody Kuhar, Luke Kreiter
• State Qualifiers—Connor Williams, Luke Kreiter, Matt Yonkovick, Brody Kuhar, Dan Miller, Sean Glennon

Soccer
• Captains—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Marshall Farthing, Sam Rymarz, Alec Koczka, Ivan Bohorquez
• Most Improved Player—Jason Biddle, Marshall Farthing
• Most Valuable Player—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo
• Rookie of the Year—Ivan Bohorquez
• Coach’s Award—Tyler Siebert, Alec Koczka, Chris Van Dinther, J.T. Karr
• Offensive Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• Defensive Player of the Year—Sam Rymarz
• Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• All Conference—Marshall Farthing, Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Alec Koczka, Sam Rymarz
• All Conference-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional—Alex Gil, Marshall Farthing
• All State—Anthony Parillo

Tennis
• Team Spirit Awards—Varsity: Jess Woodward; JV: Katelyn Blaszynski
• Most Improved Awards—Varsity: Colleen Landers; JV: Mallory Dugan
• MVP—Sarah Grams, Stephanie Zwick
• Outstanding Achievement Awards—School Record: 38 wins—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil; 1st Singles player to qualify for the State Tournament—Samantha Schrepferman
• State Qualifiers—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman
• All Conference—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman, Sarah Grams

Volleyball
• Most Improved Player—Emily Laudont, Keri Groen
• Spirit Award—Rachael Clinton
• MVP—Jenny Lubic
• Top Offensive Player—Ellie Dunn
• Top Defensive Player—Shayna Tucek
• All Conference—Ellie Dunn, Lauren Banbury

Back to the top

Photo: Kushstrim Ismaili tries to get control of the ball in the rain during Kaneland’s 5-1 playoff win against IMSA at Burlington on Oct. 17. Photo by John DiDonna

Soccer crew wins 2nd regional plaque in 3 seasons
by Mike Slodki
Kaneland—Saturday’s Class 2A Burlington Central Regional title match between No. 1 Kaneland and No. 2 Burlington Central was a tight affair between two teams playing with a well-disciplined edge.

While that can fill any accomplished team with some degree of pride, what really seals the deal is the hardware the Knights secured after a 2-1 win.

An initial two-goal lead held until the end, despite constant pressure from the host Rockets, and Kaneland came away with its second regional title in three seasons. The Knights last won a regional in 2010, but were defeated by Sterling at Belvidere High School in the sectional semifinal in a postseason that featured nine overtime frames.

Kaneland got to the regional promised land due to a 5-1 win over Illinois Math and Science Academy on Oct. 17.

Kaneland now takes on Freeport, which beat Belvidere on Saturday as part of the Belvidere Regional on Wednesday, Oct. 24.

The Knights (15-3-2) took it to the Rocket rivals (17-4-2) early with a booming rocket of a kick by Alex Gil with 19:20 remaining in the first half.

“We practice switching the field and going back and forth,” Gil said. “We go left and right, and I was able to get it in.”

The Rockets were barely able to catch their breath before Alec Koczka’s header in the same area where Gil’s goal ended up made it 2-0 with 18:05 to go.

Burlington Central kept pressing and ended up halving the deficit with a goal from Alan Camarena with 10 minutes left on the first-half clock.

The second half had the majority of the action around Kaneland’s goal and a final flurry was set away, volleyball style, by goalkeeper Marshall Farthing with :16 left.

“That was just a quick reaction I had,” Farthing said. “I didn’t know what else to do. It just came right in and I stuck my hands out.”

The Knights’ win over the Titans featured a 5-0 lead at halftime, thanks to goals from Tyler Siebert, Kushstrim Ismaili, a free kick by Sam Rymarz and two goals from Anthony Parillo.

The Knight-Pretzel encounter was scheduled for 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 24, in Sterling, with the winner facing either East Moline’s United Twp. or Rochelle in the final on Friday, Oct. 26, at 6:30 p.m.

Results of Wednesday’s contest were unavailable at press time.

Knights emerge victor in rivalry contest

Photo: Kaneland goal keeper Marshall Farthing puts the ball in play during the first half of the varsity boy’s 1-0 win at Sycamore on Oct. 11. It was the team’s regular season finale. The Knights (13-3-2, 7-2-1 Northern Illinois Big 12 East) finished second to DeKalb in the conference. Photo by John DiDonna

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—Nothing like a tight and close match to show what you’re made of.

It looks as if Kaneland High School soccer is made of pretty strong material.

The lone match this week occurred in Sycamore, with the Knights facing off against their conference rivals, the Spartans, on Thursday.

With one goal in the second half, the Knights were lifted to a 1-0 win over the host Sycamore squad, raising their record to an exemplary 13-3-2 mark at the end of the regular season.

The Knights also boast a 7-2-1 record in Northern Illinois Big XII Conference play, good for second.

All that was needed was a goal from Arsim Azemi on an assist from Kushstrim Ismaili with 17:24 remaining in the contest to secure a shutout win.

Meanwhile, the Kaneland sophomores came away with a 5-0 win over the Spartans, and the freshmen won 4-0.

Up ahead for the No. 1 Knights is the first test of the Class 2A Burlington Central Regional, a meeting with No. 4 IMSA on Wednesday, Oct. 20, at 5 p.m.

“We have had a good season,” KHS coach Scott Parillo said. “I hope the team can go a little farther. We will see what happens. We always thought we would have a nice record because of the talent we had, but there are so many things that can change that, injuries, grades, etc. You never really know. We have been fortunate that we have been able to do as well as we have this year.”

The winner of the KHS-Titans match faces either No. 2 BC or No. 3 Hampshire on Saturday, Oct. 20, at 11 a.m.

A year ago, Kaneland used an Alex Gil goal to beat DeKalb in the regional semis before losing to Marmion Academy in the final.

Knight soccer leveled by Yorkville

Tyler Siebert gets tripped up near the goal. Photo by John DiDonna

by Mike Slodki
YORKVILLE—It wasn’t a good time for the first Northern Illinois Big XII loss of the 2012 campaign, nor was it to the expected team.

Unable to get out of a two-goal rut at halftime, the Knights soccer team fell to the host Yorkville Foxes at Campbell Field on Thursday by a final of 3-0.

They turned that game around with a Tuesday shutout victory over Sycamore, 2-0.

Kaneland had hit a mid-season stride, and the Knights’ record currently stands at 8-2-2 on the season, with a 3-1-1 mark in conference play.

The last time Kaneland had lost a match was back on Aug. 24 against the hosts of the Jacobs Tournament, an unbeaten streak of seven matches.

Yorkville goal-scoring record holder Artan Emini struck first on a goal with 24:02 remaining in the first half for a 1-0 lead. Alex Gil’s shot was stopped at point-blank range 11 minutes later, and Yorkville found the scoreboard again with a rocket into the net with 1:32 left in the first half past goalkeeper Marshall Farthing.

Yorkville scored a goal that was nullified eight minutes into the second half, but the call proved negated with a third goal that counted with 10:23 to go, icing the match.

The Knights hoped the Thursday setback was an outlier, to say the least.

“The last few practices haven’t been so hot,” KHS coach Scott Parillo said. “Credit (Yorkville), they came ready to play. They’re a good team; I don’t know why everybody thinks they’re not a good team. I guess we’ll find out how we play next time if things change.”

That next game came against rival Sycamore at home on Tuesday. Kaneland turned around its fortunes with a shutout performance against the visitors. Anthony Parillo broke through the scoreless tie with a goal off of a Jason Biddle feed with 21:30 left to play. Gil added an insurance goal, with an assist from Sam Rymarz, with 14:52 remaining in the game.

The sophomore Knights also shutout Sycamore, earning a 4-0 win to put their overall record at 9-2 on the season.

Thursday, Sept. 27, marks the next test for Kaneland, a match in DeKalb.

Knights soccer blocks H-BR, ties Geneva

Photo: Kaneland’s Arsim Azemi comes face-to-face with the ball while being chased by a Geneva player. The teams fought to a 1-1 tie at Kaneland on Thursday, Aug. 30. Photo by John DiDonna

KHS has just 1 loss through 6 contest
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—It looks like the Knights soccer team is an expert in playing close matches.

Outside of being on the wrong end of a rout in one match-up at Jacobs High School, the Kaneland group has made a living off of tight affairs.

It was no different this past week, as KHS traveled to Hinckley to take on the host H-BR Royals in a 2-1 win on Friday.

That was preceded by a 1-1 tie against visiting Geneva on Thursday.

Kaneland now sits at 3-1-2 on the year.

KHS and H-BR scored their goals in the first half. The two Knight goals came as a result of two Arsim Azemi corner kicks, finished by Ivan Bohorquez with 14:19 left in the first half, and 47 seconds later off the foot of Anthony Parillo.

The junior varsity crew enjoyed a 3-1 win over its Royal counterparts to cap the action.

Kaneland managed to tie Geneva, a school which has never lost to Kaneland but had begun the season with three straight losses.

After falling behind 1-0 early, a Kushstrim Ismaili rocket to the net on an assist from Sam Rymarz tied matters with 7:46 remaining in the first half.

Geneva had a real chance to find the lead until goalkeeper Marshall Farthing of Kaneland stonewalled a penalty kick attempt with 25 minutes remaining.

“When it goes down, you’ve got to get your mind into the zone,” Farthing said. “That’ll decide the game right there. If I missed that goal, that’d be a huge differential right there.”

KHS coach Scott Parillo was proud of the troops, despite the lack of a win.

“We definitely picked it up in the second half there,” Parillo said. “They know I wasn’t real thrilled with the way we played in the first half. That wasn’t Kaneland soccer, but we picked it up and we’re getting some guys back.”

The Knights continue action on Thursday, Sept. 6, against Illinois Math and Science Academy in Maple Park.

Boys Soccer Preview: Through it all

Photo: The Kaneland Knights varsity soccer boys finished 12-7-1 last year and fell just short of their quest to clinch a second straight regional title. File Photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—KHS coach Scott Parillo has seen his team go through just about everything on the pitch.

A 2010 postseason saw the Knights play nine postseason overtimes enroute to a regional championship—the first for a head-to-head sport at Kaneland in five years—before losing to Sterling in the sectional semifinal.

In 2011, the Knight roster used a late Alex Gil goal against regional host DeKalb for a win before bowing out to Class 2A State semifinalist Marmion in the regional final.

“They had two D-1 guys, and it was a good team. We were still young with a lot of juniors and sophomores, and we did well,” Parillo said.

Now with nine seniors, 10 juniors and a sophomore on the opening roster, Kaneland wants to improve its win total for the second straight year, after ending 12-7-1 in 2011.

“It’s nice having a lot of experience, and hopefully it works out,” Parillo said.
Stability in goal is personified by senior Marshall Farthing.

“It’s a shame he didn’t get recognized more for how he played in the postseason,” Parillo said of the returnee.

Holes to be filled include the scoring and ball-handling of All-Northern Illinois Big XII forward Jordan Escobedo and honorable mention defender Pedro Perez due to graduation.

Doing their part are returning all-NIB-12 members senior Alex Gil and junior Anthony Parillo.
Other midfield cornerstones are junior Tyler Siebert and Arsim Azemi, while defenders Sam Rymarz and Alec Koczka, another all-conference selection, take charge.

“We have seasoned vets and we’re skilled. We’ve just got to stay healthy,” Parillo said.
Parillo looks for the conference landscape to be tough.

“DeKalb is still tough; Morris’ sophomores won conference, and Yorkville is getting a lot better. Rochelle is solid, so it’s a solid conference,” he said. “We know we can score. It’s important for them to remember to possess the ball, work hard and have fun.”

Kaneland’s tour began on Tuesday at Marengo, and it handles the Jacobs Tournament on Friday, Aug. 24.

Soccer starts with a win
Anthony Parillo led the Knights as they kicked off their 2012 campaign with a 4-1 win over Marengo on Tuesday.

Parillo earned the hat trick, scoring twice in the first half and notching his third goal in the second. Assisting on the goals were Gil, Bohorquez and Koczka.

Gil put in the first goal of the season off an assist fromRymarz.

Varsity Roster—
Marshall Farthing, GK/Mid
Tyler Siebert, Mid/Fwd
Jarred Karr, GK/Mid
Kushstrim Ismaili, Mid/Fwd
Anthony Parillo, Mid/Fwd
Adhurim Azemi, Mid/Fwd
Don Seawall, Mid/Fwd
Alex Gil, Mid/Fwd
Ignacio Toscano, Mid/Fwd
Arsim Azemi, Mid/Fwd
Ryan Longson, Def/Mid
Jason Biddle, Def/Mid
Sam Rymarz, Def/Mid
Ben Longson, Mid/Fwd
Chris Van Dinther, Def/Mid
Alonzo Dominguez, Def/Mid
Matt Vander Sande, Def/Mid
Diego Ochoa, Mid/Fwd
Ivan Bohorquez, Mid/Fwd
Alec Koczka, Def/Mid
Head Coach—Scott Parillo

Varsity Soccer Schedule
• Tuesday, Aug. 21; 4:30 p.m.
At Marengo Community HS
• Friday, Aug. 24; 4:30 p.m.
At Jacobs Invite
• Saturday, Aug. 25; 9 a.m.
At Jacobs Invite
• Thursday, Aug. 30; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Geneva HS
• Friday, Aug. 31; 6 p.m.
At Hinckley-Big Rock HS
• Thursday, Sept. 6; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. IMSA
• Tuesday, Sept. 11; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. DeKalb HS
• Thursday, Sept. 13; 4:30 p.m.
At Morris HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 18; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Rochelle Twp HS
• Thursday, Sept. 20; 4:30 p.m.
At Yorkville HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 25; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Sycamore HS
• Thursday, Sept. 27; 6 p.m.
At DeKalb HS
• Tuesday, Oct. 2; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Morris HS
• Thursday, Oct. 4; 4:30 p.m.
At Rochelle Township HS
• Saturday, Oct. 6; 10 a.m.
Home vs. Plainfield East HS
• Tuesday, Oct. 9; 4:30 p.m.
Home vs. Yorkville HS
• Thursday, Oct. 11; 4:30 p.m.
At Sycamore HS

Spring kind to Kaneland athletics in awards season

Photo: Delani Vest capped a stellar senior season for Lady Knights softball by nabbing the NIB-12 MVP honor. File photo

KANELAND—A highly successful 2011-12 spring season was recognized with team awards dished out earlier this week, as well as honors from the end-of-year senior athletic banquet.

Awards were released on June 3.

Leading the charge was sectional semifinalist softball, which boasted the Northern Illinois Big XII MVP in pitcher Delani Vest. Joining the senior on the all-conference list was Paige Kuefler, Hayley Contorno, Allyson O’Herron and McKinzie Mangers, with teammate Lexi Roach an honorable mention.

Vest, Mangers, O’Herron and Sam Hansen were recognized as captains. O’Herron was named defensive player of the year, while Roach was named most improved player. Kuefler and Lanie Callaghan were named co-offensive players of the year, while Contorno and Kristen Gabrielson took home the Lady Knight award.

The senior athletic banquet awards recognized University of Wisconsin-Whitewater bound Sean Carter as Male Athlete of the Year, Kelly Evers as Female Athlete of the Year, Clayton Brundige as the Male Birkette award winner for dedication, and both Evers and Katy Dudzinski as the Female Birkette award for dedication recipient.

For boys track, Carter was named the Track MVP, while Nate Dyer took home the Field MVP honors. Brundige and Brandon Stahl were co-winners of the Drendel Award. Brundige, Carter, Miki Marin, Stahl, Nate Rehkopf, Kelvin Peterson and Mitch Dienst were recognized as captains. Dylan Nauert was named the winner of the Ron Probst award.

Finally, Kaneland’s boys track group of Luis Acosta, Brandon Bishop, Kyle Carter, Sean Carter, Dyer, Shane Jorgensen, Nate Kucera, Nauert, Tanner Andrews, Brandon Cottier, Marshall Farthing, Kory Harner, Conor Johnson, Dylan Pennington, Brundige and Marin were recognized as All NIB-12.

Meanwhile, the 11 State qualifiers were also lauded for their trip to Eastern Illinois University.

For Knights baseball, Tom Fox, Drew Peters, John Hopkins, Trevor Storck, Jake Razo and Tyler Heinle were named to the All NIB-12 team, with Bryan VanBogaert an honorable mention.

VanBogaert, Storck and Ray Barry took home the most improved player nods, and Trever Heinle was the recipient of the 41 Award in memory of Jeff Malewig. Fox was named the offensive MVP and Tyler Heinle was named defensive MVP, with Razo nabbed Mr. Kaneland Baseball for 2012.

The girls track season yielded quite the prestigious awards, with Amanda Lesak, Jessica Kucera, Maggie Brundige, Sydney Strang, Jen Howland, Lauren Zick and Kaltrina Ismaili being recognized as state qualifiers.

Christina Delach, Nicole Ketza, Elle Tattoni, Lesak, Gabby Aguirre, Strang, Zick, Ismaili and Howland also secured Northern Illinois Big XII honors.

Carolina Tovar and Ketza were recognized for their work as captains. Lesak took home the team’s most improved trophy.

The Track MVP honor was given to Strang, while the Field MVP honor went to Tattoni.

Kaneland soccer congratulated Jess Coia, Jordan Ginther, Delaney Stryczek and Katie Taylor for making All NIB-12, while Brittany Olson made the honorable mention list.

Melissa Bohorquez, Ginther, Taylor and Taylor White were recognized as captains, while Brooke Harner was named Most Improved Player for the Lady Knights.

Courtney Diddell and Madi Jurcenko capped impressive campaigns by garnering Rookie of the Year honors.

Taylor Opperman, Heather Ortiz and Stryczek were named winners of the Coach’s Award.

Michelle Ortiz and Olson were named winners of the Lady Knights Award, while the co-MVPs were revealed as Taylor and Ginther.

Feels like the 1st place for boys track

Photo: Nate Rehkopf, decked out in retro Knights track uniforms, took his heat of the 3200m run during Friday’s Kane County Invite out at West Aurora High School. Photo by Mike Slodki

Knight boys tie Geneva for first at prestigious KC meet
by Mike Slodki
AURORA—Team numbers don’t matter to Kaneland boys track. Neither do past accolades.

All that matters is that Kaneland put up an impressive 74 points in an 18-team Kane County Invite on Friday at West Aurora High School.

Coming off of a Peterson Prep first place and a second-place honor in Crystal Lake, the Knights’ total matched Geneva for first place at the historic Kane County grouping.

A year ago, Kaneland finished fourth with 57 points out at Millennium Field in Streamwood, Ill.

West Aurora finished third with 65 points at its home field, followed by Batavia and St. Charles North tying for fourth with 56 points.

Burlington Central took sixth with a total of 52.

South Elgin’s 41 was seventh best, while Aurora outfits Marmion Academy and Aurora Central Catholic tied for eighth with 37 points. St. Charles East rounded out the top 10 with 32 points.

KHS coach Eric Baron was eager to see what the KC happenings springboard to.

“We’ve had PRs for a lot of kids, like Nate Rehkopf in the 3200m prelims and Eric Dillon in the high jump,” Baron said. “This is the first of a line of big meets, and this is the granddaddy of them all. It’s been here for 92 years.”

Runners like Rehkopf still wanted to make an impact, even without a finals trip.

“The other teams might have bigger numbers but we have great depth, which I think puts us at an advantage,” Rehkopf said.

Kaneland can boast several area titleholders after the 2012 version of the Kane County excursion. Nate Dyer continued his astounding season with a shot put title after a finals throw of 50 feet. Fellow sophomore Dylan Nauert captured the 300 meter low hurdles title after a finals try of 40.19 seconds.

KHS also had several second-place finishers under its employ, beginning with Dyer in the discus with an effort of 151-01. Shane Jorgensen earned a second-place spotlight with a 48-10.5 in the shot put.

Third-place nods included Miki Marin in the 800m run with a tab of 1:58.40, Sean Carter in the 200m dash finals with a time of 22.46, and the 200m relay team of Dylan Pennington, Brandon Bishop, Brandon Cottier and Carter at 1:30.40.

The Knight fourth-place finishers included Eric Dillon in the high jump at 6-03 and Kory Harner in the pole vault at 12-09. Marshall Farthing took fifth in the long jump at 6-01, while Nauert found double-duty success with a fifth in the 110m high hurdles at 15.99.

Laying ahead for the Knight crew is the second-ever Northern Illinois Big XII meet in DeKalb on Friday, May 11.

Knight boys lay down exceptional efforts

Photo: Brandon Bishop begins a relay in the rain during the Boys and Girls visit to DeKalb on April 25. Photo by Patti Wilk

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—Your Kaneland High School boys track outfit is getting hot at the right time.

On April 25, the Knight boys took care of DeKalb’s team in convincing fashion in a 110-36 dual.

They followed that with a second-place finish at their usual Crystal Lake Central Invite on Friday, dealing with other schools with a distinct numbers advantage.

Against the host Barbs, the Knights saw another stellar afternoon from Nate Dyer, who grabbed two firsts.

The sophomore threw a 48 foot, 7-and- a-half inch shot put, and also took the discus with a 140-10 throw.

Teammate Eric Dillon won the high jump with a 6-foot launch, while teammate Marshall Farthing won the triple jump with a 38-7.5 try. Dan Evers nabbed a first in the pole vault with an 11-06 vaulting, as well.

In relay activity, the Knights saw firsts in the 3200 meter relay with a time of 8:45.5 and a 400m relay run of 44 seconds.

Dylan Nauert continued a positive trajectory by taking the 110m high hurdles in 16.3 seconds, while Sean Carter won the 100m dash in 11.3 seconds.

Nauert continues to impress coach Eric Baron.

“Dylan is a very strong hurdler,” Baron said. “His technique is getting better all the time, but his strength carries him through right now.”

Knight Luis Acosta brought home the 800m run title with a 2:05.7 try, and Brandon Stahl won the 400m run with a 55.4 clip.

Carter also bested the field in the 200m run at 22.4 seconds, while the 1600m relay unit finished first with a time of 3:36.8.

In the 10-team Crystal Lake Central Invite held on Friday, the Knights also received enough good effort and fortune to take second up north.

With Belvidere North’s team taking first at 114 points, Kaneland’s second-place, 99-point total was good enough to outlast Harlem (93), the hosts (81) and Burlington Central (74).

Dyer’s 50-07.75 was good for second in the shot put, while Dillon reached fourth place in the high jump at 5-09.

Ben Barnes took third in the long jump at 19-05.

Kaneland’s 3200m relay team took second, with Nate Kucera, Conor Johnson, Clayton Brundige and Kyle Carter running a 8:21.18 track, and the crew of Brandon Bishop, Brandon Cottier, Nauert and Sean Carter were crowned champs of the 400m relay with a time of 43.84 seconds.

Nauert took the invite mantle in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.96.

Ahead for the boys is the Kane County Invite, held at West Aurora High School on Friday, May 3, at 4:30 p.m.

Peterson Prep goes Kaneland’s way in 2012

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—After the 2011 results of the annual Peterson Prep boys track meet at Kaneland, the Knights’ fortunes could only get so much better.

Fortunately for Kaneland, the result of doing only so much better meant first place.

Falling short of West Aurora’s first-place, a year ago, the Knights’ clutch performances in many events meant 84 points, and the Peterson Prep crown.

KHS defeated Geneva (75 points), Burlington Central (64), West Aurora (50) and Yorkville (41) to reign over the Saturday field.

The exceptional outputs were highlighted by Knights like Nate Dyer, who beat the field in both the shot put and discus events.

A sophomore, Dyer threw 48 feet, two inches in the shot, and 153-09 in the discus.

Dyer, who competed in State events as a middle school athlete and earned some valuable experience a year ago, feels this group of throwers can provide point cushions that coach Eric Baron has been looking for the past several seasons.

“It’s been a pretty good meet, and I’ve been feeling good this season and after my throws today. All three of the top throwers here can make big throws,” Dyer said.

Field personnel like Marshall Farthing also had a productive morning, as the junior achieved a personal record in the high jump at 6 feet, 3 inches for third place.

KHS’ effort was apparent in events like the 100 meter dash finals in which senior Sean Carter took fourth with a time of 11.65 seconds.

Junior Dylan Pennington took fifth in the 200m dash finals thanks to a 24.02 time.

“I tried to keep as close as I could to the lead and it worked out,” Pennington said.

Pennington won his preliminary heat with a time of 23.75 seconds, and hopes the production in all his events continues.

“I hope in the 4×200 we can beat the school record. I feel I could be better,” Pennington said.

Dylan Nauert was crowned king of the 300m hurdles with a time of 40.68 seconds.

Meanwhile, in relay clashes, the Knights’ 4x100m foursome took first with a time of 43.78, the 4x200m unit took first with a time of 1:31.31 and the 4x400m relay squad took second at 3:26.62.

Ahead for the Knights’ boys track crew is a trip to the Crystal Lake Central Invite on Friday, April 27, before hosting both Morris and Yorkville on Tuesday, May 1.

KHS Boys track visits Ottawa for a second

KANELAND—Anytime and anywhere, Kaneland boys track serves to be a threat against area competition.

With depth and talent serving the Knights well, they continue to be near the top on days of action.

Such was the case during Saturday afternoon’s Ottawa ABC Invite in which the Knights put together a 221-point performance, compared to 236.5 from champ Metamora. Bolingbrook was third with 202 points. Lincoln-Way East took fourth with 146 points. Host Ottawa was 11th of 12 with 55 points.

The boys also solved Rochelle in Maple Park by a 104-51 final.

Separated to A, B and C flights in Ottawa, the Knights saw their share of hefty first-and-second place finishes.

Dylan Kuipers took second in his pole vault group with a mark of 12 feet. Eric Dillion, at 5-10, finished second in his high jump flight, and Tanner Andrews lept 18-06.25 in the long jump for a second place.

Firsts came the way of Seth Weiss in the 110m high hurdles with a time of 16.91, and Brandon Cottier at 12.11 ticks in the 100m dash.

Andrews came back with a second in the 300m low hurdles with a mark of 46.84 seconds, and Brock Robertsen took a second in his 300m low hurdles group at 42.68. Teammate Dylan Nauert’s 40.51 time was good for king of 300m hurdles “A” competitors.

Against the Hubs, multiple firsts were garnered by Cottier in the 100m dash (11.3) and 200m dash (23.3). Additionally, Marshall Farthing took firsts in the triple jump (39-7.5) and high jump (5-10). Nate Dyer went ballistic in the shot put (47-03) and discus (145-3.5).

Coming next for boys track is a familiar event: the Peterson Prep on Saturday, April 21, at 10 a.m.

Boys track talent factory hopes to pay dividends

Photo: Kory Harner is one of the many cogs in the victory machine for Kaneland boys track. File Photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—Knights boys track has a storied history and a lot to live up to.

In the last couple seasons, the outfit has not disappointed.

With 2010’s second-place team finish in Class 2A, and 2011’s third straight sectional championship, the final obstacle of the season saw a State crown for departed senior Taylor Andrews in the hurdles, as well as qualification in 10 events.

Seventh-year Coach Eric Baron takes solace in the fact that even with personnel like Andrews, Trevor Holm and Tommy Whittaker not wearing Knights garb, they return athletes that learned quite a bit and excelled often.

“We’re missing that experience this year, I’ll be honest,” Baron said. “Brandon Cottier has the most State meet experience now, and we have guys that ran at State like Sean Carter in the 4×200 and Brandon Bishop and Luis Acosta. We have a lot of young talent, but not a lot of big meet experience.”

Clayton Brundinge returns for events like the 4x800m relay, and the Knights will enjoy the talents of Miki Marin and Carter.

“Carter is a great leader and it was just his first year, and you’d never know it by talking with him and being around him,” Baron said.

Baron has a pleasant problem when it comes to distance.

“What I have right now is more depth than I’ve ever had before and can run fresh athletes in almost every distance race,” Baron said.

Kyle Carter, coming off a huge cross-country season, employs his endurance for the 4×800 and the 4×400.

Conor Johnson will also be counted on for distance events, along with Clayton Brundige, John Meisinger, Nate Rehkopf and Brandon Huber.

For sprints, Cottier returns to once again make a mark as a two-time Charleston qualifier, while Bishop returns off a NIB-12 best campaign in the 100m dash.

Dylan Pennington contributes to the spring side in the 4×100 and 4×200.

For the field events, Baron shows optimism.

“It’s going to be eye-opening how much we’ve improved on field events. Nate Dyer is on pace to blow away school records in discus, and Shane Jorgensen has thrown over 44 feet already,” Baron said.

Alex Snyder and Jaumaureo Phillips take care of the throwing events as well.

Perhaps the most questions center around the long jump, with basketball talent Marcel Neil making the transition to the track and hoping to answer some of them.

“Once we figure out what to do with him, he’s going to impress a lot of people in the long jump,” Baron said.

Tanner Andrews returns after having his sophomore campaign wiped out due to injury, and heads to the triple jump with teammates Marshall Farthing and Frankie Furco.

Kory Harner and Dylan Nauert look to return to rarified air in the pole vault and hurdles, respectively.

The Knights try to move on from a productive indoor campaign and head outdoors to the East Moline United Invite on Saturday, April 7. The Kane County Invite takes place at West Aurora on Friday, May 4.

Kaneland High School Honor Roll

High Honor Roll
Freshman: Omar Aguilar, Megan Bartholet, Anissa Becker, Rabina Beepath, Jacob Brown, Bryan Bulger, Jason Carlquist, Victoria Clinton, Jaemee Cordero, Mallory Dugan, River Dunne, Jarod Erlandson, Gemma Esposito, Connor Fedderly, James Fell, Robert Foy, Murphy Garcia, Andrew Garland, Breanna Geller, Emily Grams, Brittany Grider, Daniel Hammermeister, Riley Hannula, Anna Hayman, Shannon Herra, Kylee Hill, Olivia Hutar, Brooke Jablonski, Madison Jurcenko, Allison Kadampelil, Stephanie Karolewicz, Madison Keith, Ryan Koeppen, Rachel Kowalski, Matthew Krajewski, Kendall Krawczyk, Colleen Landers, Ashley Larsen, Axel Larsen, Julia Lennon, Andrew Lesak, Steven Limbrunner, Kristin Lipinis, Aislinn Lodwig, Alexis Lund, Alejandra Martinez-Aviles, Alyssa McCannon, Nicole McClellan, Michelle McCracken, Brianna McElroy, Rachel Miller, Jonathan Mills, Marissa Mulligan, Alexia Orosco, Samantha Payton, Marisa Peters, Gina Pettenon, Sabrina Pilkington, Cody Pitstick, Regan Prost, Kassidy Reever, Mitchell Reger, Anna Senese, Morgan Sikon, Amber Spaetzel, Michael Stanley, Nicholas Steers, Caitlyn Strasser, Elle Tattoni, Hannah Theis, Kyra Trynoski, Allison Van Bogaert, Emma Wallace, Hannah Wallace, Taylor Washlow, Anna Wendling, Austin Wheatley, Morgan Withey, Sarah Wolfe

Sophomore: Theresa Alef, Mitchell Bateman, Alexander Beck, Steven Becker, Brandon Bishop, Lauren Black, Morgan Buerke, Molly Campbell, Erika Carlson, Melissa Cherry, Hayley Contorno, Riley Coyle, Christine Crews, Andrew David, Kyle DiSandro, Megan Franklin, Spencer Good, Kyla Goodine, Kelsy Goodwin, Tatiana Guerrero, Kayla Hedgren, Caroline Heimerdinger, Madeline Heinzer, Mara Hernandez Gonzalez, Madison Hester, Tyler Hill, Tyler Holan, Michael Howard, Casey Jacobson, Shane Jorgensen, Koehring, Gary Koehring, Nathaniel Kucera, Emily Laudont, Eun Woo Lim, Jennifer Lubic, Kaley Martens, Rachel Mathys, Meredith McCaffrey, Carissa Miller, Abigail Needham, Brittany Olson, Julie Panasik, Mary Piazza, Eileen Ruppel, Alexandria Russell, Katelyn Schmidt, Tyler Slamans, Rachel Steinmiller, Nicholas Stollard, Elizabeth Strang, Delaney Stryczek, Jordan Thelander, Curtis Thorson, Thomas Van Bogaert, Christian VanDinther, Sophie Wallace, Brin Wilk, Azalia Wilkerson, Michael Williams, Amber Winquist-Bailey, Zachary Winthers, Ethan Witt, Lucas Wolski, Lauren Zick, Nathan Zitko

Junior: Gabriella Aguirre, Lauren Banbury, Kami Bauer, Erica Brettman, Myles Chick, Rachael Clinton, Joshua Cohrs, Vanessa Cook, Kelsey Cotton, Robert Debolt, Abigail Dodis, Austin Doyle, Katelyn Dray, Brendan Dunphy, Zachary Eckhardt, Caroline Eichelberger, Christopher Farrell, Sean Flamand, Dominique Galloway, Sarah Grams, Keriann Groen, Nicole Grossman, Emily Gulanczyk, Nicole Hanlon, Alyson Harner, Brooke Harner, David Hernandez, Jenice Heyob, Conor Johnson, Erin Kettelkamp, Alec Koczka, Jessica Kolzow, Alexander Kovach, Taylor Krawczyk, Joseph Kuipers, Brittany Larsen, Cara Lenhardt, Matthew Limbrunner, Benjamin Longson, Stephanie Maras, Jay Markuson, Madeline McMullen, Daniel Miller, Alyssa Nolte, Allyson O’Herron, Beau Ott, Nicholas Philips, Joseph Pollastrini, Ashley Prost, Maxim Reger, Lauren Rusnok, Michael Saucedo, Jessica Smith, Nathaniel Snyder, Karizza Sotelo, Samantha Sparks, Savannah Stasik, Morgan Stewart, Ryan Straughn, Brianne Strobel, Maria Tapia Escobedo, Alexandra Vickery, Abby West, Jessica Woodward

Senior: Lauren Allen, Rebecca Arnold, Lilly Berrend, Madison Bluml, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Jocelyn Cabral, Lauren Companiott, Ashley Diddell, Katelyn Dudzinski, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Grace Fabrizius, Ariel Geraghty, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Elizabeth Howie, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Denitza Koleva, Kaitlyn Kolzow, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, McKinzie Mangers, Jacob Mazuc, Austin McElderry, Kayley McPhee, Anna Novotny, William Osborne, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Jordan Phillips, Alexa Reger, Karyn Ribbens, Josias Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Veronica Seawall, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Amber Urich, Marissa Villafuerte, Savannah Webb, Kathleen Werrline, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt, John Wooten

Regular Honor Roll
Freshman: Karina Alcantara-Camargo, Mariah Ausbury, Jacob Bachio, Melanie Bateman, Ivan Bohorquez, Nicholas Boose, Amy Burgholzer, Briel Castellese, Hannah Conley, Amy Croft, Gabriel David, Destiny Diaz, Courtney Diddell, Zachary Douglas, Sarah Dratnol, Alyssa Evans, Jeremy Faletto, Colton Fellows, Elise Fichtel, Sam Ford, Kevin Fuchs, Justin Garcia, Julia Golbeck, Victoria Guyton, McKayla Helm, Zachary Justus, Joshua Kasap, Rachel Keske, Joshua Kohler, Alyson Kowalczyk, Jessica Kucera, Shannon Limbrick, Matthew Lyons, Raymond McGarvey, Caitrin Mills, Lenora Murphy, Meghen Nance, Kayla Norell, Taylor Opperman, Nicole Partipilo, Katrina Paulick, Lauren Pence, Kellsie Pepponi, Noah Perez, Blaine Rivas, Vanessa Saltijeral, Colleen Schrems, Samantha Schrepferman, Deanna Scialabba, Jacob Sheehan, Christine Shelton, Aaron Steenwyk, Evan Thompson, Taylor Tindall, James Tockstein, Rachel Urich, Paige Wagner, Charles Wehrmann, Samantha White, Nicholas Winthers, John Wolf, Joshua Yeggy

Sophomore: Johnathan Bahena Diaz, Jesse Balluff, James Bartholomew, Anna Bateman, Dzenan Bogaljevic, Michelle Bohanek, Ryan Bower, Alexandra Brenwall, Johnathan Briggs, Lanie Callaghan, Gina Campobasso Jarvis, Andrew Carroll, Ryan Caul, Lesly Chavez, Jacob Cinkus, Taylor Corbett, Michael Deja, Christina Delach, Justin Diddell, Dakota Drefke, Emily Eckert, Daniel Evers, Alyssa Faulkner, Angelique Franks, Brittany Giannini, Denise Gombar, Christopher Hernandez, Jessica Jablonski, Matthew Kalinowski, Brittany Kemp, Samuel Kitz, Lydia Krauz, Broderick Kuhar, Sara Laurie, Thung Lee, Stefanos Lekkas, Nicolas Likeum, Ryan Longson, Trevor Malatek, Kellyn McMullan, Mikaela Messick, Shannon O’Shea, Joshua Opp, Andre Palpant, Anthony Parillo, Alexa Parrenas, Mason Pieczynski, Alec Pope, Shannon Ransford, Muhammad Rehman, Taylor Robertson, Paige Robinson, Joshua Rodriguez, Kyle Romas, Teri Ruffolo, Zackery Russell, Kaprice Sanchez, Blake Schultz, Kaleb Schuppner, Alexander Speckman, Allison Steininger, Sydney Strang, Ashlee Tennant, Cameron Thomas, Katelyn Treinen, Alyson Utterback, Matthew Vander Sande, Cynthia Vasquez, John Venneri, Jessica Villafuerte, Noelia Villanueva, Kelly Wallner, Lucas Welz, Nicholas Welz, Zachary Wielgos, Thomas Williams, Grant Wooten

Junior: Julia Angelotti, Olubukola Ayegbusi, Joanna Barragan, Alex Baumgartner, Jennifer Bicos, Jason Biddle, Emma Bradford, Margaret Brundige, Bailey Burns, Romina Carrano, Ashley Castellanos, Jacob Childress, Madeline Cole, Nicholas Crawford, Anna Croft, Austen Davis, Laken Delahanty, Claiborne Denlinger, Hannah Dewar, Natalie Dietrich, Alonzo Dominguez, Miricle Dominguez, Breanna Evola, Marshall Farthing, Kristin Gabrielson, Jordan Ginther, Sean Glennon, Jack Grimes, Stephen Gust, Nikolas Hale, Kory Harner, Tyler Hawbecker, Alexander Held, Kirstin Hinds, Meagan Holloman, Kushtrim Ismaili, Lisa Jennings, Johnson, Bradley Johnson, Brandon Johnson, Nicholas Katsigiannis, Brad Kigyos , Samuel Kilgore, Esther Kong, Luke Kreiter,, Baylee Lancaster,, Tanisha Lee,, Kara Leyden, Katherine Lucarelli, Sydney Luse, Alexandra Lyons, Zachary Martinelli, Jacqueline McClellan, Stephen McCracken, Joshua McHenry, James Merletti, Eric Meuer, Savanah Miles, Brayden Miller, Paige Nachreiner, Alyssa Nahley, Morgan Newhouse, Cory Nordine, Sarah Norman, Adam Poczekaj, Kyle Pollastrini, MacKenzie Powell, Lyndi Scholl, Collin Seidelman, Benjamin Sommers, Manuel Tapia- Zachary Theis, Kalani Tovar, Jack Van Gemert, Taylor Velazquez, Jemma Waldrop, Caitlin Wallace, Kaitlyn Wendling, Abbie Wilhelm, Connor Williams, Alexander Willis, Morgan Wojciechowski, Danielle Wylie

Senior: Kourtni Bingley, Melissa Bohorquez, Zachary Brown, Emily Carr, Colton Carter, Sean Carter, Jacob Chevalier, Acalia Cleaver, Zachary Douglas, Megan Dressel, , Tyler Fabrizius, John Goodrich, Joseph Gorenz, Casey Haffner, Bridget Hankes, Daniel Hansen, Samantha Hansen, David Heine, Austin Henkelman, Phoojywg Her, Heather Hochsprung, Alexandria Hornback, Seleana Isaacs, Sarah Kitz, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Troy Krueger, Kathryn Lanute, Kayley Larsen, Cesar Lazcano, Nicholette LeBlanc, Victoria Likeum, Madison Limbrick, Madeline Meredith, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Jake Rosko, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandro Salinas, Max Sanko, Demi Schlehofer, Dana Schultz, Matthew Simmons, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Michael Tattoni, Mackenzie Theisen, Carolina Tovar, Shannon Wallace, Nicholas Wielgos, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Michael Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski

Senior ‘goofy ID pictures banned

Photo: Senior Kelly Evers is one of the few seniors who got away with a goofy ID photo this year. Evers crossed her eyes just before the photographer snapped the picture. Photo by Marshall Farthing.

by Bryanna Stoiber
Kaneland Krier Reporter

Senior Kelly Evers got away with the impossible this year: a funny ID picture.

Evers was one of many seniors planning on taking a funny picture for her ID. Even with tight lookout in the hallway outside of the cameras, Evers managed to mess up her hair once she got in the picture area.

“At first I was smiling normal. But just at the last minute, I smiled funny. The photographer looked at the picture for a couple of seconds and moved on,” she said.

After the pictures were taken, KHS staff checked the IDs, and some seniors had to retake their pictures, but not Evers.

The administration has stepped up this year in safety of the students seriously, as IDs were taken in more serious focus this year. As seniors wait in line to take their ID photos, KHS staff members take precaution of the “goofy” ID’s by making each student look presentable before taking a picture, as well as photographers keeping an eye out.

Although no disciplinary action was taken, keeping the IDs simple and appropriate was a way to make sure the students are safe, Assistant Principal Diane McFarlin said.

McFarlin said that the funny senior ID photos were making it challenging for KHS teachers and other staff to identify students at times.

In previous years, issues had arisen that caused difficulties for administration, McFarlin said. About three or four years ago, four boys dressed alike, with their hair slicked back and wearing 3-D glasses. There had been new security in the school that year, making it difficult to tell them apart. The four boys were wearing glasses were hard to identify, “especially because the eyes identify,” McFarlin said.

“It doesn’t have to be the part of a senior checklist of what to do senior year,” she said.

The administration’s possible plan for this year is to communicate with the current juniors at KHS to let them know the senior picture expectations for next year, McFarlin said.

In the past years the standard wasn’t officially set for the seniors’ expectations on picture day.

“We would like to communicate in a pretty good fashion,” McFarlin said.

Even though a majority of the seniors knew that the “funny” pictures were discouraged, “everybody’s obviously gonna try anyways,” senior Katy Dudzinski said.

According to Dudzinski, most of the seniors were planning on taking a funny picture.

“I don’t think it’s that big of a deal,” she said.

Evers said that she felt strongly that students should be allowed to take a funny picture for their ID.

“We should be able to take a goofy picture, as long as they can see their faces,” she said.

Soccer ousted by Cadets

by Mike Slodki
DeKALB—There would be no last-minute magic for Kaneland soccer on Saturday evening.

After the down-to-the-wire heroics of Alex Gil on Oct. 18, to put the Knights in view of their second straight regional crown, Marmion Academy’s lone goal in the first half was enough to put the Knights’ 2011 season to rest with a 1-0 defeat.

Kaneland eclipsed last year’s win total, however, and finished at 12-7-1.

The Cadets beat East Moline United, 3-0 during Tuesday’s sectional in Freeport, Ill., and will head to the sectional final.

Mick Maley’s goal with 11 minutes, 31 seconds before the halftime buzzer proved to be the final margin.

“We got out-possessed, but (Marmion’s) a good team,” KHS coach Scott Parillo said. “We had our chances early, and who knows?
If we make one of those in the first couple of minutes, it’s a whole different ball game.”

Although he allowed the lone goal, Kaneland goalkeeper Marshall Farthing also swatted away another potential gimme on a penalty kick with 26 minutes remaining.

Gil! Late heroics send KHS soccer to regional final Sat.

Photo: Alex Gil (right) celebrates his game-winning goal on Tuesday. Photo by John DiDonna

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—After struggling in the previous two outings against conference rival DeKalb, the Knights soccer team (12-6-1) triumphed on Tuesday night in Barb-land.

With 72 seconds remaining in regulation, the Knights’ midfielder Alex Gil took a pass from teammate Tyler Siebert on a breakaway and launched the shot to the right of an outstretched goalkeeper for the final 1-0 margin, setting off an ensuing celebration.

“Siebert played a great ball to me and I was just one-on-one with the defender, and I just wanted to get past him and have a quick shot,” Gil said.

It comes in stark contrast to the previous two losses in 2011 to the Barbs, and to last year’s postseason, where the regional champ Knights found themselves playing nine overtimes.

“I kept telling them ‘we can beat DeKalb’,” KHS coach Scott Parillo said. “Just be patient, and you’ve got to play 80 minutes, and it took us 78 minutes and 48 seconds to do it, and so we did it.”

Goalkeeper Marshall Farthing made key stops in the regional shutout, and supplied the Knights with a fighting chance throughout the match.

“The times that they had a chance, we came up big, and the wide field at DeKalb helps us with our game. It’s definitely nice to not play an overtime,” Farthing said.

Kaneland’s regional final test takes place on Saturday, Oct. 22, at DeKalb High School, with kickoff at 6 p.m.

The Knights’ 5-0 win over Sycamore on Thursday in the regular season finale marked their final Northern Illinois Big XII mark at 6-3-1.

Pedro Perez found the net for the 1-0 lead 25 minutes into the match. After the teams went to halftime, the Knights added a four-goal barrage to settle the matter.

Jordan Escobedo scored on two occasions, Kushstrim Ismaili, and Arsim Azemi had ball meet net in the second half.

Taylor-made: Senior is Class 2A 110m hurdle champ

Photo: Senior Taylor Andrews (left), here running the 4x400m Relay in Friday’s prelims, set a state record in the 110m High Hurdles Friday, only to break it again Saturday during the IHSA State Track and Field Finals. Andrews won the event in 14.27 seconds, .10 seconds ahead of second place. Photo by Marshall Farthing

CHARLESTON—West Point wants the best and brightest.

It’s a good thing, because Knights senior Taylor Andrews showed he not only has those traits, but it also among the fastest.

Andrews set the Illinois boys track 2A State record with a 110 meter hurdles time of 14.27 seconds, .10 seconds ahead of Peoria Richwood’s Clayton Glasper.

Andrews also won his preliminary heat with 14.34 seconds worth of speed, also a record.

Andrews runs on the heels of 2010 State champs Nick Sinon in the high jump and the 4x400m relay.

A year ago, coach Eric Baron’s crew finished second in Class 2A. In 2011, it finished tied for 16th with 18 points, deadlocked with Mahomet-Seymour and Springfield’s Lanphier High School.

Cahokia (62 points), Glenwood (44) and Glenbard South (40) rounded out the top three.

Other finalists at Eastern Illinois University for the Knights was the 4x100m relay team of Jessee Balluff, Brandon Cottier, Andrews and Tommy Whittaker, as they finished sixth at 42.59 seconds.

The foursome won its preliminary heat at 43:03 seconds.

Additionally, Whittaker found himself sixth in the state in the 400m dash event, after racing in 50.21 seconds, capping his senior campaign. Whittaker finished third in his preliminary heat with a time of 50.13.

Fellow senior standout Trevor Holm finished 10th in the finals in the 1600m run, at 4:24.51. Holm was sixth in the preliminaries at 4:23.22.

Fellow state qualifiers included personnel like Kory Harner, whose pole vault effort was 13 feet.

The 4x800m relay team of Mickey Marin, Luis Acosta, Clayton Brundige and Holm was fifth in its heat at 8:18.84.

Whittaker ran a 11.18 in the 100m dash prelims. Curtis Secrest, Sean Carter, Brandon Bishop and Cottier ran a 1:31.46 in the 4x200m relay prelims.

Knight Dylan Nauert, who qualified at Sectionals by .01 seconds, finished the 300m hurdles in 40.67 seconds.

Cottier, Secrest, Andrews and Whittaker finished the 4x400m prelims at 3:23.36.

Kaneland boys track now says goodbye to Andrews, Doug Bade, Holm, Trevor Schramer, Secrest, Matt Spitzzeri and Whittaker due to graduation.

Andrews, Spittzeri and relays conquer Sycamore

KANELAND—What did a textbook Kaneland-Sycamore dual meet on Tuesday hold for curious fans?

How about a convincing 98-51 Northern Illinois Big XII win and a Kaneland school record in the hurdles.

Taylor Andrews, bound for West Point in the fall, broke his own school mark in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 14.3 seconds.

Other firsts went to Matt Spitzzeri in the long jump (18-09), Marshall Farthing in the high jump (5-8), Alex Gil in the pole vault (11 feet) and Trevor Holm in the 3200m run (10:33.73).

The Kaneland relays in the 4x800m, 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400 also took firsts.

“A lot of people have stepped up so far, especially underclassmen,” Knight Tommy Whittaker said. “I don’t think we have any holes. I honestly don’t think it’s a rebuilding year, it’s a reloading year.”

Whittaker will be counted upon for a mid-to-late season surge.

“I want my strongest event to be the 4×4 because we have a tradition of being so good in it. I think the 200 or 400 will push me a lot more,” Whittaker said.

KHS goes to Ottawa on Saturday, April 16, and Rochelle on Tuesday, April 19

Talent, effort goes the distance for Knights

Photo: Trevor Holm remains a key component of the Kaneland High School boys track success the last several years, especially in the 1600m run. Photo by Linda Bell

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—It was a high ceiling for Kaneland High School boys track in 2010, and by the end of the season in Charleston, Ill., it turned into a celebration.

A second-place finish in the Class 2A State meet and a State championship in two events were reason to party, and Kaneland hopes to extend it.

But, it’ll have to come with a lot of preparation, which fifth-year coach Eric Baron has already started on.

“It started at track camp in June, and we took a look at what we have coming back,” Baron said. “We looked at areas we need to strengthen. It’s a reloading program. We lost a lot of good seniors. I think the group of freshmen that’s coming in might be better than the group that just left, talent-wise.”

In terms of sprints, Tommy Whittaker’s name will come up early and often.

“Tommy is not only going to win a lot of races, he is just a tremendous leader,” Baron said. “It’s a senior class of seven. Their leadership is outstanding.”

Whittaker, Taylor Andrews, Matt Spitzzeri and Trevor Holm will be counted on to give that frosh-soph class some leadership.

“It’s gone on since before I was coach. You listen to the upperclassmen because they’ve been through the wringer,” Baron said.

Sprints and hurdlers will see an Andrews presence, who competed side-by-side with new Golden Gopher Logan Marcusson.

The entire 4×100 and 4×200 meter relays return to give KHS an added boost, fresh off a Charleston trip last year.

Brandon Cottier, Andrew Essex, Curtis Secrest and Quinn Buschbacher also look to contribute. Sophomore Dylan Pennington is also expected to make the most of his time on the track.

Holm takes care of the distance question.

“Trevor could be an All-Stater in pretty much any event we decide to go with,” Baron said.

Baron touted freshmen Luis Acosta and Kyle Carter as pleasant surprises in the early goings, especially in relays.

In the field, Frankie Furco has high jumped over six feet in indoor competition.

A young jumper looking to help the Knights is Marshall Farthing, also excelling in indoor action.

Spitzzeri in triple jump looks to make the State meet after missing by 1.5 inches last year.

“Matt Cowans is coming in in great shape off of basketball and is jumping real well,” Baron said.

Kaneland remains quite young in the throws and looks to several underclassmen to step in to spots previously held by personnel like Phil Christensen.

“There’s the potential for several Phil Christensens in our throwing crew right now, like Alex Snyder and Nate Dyer and Tom King,” Baron said.

On Saturday, April 9, the Knights begin the outdoor season at East Moline United. The Peterson Prep is hosted at KHS on Saturday, April 23.

KHS boys earn second in inaugural NIB-12 indoor tussle

STERLING—At Westwood Track in Sterling, Ill., it was prime time to see how Kaneland boys track measured up against the rest of the Northern Illinois Big XII slate. As it turns out, when it comes to indoor clashes, Kaneland was pretty good.

With 81 team points, the Knights finished second only to Yorkville’s 88 point total.

Dixon (64), Sterling (57) and Rochelle (46) rounded out the top five. Ottawa, Geneseo, Sycamore, LaSalle-Peru, Streator, DeKalb and Morris filled out the six-through-12 slots.

The accolades came quite often for KHS, beginning with Matt Spitzerri’s third place in the triple jump (39-5.5) and Marshall Farthing’s fourth place in the same event (39 feet).

The 4×800 relay team for KHS finished first at eight minutes, 36.29 seconds.

In the 55 meter hurdles, anticipated assets Taylor Andrews won the race (7.95) and teammate Chad Swieca (8.62) finished third.

The 4x200m relay finished second at 1:35.76, just .13 behind the Dukes’ unit.

Tommy Whittaker finished second in the 400m dash with a time of 52.16, and classmate Trevor Holm finished first in the 1600m run with a time of 4:37.77.

Kaneland’s Curtis Secrest took fourth at 24.48 seconds in the 200m dash.

To close out the honors, KHS won the 4x400m relay event with a time of 3:35.16.

Andrews, Markuson, Sinon finish WSC boys track action with flourish

by Mike Slodki
GENEVA—Kaneland boys track ended its Western Sun Conference tenure on a nice note this past Friday in Geneva.

The exceptional finishes might pave the way for a prolific Class 2A sectional in Sterling on Friday afternoon.

Thanks to a handful of first-place finishes, the Knights garnered 120 points, enough for second place. Geneva, at 143 points, finished atop the standings.

Glenbard South (82), DeKalb (60) and Batavia (55) rounded out the top five, while Yorkville (42), Sycamore (30.5) and Rochelle (24.5) finished in the bottom third.

The first-place party began with Taylor Andrews in the 110 meter high hurdles, when he ran the stretch in 14.69 seconds. Andrews finished fifth in preliminaries.

The 4x400m relay foursome won its event with a time of 3:23.44.

Logan Markuson became the last-ever WSC champ in the 300m hurdles with a time of 39.30, winning by .22 seconds over Geneva’s Ryan Ahern.

Markuson also won the pole vault with a mark of 13 feet, nine inches.

Nick Sinon, with an effort of 42-10, won the triple jump, while also taking the high jump at 6-09.

For the frosh-soph roster that finished fourth with 78 points, several exceptional finishes came Kaneland’s way.

Dylan Pennington finished third in the 200m dash with a time of 24.81. Teammate Clayton Brundige, with a run of 2:08.26, finished second in the 800m run.

Knight Chad Swieca took the conference title in the 300m hurdles with a time of 43.43 seconds.

Successful finishes for relay units included a second place in the 4x400m at 3:44.30 and a 4x800m first place nod with a time of 8:43.16.

Knight Marshall Farthing took a third in the high jump at 5-05 and a third in the triple jump at 37-10.5

The Knights now gear up for the Class 2A Sterling Sectional on Friday, May 21.

Ottawa Invite can’t humble Kaneland boys track

KANELAND—What better way to let a future conference rival know who’s king of the track than to show them a year early.

Thanks to strong individual performances, the Kaneland High School boys track team was tops overall at the Ottawa Invite on Saturday afternoon, racking up 193 team points.

Moline was close by with 190 points, and Peoria Richwoods rounded out the top three with 134 points.

On Tuesday, the Knights took care of host Glenbard South by a 74-20 clip.

The exceptional finishes in Ottawa began with senior Jemmar Parrenas, who vaulted to 11 feet, six inches in pole vault grouping B for second place. Teammate Logan Markuson took the honors in pole vault A at 14 feet.

In the high jump event, sophomore Frankie Furco entered the mix with a second-place showing in the B group at 5-08, while Nick Sinon took first in the A group at 6-02.

For the long jump C category, Matt Spitzzeri finished second at 18-10.5.

In triple jump B, freshman Marshall Farthing finished second at 38-08.5.

In the 4x800m relay A race, the senior foursome of Derek Bus, Dominic Furco, Joe Levita and Edgar Valle beat out the competition at 8:15.53, beating Lincoln-Way East’s unit by 6.41 seconds.

In the 110m hurdles C group, freshman Chad Swieca finished second at 18.12, while Taylor Andrews took second with a time of 15.87 seconds in 110m hurdles B.

Dominic Furco finished second in the 800m run C with a time of 2:08.71. Teammate Clayton Brundige, with a run of 2:07.13, finished second in the 800m run C group.

Swieca won the 300m hurdles C race at 45.19 seconds, while Andrews finished second in 300m hurdles B.

Markuson won the 300m hurdles A race at 40.50. Matt Reusche was tops in the 1600m run C with a time of 4:47.86.

Kaneland’s foursome of Tommy Whittaker, Bus, Andrews and Markuson took the top spot in the 4x400m relay A with a time of 3:25.90.

Against the Raiders, Sinon won the long jump at 20-7.75, and the high jump at 6-4. Markuson took the pole vault at 13-6.

Kaneland’s 4×800 relay won at 9:21.1, and the 4×400 finished first at 3:29.3.

Dominic Furco took the 3200m run at 10:43.4.

Andrews finished first in the 110 hurdles at 15.4 seconds, and also first in the 300m hurdles at 40.7.

Trevor Holm won the 1600m run at 4:39.3, while Sean Paulick won the 800m run at 2:11.3.

The Knights host the annual Peterson Prep on Saturday, April 24 at 10 a.m.

Photo: Curtis Secrest and Andrew Essex participate in a sprint relay down at the Ottawa Invite on Saturday. Courtesy Photo

Boys track looks to top themselves

Photo: Preparation continues for members of the Kaneland boys track squad that finished 13th in Class 2A a year ago. Photo by Mike Slodki
by Mike Slodki
Maple Park—Can the Kaneland High School boys track roster top last year’s exceptional finish?

Seven separate events saw Kaneland representation at the Class 2A State meet in Charleston, and the team finished 13th overall.

Senior Logan Markuson was crowned State champ in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles.

Graduate Josh Bloome and Markuson both medalled in the pole vault, and senior Nick Sinon took third in the high jump.

It sounds daunting on paper, but with a roster eclipsing the 70-person mark and with a glut of talent familiar with success, it’s possible for huge things to happen for KHS boys track.

“I would say we’re pretty excited,” KHS coach Eric Baron said. “We started with a lot of ambition and excitement about what we think we can accomplish. Winning the indoor invite this week was a first step.”

Markuson, now quickly climbing up the record books for Knights track, is appreciated by Baron for what he brings.

“He’s just a great person,” Baron said. “ It’s about more than just athletic ability. He hasn’t missed one day of school ever. Every meet, he’ll go out and do what you ask him to do.”

Markuson will look to make a mark in the hurdles, pole vault and 4×400 relay once again.

Sinon returns to the ranks after some offseason experience and has already cleared 6-8 in the indoor long jump.

“He’s looking at big things this year and is a real student of the sport,” Baron said. “We’ll be strong in all of our jumps, and this is going to be a big year for him.”

Helping the KHS cause was a Western Sun Conference indoor championship last week.

Also back on the sprint side is Taylor Andrews, who qualified in the 110m high hurdles and benefited from racing alongside Markuson.

Much will have to be done to absolve the loss of Lucas Ross, Colin Zagel and Brendan McCarthy.

“We’re looking for Tommy Whittaker to have a nice year and Serpa ran well for us, and then there’s some young guys like Curtis Secrest and Andrew Essex, who are working super hard,” Baron said.

On the relay side, Whittaker, Edgar Valle and Markuson return from the 4x400m.

Valle, who Baron marked as an unsung contributor to track during his tenure, also qualified for the 4x800m relay, along with Derek Bus, Sean Paulick and graduated Hayden Johnson.

“Bus qualified for State last year and has come out this year so far and made a statement,” Baron said.

“(Edgar) doesn’t get a lot of limelight, but he’s been a relay guy for us every meet,” Baron said.

The freshmen class comes in with personnel like Brandon Cottier, Alex Gil and Chad Swieca, who are primed for action.

“Cottier looks like a special athlete, and we’re figuring out what his best event is,” Baron said.

On the field side of things, it’s open season.

“Alex Mollohan and Brett Ketza are throwing for us and they look ready to step up,” Baron said.

Baron added Ben Kovalick to the throwing list.

For vault, Markuson and Jemmar Parrenas take the reins. Parrenas has gone over 12 feet in indoor competition.

For now, Baron mentions only a couple of nagging injury issues to Blake Serpa and Whittaker.

“A big thing right now is taking it easy on people when we can,” Baron said.

Seniors looking to contribute are Justin Choate, Brock Dyer, Dominic Furco, Kevin Hodge, Carlos Hufshlag, Joe Levita, Lukas Liebich, Justin Phillips, Matt Swift and Kyle Wagner.

Juniors looking to get in the mix are Cody McGinnis and Matt Spitzzeri.

Baron cited Matt Reusche on the senior side and juniors Matt Cowans and Trevor Holm as athletes that are capable of big things.

Sophomores are Chase Borneman, Clayton Brundige, Tom Chidester, Joe Cozzi, Mitch Dienst, Evan Dukes, Andrew Essex, Frankie Furco, Jake Ginther, Thomas King, Jimmy Lagness, Mickey Marin, John Michek, Thanasi Pesmajoglou, Kelvin Peterson, Nate Rehkopf, Brandon Stahl, Devin Swearingen and Nicholas Wieglos.

Freshmen are Trevor Anderson, Tanner Andrews, David Barnhart, Ryan Euting, Marshall Farthing, Dan Goress, Kory Harner, Billy Hart, Brandon Huber, Conor Johnson, Brad Kigyos, Jay Markuson, John Meisenger, Jimmy Merletti, Nick Messina, Liam Mulloy, Ben Nelson, Ryan Paulson, Dylan Pennington, Nick Sharp, Ben Sommers, Gus Stott, Chad Swieca, Zach Theis, Chris Wido and George WIlson.

The outdoor season for Kaneland boys track begins on Saturday, April 10, at East Moline United with conference action against visiting Batavia and Rochelle on Tuesday, April 13.

The Kane County Meet is on Friday, May 7, at West Aurora, with the final Western Sun Conference meet on Friday, May 14, at Geneva.