Tag Archives: Megan Cline

KHS recognizes students for volunteer service

Kaneland—The Kaneland Knights Generosity Involves Volunteer Effort (GIVE) program has been set up to recognize students who gave back to their school and community through volunteer service.

Kaneland High School recognizes the following students for at least 40 hours of volunteer service this school year: Brittany Bauer, Kami Bauer, Stephanie Bauer, Elaine Cannell, Megan Cline, Dominique Galloway, Dylan Good, Brooke Harner, Amy Husk, Katie Kenkel, Morgan Newhouse, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Keith Runde, Erik Tattoni.

KHS recognizes the following students for at least 80 service hours during the school year: Eric Eichelberger, Tyler Fabrizius, Valerie Zavala and Mariella Zavala.

Going abroad

43 KHS students hone language skills while seeing Europe
by Paula Coughlan
Last fall, Kaneland High School Spanish teacher Michelle Jurcenko approached then-principal Tony Valente and the School Board with an idea of taking a group of students on a trip to Spain and France. Jurcenko spent three years in Copenhagen, Denmark and traveled to Europe several times besides living and teaching in Ohio, from where she twice led groups to Europe. She found these trips were a wonderful opportunity for students to use the language skills she had taught in class.

Despite concern that with the state of the economy there might not be much of a response, Jurcenko met with parents in February this year, and within five days, 43 students had filled the trip to capacity, with more on a waiting list.

Pre-trip meetings took place once a month so that the students could learn the ways of the cultures they would be visiting. For example, Jurcenko told them that although Americans are used to taking large slices of bread and buttering them, in European cultures people take small pieces and often there is no butter present on the table at all. The students also were taught how to navigate the European metro transportation system and were told what they would see.

Three weeks before the trip, Jurcenko met with the parents to give them the final details. They were told there would be a phone message system on which she would leave daily updates about the trip. A few of the students obtained international service on their cell phones so they could call home.

Each student had a laminated card with Jurcenko’s cell phone number and their hotel and tour-guide information; and they were told if they were separated from the group to get in a cab and go back to their hotel. On the back of the card was the exchange rate for American money and Euros so students could refer to it when buying something. Prior to the trip, the students were told to have $50 converted into Euros and to bring a debit or credit card that had the Visa or MasterCard logo.

Leaving on March 25, the first leg of the nine-day journey for the students and six school staff members was an eight-hour flight to Zurich, then a two-hour flight to Madrid. Most of the students had flown before, and a few had taken long overseas flights, although many were glad to get off of the last plane after a bumpy ride.

A typical day involved a tour in the morning, then two hours for lunch and free time, after which there might be another tour or time spent walking around the city. Students were always directed to meet at a certain spot after free time, and Jurcenko suggested that they take a picture of the meeting area including the street signs, so if they got lost they could show it to someone for directions.

In Madrid, Spain, the group visited cathedrals and the Prado Art Museum. Some students took an optional side trip to the medieval town of Segovia. There, they had a chance to see the Palm Sunday parade, which senior student Haley Johnson said was one of the most memorable parts of her trip. The students also met a visiting men’s Japanese indoor soccer team and had pictures taken with the team.

All the students visited Toledo, where they toured cathedrals and watched swordmaking.

In Madrid, the students stopped at a park called Retiro (parque de buen retiro). There, several of the girls from Kaneland’s soccer team saw some Spanish girls playing soccer and asked if they could play with them. The girls surprised their Kaneland coach, Scott Parillo, with a phone call to tell him they had just won a soccer game in Madrid: Maple Park 4, Madrid 1.

The next four days were spent in Paris after a 14-hour train trip during which they slept four to a small cabin. Half an hour outside of Paris, the students toured the famous Palace at Versailles. The palace has 2,000 rooms, so they were able to see only a few of them. They saw the famous gardens around the palace and visited the cathedral at Notre Dame and the Louvre to see the Mona Lisa.

At the Louvre, they saw the modern pyramid entrance to the museum, recognized by everyone who’d read “The DaVinci Code.”

Their guide had to cancel an outside tour on a rainy day in Paris, but found an indoor perfume-making demonstration instead. On a drier day, some students decided to take a cruise on the Seine River, embarking near the Eiffel Tower. They went to the top of the Eiffel Tower both during the day and on a 2-1/2 hour night trip which included a laser light show.

Breakfasts were at the hotels, but lunch and dinner were at local restaurants. The food in both Spain and France wasn’t a lot different from back home, they said. A common item at breakfast was croissants. Other meals in Spain featured egg and potato omelets and pasta. Some of the students decided to be adventuresome in France and ate snails and squid. There was also a medieval band at one of the Madrid restaurants, where the students danced the macarena.

Senior Megan Cline said it was difficult to understand some of the people in Spain because of how fast they spoke, but that she liked to challenge herself by speaking in complete sentences rather than just one-word responses. Haley Johnson said it was exciting for her to be immersed in the language that she has spent four years studying, adding that everyone she encountered was nice about letting her practice.

Junior Lindsay Jurcenko felt it was an awesome experience to use the language for the first time without textbooks or worksheets. She said she gained a much better understanding of the Spanish language. Johnson also said that through the trip, she gained the desire and knowledge she needed to go back to Europe on her own.

A favorite excursion for the students was the visit to the Eiffel Tower at night. All in all though, they seemed to enjoy Madrid most for its smaller, old-town quaintness.

Megan summed up the students’ feelings by saying that she realized after this trip that it is important to learn about the culture and languages of other countries.

“There is so much going on in the world outside of our small town, and it’s important to know what’s happening in the world, or you might miss out on something you’d love,” Megan said.

Future trips planned
Kaneland High School Spanish teacher Michelle Jurcenko hopes to lead a trip abroad every two years, varying the destinations each time. The first trip she coordinated at Kaneland
was to Europe this spring, through E. F. Educational Tours.

The company charges an average of $2,500 per person, which covers everything except lunch and gifts and a few of the side excursions. A 12-month payment plan is available. Sophomores, juniors and seniors are eligible and do not have to be language students to go.
Parents or students who would like to inquire about the next trip may contact Jurcenko at Michelle.Jurcenko@kaneland.org.

State group names KHS Illinois State Scholars

Kaneland—The Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC) recognized 19,345 high school students from 752 different schools from across the state as 2010 Illinois State Scholars.

Illinois State Scholar winners rank in the top 10 percent of high school seniors. Selection is based on SAT, ACT and/or Prairie State Achievement Exam scores, and/or class rank at the end of the junior year.

“Excellent high school grades are tremendously important for laying the groundwork for future college success,” said ISAC Executive Director Andrew Davis. “Illinois State Scholars are the best and the brightest in our state’s high schools, and we salute them, their families and their teachers on this achievement.”

Earning the distinction from Kaneland were Jenna Bartel, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Tara Groen, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Micaela Lane, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Erin Rodway, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Elizabeth Webb.

Kaneland shines spotlight on fall athletes with awards

Monday saw Kaneland High School dish out their annual awards for the fall sports season.

For girls cross country, Shelby Koester and Lisa Roberson were recognized by the team as captains, while Shaela Collins and Jessica Stouffer won the most improved runners nods. Junior Andie Strang took home the Most Valuable Runner award and was also recognized for her all-Western Sun Conference nomination.

In Knights golf action, the varsity most improved player award was given to Adam Grams, while Most Valuable Player was Hayley Guyton. Rhys Childs took home the frosh/soph MVP, and Dan Miller was named the frosh/soph most improved player. Guyton was also lauded for her second-place finish at the girls’ golf State gathering.

For soccer, Kevin Szatkowski, Marcos Dorado, Joe Garlinsky and Genaro Garcia were recognized as captains, and Alex Dorado and Sam Rymarz were given coach’s awards. Jake Tickle won the most improved player award, while J.P. Minogue was named team MVP thanks to his play in goal. Marcos Dorado, Derek White and Minogue were named to the All-WSC squad, while Dorado was also named the 2009 All-Sectional team.

For the tennis troops, Randi Bader, Lindsay Jurcenko and Kelsey Lenhardt were recogznied as garnering the best individual records this season with 18-7 records. Most Valuable Player awards were dished out to Jurcenko, Olivia Emmanouil and Liz Webb. Bader, Webb, Megan Cline and Mel Mazuc were recognized as captains. Jordyn Withey took home the team spirit award, while Stephanie Rosenwinkel and Jess Woodward nabbed the most improved player honors.

For the State-going boy cross country, Joe Levita, Edgar Valle, Dominic Furco, Matt Reusche and Logan Markuson were recognized as captains.

Trevor Holm and Reusche took the most valuable runner awards, while Levita was named most improved runner. Valle and Markuson were given the Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength. The Golden Knight award, given to one representative of each grade level, was given to freshman Brad Kigyos, sophomore Jake Ginther, junior Tommy Whittaker and to Furco, a senior.

Reusche and Holm were lauded for their nomination to the all-Western Sun Conference team.

John Meisinger, Ginther, Billy Hart, Nate Rehkopf, Conor Johnson, Holm, Reusche, Levita, Valle, Furco, Markuson, Whittaker and Clayton Brundige were recognized as State qualifiers.

For the playoff-going Knight football team, Brock Dyer, Ryley Bailey, Brett Ketza, Eric Dratnol and Derek Bus were recognized as captains, while Kyle Davidson won the most improved player award. Dratnol was named the Most Valuable Player. Bailey was named the offensive MVP and Taylor Andrews won the defensive MVP award.

Bailey, Joe Camaliere, Andrews, Tyler Callagahan, Dratnol, Ketza, Jimmy Boyle and Blake Serpa were given all-WSC honors, as mentioned in last week’s Elburn Herald.

In volleyball, Jessica Lubic was named the Most Valuable Player, while Katy Dudzinski was given the top offensive player nod. Kylie Siebert won the top defensive player nod. Tara Groen was named best server, and Meredith Ament took home the spirit award. Mackenzie Curran won the most improved player nod, and Lubic and Dudzinski were nominated for the all-Western Sun Conference roster.

Photo: Tennis asset and tri-MVP Lindsay Jurcenko was one of the many KHS athletes noted for exceptional play during the fall season. File Photo

Lady Knight tennis concludes at SCE sectional

Kaneland tennis saw its season end on Saturday after the St. Charles East Sectional.

With both St. Charles outfits and Western Sun Conference anchor Geneva, it proved to be one of the more difficult groupings in 2009.

Tied with Wheaton Academy for sixth place, the Lady Knights were behind St. Charles North (30), Geneva (24), St. Charles East (18), Sycamore (12) and Bartlett (8).

Geneva senior Kayla Fujimoto was sectional singles champ, while St. Charles East tandem Lexi Baltes and Erin Bowman took the doubles title.

No. 1 singles entry Lindsay Jurcenko, No. 1 doubles team Olivia Emmanouil/Liz Webb, and No. 2 doubles unit Randi Bader/Kelsey Lenhardt were eliminated by eventual semifinalists.

The IHSA State tourney takes place on Thursday, Oct. 22, through Saturday, Oct. 24, at District 211, 214 and 220 courts throughout the northwest suburbs.

With the conclusion of the 2009 season, Kaneland tennis says goodbye to seniors Bader, Megan Cline, Emmanouil, Liz Kennedy, Tessa Kuipers, Lenhardt, Joss Nicholson, Mel Mazuc and Liz Webb.

KHS honor roll 2009

High Honor Roll
9th grade
Upashruti Agrawal, Lauren Allen, Abby Bend, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Lauren Companiott, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Tyler Fabrizius, Jacob Ginther, Kristen Glover, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Courtnie Holland, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Thomas King, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, Austin McElderry, Anna Novotny, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Alexa Reger, Nathan Rehkopf, Karyn Ribbens, Kayla Rivera, Nicholas Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Dana Schultz, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Mackenzie Theisen, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Kalani Tovar, Delani Vest, Marissa Villafuerte, Mercedes Walper, Nicholas Wielgos, Isaac Williams, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt
10th grade
Priscilla Aguilar, Grant Alef, Taylor Andrews, Stephanie Breen, Jocelyn Cabral, Elaine Cannell, Cory Clausen, Jessica Corbett, Emily Darrow, Lacey Eberle, Caitlin Ellefsen, Collin Ellingwood, Ariana Espino, Amy Fabrizius, Brock Feece, Drew French, Danielle Frost, Allison Grossmann, Emily Heimerdinger, Amanda Helfers, Guillermo Hernandez, Andrew Hladilek, Lindsay Jurcenko, Joseph Kenkel, Jordan Krawczyk, Amanda Lamp, Corey Landers, Alexandra Leonhard, Christian Limbo, Jessica Lubic, Bernice Marsala, Katie Meuer, Danielle Micek, Abby Michels, Richard Miller, Sarah Morgan, Brian Olson, Nicole Ott, Keara Palpant, Brooke Patterson, Karissa Pitstick, Amber Platt, Alyson Rehr, Mackenzie Rich, Alicia Robinson, Linnea Scherer, Joshua Schuberg, Hannah Schuppner, Elizabeth Smith, Andrea Strang, Danielle Thomas, Holly Thomas, Brooke Thompson, Samantha Vazquez, Samantha Wantuch, Breanna White, Amanda Whiteside, Thomas Whittaker, Michael Wille, Caitlyn Young, Cara Zagel
11th grade
Jenna Bartel, Andrea Bruce, Danilo Bruno, Scott Burgholzer, Derek Bus, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Stephen Colombe, Lindsey Dodis, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Lily Garrison, Megan Gil, Trever Grimoldby, Tara Groen, Rebecca Hauge, Kevhlub Her, Joseph Herzer, Kevin Hodge, Katlin Howard, Angela Humphrey, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Elizabeth Kennedy, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Taylor Krause, Micaela Lane, Kelsey Lenhardt, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Brianne Myers, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Alyse Olson, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Chelsea Roberts, Michelle Rodgers, Danielle Rose, Paula Ross, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Natalie Swieca, Kevin Szatkowski, Edgardo Valle, Elizabeth Webb
12th grade
Angelica Acosta, Emma Anderson, Kimberly Anderson, Daniel Arnold, Jessica Arnold, Lindsay Bartel, Kathryn Bergman, Ryan Blake, Emily Curran, Kelly Davies, Stacey Davis, Margaret Dawe, Lindsay Douglas, Samantha Eichelberger, Matthew Galica, Ashley Girard, Lauren Gould, Caitlin Haag, Matthew Haffner, Erica Hankes, Erin Hanold, Sarah Harant, Samantha Hauser, Devin Mae Heath, Jordan Herra, Alexa Hill, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Hayden Johnson, Leina Kameyama, Emily Kenkel, Casey Komel, Kathleen Kuhar, Angeline Tracy Limbo, Anna Limbrick, Curtis Lubic, Chassidy Mangers, Briana Minogue, Kathleen Moravcik, Evan Olson, Madeline Osman, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Perren Palpant, Kelaine Patterson, Jordan Pinkston, Emiliano Ponce, Michael Pritchard, Nicole Prusinski, Jacqueline Ream, Bryan Renaud, Brody Root, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Rusnok, Kristen Sanecki, William Schaid, Meghan Schiber, Christine Schieve, Jeffrey Smith, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar, Cristofer Vargas, Yasintorn Wongwoottisaroch, Victoria Yurachek, Joanna Zielinski, Jennifer Zmrhal

Honor Roll
9th grade
Erin Arndt, Rebecca Arnold, Dhurata Azemi, Raymond Barry, Madison Bluml, Jordyn Boley, Zachary Brown, Acalia Cleaver, Andrew Correll, Ashley Cottier, Ashley Diddell, Alex Dorado, Zachary Douglas, Katelyn Dudzinski, Mitchell Gemini, Ariel Geraghty, Ryan Goodenough, John Goodrich, Matthew Grimm, Samantha Hansen, Samantha Heinle, Austin Henkelman, LaQuanda Hood, Seleana Isaacs, Jordan Jones, Sarah Kitz, Denitza Kolev, Ryan Kolk, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Amber-Rose Lano, Cesar Lazcano, Ashton MacKenzie, Aracelli Magana, Jacob Mazuc, Nicholas McCarney, Kayley McPhee, Julianne Miller, Brendan Morgan, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Austin Paulson, Sierra Perteete, Jordan Phillips, Edker Pope, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Josias Rodriguez, Angela Schramer, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Meggen Southern, Dalton Stewart, Michael Tattoni, Carolina Tovar, Amber Urich, Bryan Van Bogaert, Savannah Webb, Taylor White, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski, Erin Woodill
10th grade
Athina Ajazi, Yesenia Ayala, Kristina Bowen, Taylor Bradbury, Patrick Bratschun, Kayla Burns, Tyler Callaghan, Josiah Camiliere, Shaela Collins, Lauren Crites, Jonathon Delgado, Cali Dickerson, Andrea Dimmig Potts, Brian Dixon, Nicholas Dodis, Michelle Dugan, Tyler Esposito, Zachary Ganz, Angelica Garza, Damien Gilbert, Hayley Guyton , Michael Hammermeister, Megan Hanlon, Anna Henrichs, Elizabeth Hylland, Kelsey James, Kellie Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Allison Jones, Pamela Katsigiannis, Dylan Keith, Maria Kernychny, Skyler King, John Kintz, Kristen Krajewski, Nathan Krauz, Cameron LeBlanc, Mark Merfeld, Kaitlin Munyon, Joshua Nahley, Derek Nordine, Angela Parillo, Angelica Perez, Jimmy Ramirez, Stewart Ream, Kendall Renaud, Keith Runde, Colleen Ryan, Nicole Rymarz, Curtis Secrest, Briana Stark, Charlene Steininger, Bethany Swartz, Robert Thorson, Erich Turk, Alexander Vallejo, Logan Vines, Christian Williams, Ryan Wozniak, Robert Zachara, Kelsey Zollinger
11th grade
Danielle Anderson, Randi Bader, Ryley Bailey, Brittany Bauer, Robert Bergstrom, Chloe Bluml, Dennis Brettman, Edgar Celaya, Jaclyn Diehl, Scott Dienst, Brock Dyer, Andrew Eberle, Olivia Fabrizius, Angela Filippin, Kalina Flamand, Sabrina Gabriele, Lauren Gallucci, Colleen Gebauer, Jeffrey Gillett, Dylan Good, Tyler Hamer, Aaron Hayman, Matthew Ikemire, Jaclyn Isham, Lindsay Kahl, Tessa Kuipers, Caitlin Larson, Brandie Mattice, Jessica McHenry, Donald McLennan, Thomas Orr, Sean Paulick, Brenda Petersen, Izatmar Quiroz, Jordan Rego, Matthew Reusche, Connor Risch, Erin Rocha, Erin Rodway, John Scholl, Alyssa Snyder, Bradley Staker, Daniel Steinmiller, Cody Stults, James Tarchala, Benjamin Tennant, Kayla Thompson, Jacob Tickle, Xavier Torres-Valdovinos, Abigayle VanDerHeyden, Katie Walton, Nicholas Zimmer
12th grade
Cecelia Anderson, Jacob Astin, Garrett Austin, Kathryn Banbury, Joshua Bloome, John Brennan, Michael Chavez, Paul Davies, Laney Deligianis, Samantha Dixon, Alycia Donais, Kevin Durrenberger, Kelsey Fletcher, Alyssa Galvan, Eric Geiger, Lindsay Gierke, Mallory Gigl, Sally Gorenz, Kristen Hamer, Laura Hansen, Kathryn Hatch, Adrian Hernandez, Erin Heyob, Amanda Hilton, Mallory Huml, Brianna Hurst, Sonja Isaacs, Jenna Ivkovich, Krista Johnson, Lydia King, William King, Christopher Kovacic, Meghan Krajewski, Robert Kuti, Nathan Lewis, Robert Locke, Dylan Luse, Grant Mooney, Brittany Nelson, Michael Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Daniela Parra, Benjamin Paulus, Troy Pritchard, Scott Proctor, Frank Reyes, Leah Richards, Paige Rogers, Sara Rose, Luis Ruiz, Joseph Ruppel, Samantha Sills, Kyle Slamans, Joseph Spitzzeri, Zachary Stavinsky, Jessica Stebbins, Kyle Stryczek, Annelise Weiss, Rick White, Lauren Whittaker, Cassandra Wilson, Mariella Zavala, Dana Zimmer