Tag Archives: Megan Hanlon

Lady Knight racketeers 8-6-1

Photo: Kaneland varsity doubles partners Meg Hanlon (left) and Caiti Ellefsen warm up before their home match against Mendota on Monday. Photo by John DiDonna

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—Kaneland Lady Knights tennis is still holding its own at this season’s late juncture.

Rebounding from a dual loss to Sterling on Thursday, KHS handled non-conference foe Mendota on Monday in Maple Park.

The Lady Knights are now 8-6-1 in dual competition (3-2 NIB-12).

The lone win for Kaneland in Sterling was the doubles tandem of Lindsay Jurcenko and Amelia Napiorkowski, who won 6-3, 6-4.

Against the Lady Trojans, it was pro-set scoring due to more matches in the 7-0 win.

Caiti Ellefsen and Megan Hanlon, two of the seniors (along with Jurcenko and Sierra Cruz) honored on Monday afternoon, went about business as usual and didn’t let the modified scoring get to their heads in an 8-4 win.

“Not at all,” Hanlon said. “You just think of it as an extra-long set.”

Monday marked the final regular season home meet before NIB-12 conference action in Rochelle this weekend.

“I think we’ve improved a lot over the season,” Ellefsen said. “We’ve been getting better with aiming our shots and hitting them harder.”

Lady Knights tennis beats DeKalb

KANELAND—With the tennis season essentially in its homestretch, this is not a Lady Knights team that is dragging across the finish line.

KHS handed Northern Illinois Big XII conference mate DeKalb a 4-1 dual loss in Maple Park on Tuesday that raised Kaneland’s mark to 7-5-1 (4-1 NIB-12).

No. 1 singles entry Lindsay Jurcenko managed a 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 win over Dana Jorgensen, and No. 2 player Amelia Napiorkowski had a 6-0, 6-0 win over Brooke Wilson.

In doubles action, No. 2 team Caiti Ellefsen and Megan Hanlon took care of Heidi Pittsley and Madison Marten by a 6-3, 6-3 count. No. 3 team Maddy McMullen and Stephanie Rosenwinkel beat Samantha and Taylor Volk by a 6-2, 6-4 count.

KHS tennis takes care of Yorkville

KANELAND—It figures that the only thing to stop Kaneland from exhibiting its tennis prowess would be the elements on Tuesday.

Interrupted by lightning, the third doubles match was stopped, but Kaneland still earned a Northern Illinois Big XII win over Yorkville, 3-1.

That followed a 4-3 setback to host Oswego on Monday and a 6-1 loss to visiting Bartlett on Thursday.

The dual meet mark for Coach Tim Larsen’s Lady Knights is 6-5-1, with a 3-0 tally in NIB-12 action.

No. 1 singles star Lindsay Jurcenko took her battle with Yorkville’s Lindsey Schlichting, 6-0, 6-1. No. 2 singles entry Amelia Napiorkowski won her match with Jess Bossong, 6-2, 6-2.

The doubles win for KHS was earned by No. 2 tandem Caiti Ellefsen and Megan Hanlon over Jess Arnfelt and Rachel Ems, 6-4, 7-6.

Against the Panthers on Monday, the singles were all won by Kaneland, including a first-ever varsity win for sophomore Jess Woodward in a 2-6, 6-1, 6-2 matchup.

The lone win over Bartlett was had by Sam Williams and Jordyn Withey in doubles action, 6-3, 6-4.

Ahead for the Lady Knights is the Rochelle Invite on Saturday, Sept. 25, at 8:30 a.m.

KHS tennis has unbeaten week

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—If tennis fans were wondering how the current talent on the roster would come together and produce on the courts, it’s been good so far.

Going 2-0-1 in dual meet competition this week, the Lady Knights improved to 5-3-1. On Tuesday, Kaneland swept host Morris in Northern Illinois Big XII action 5-0. Thursday had the Lady Knights edge visiting Rochelle 3-2, and a historically disappointing rivalry with host Rosary on Monday ended in a 3-3 deadlock.

Lindsay Jurcenko and Amelia Napiorkowski won their matches in straight sets on Tuesday, as did the doubles units of Madi Limbrick/Maria Rossi, Caiti Ellefsen/Megan Hanlon and Maddy McMullen/Stephanie Rosenwinkel.

“I really had to focus on my cross-court and down-the-line shots,” Jurcenko said on Tuesday. “I made sure I got my first serves in.”

Jurcenko also likes the way the team is headed.

“We lost eight girls last year. Bringing in a whole new doubles lineup and going to a new conference could have hurt us. At this point in time, everyone is getting into their groove,” Jurcenko said.

Against the Royals, Jurcenko, Napiorkowski and the team of Sam Williams/Jordyn Withey took home straight-set wins.

The singles crew took a sweep of the Hubs, while McMullen/Rosenwinkel and Williams/Withey won their doubles match.

Coming up for Kaneland is a home matchup vs. Bartlett on Thursday, Sept. 16.

Photo: Junior Maria Rossi gets ready to return the favor during a 6-3, 6-2 doubles win for herself and junior Madi Limbrick on Tuesday in Morris. Photo by Mike Slodki

Tennis serves defeat to two foes

KANELAND—Not a bad week for Lady Knights tennis.

A better than average week has KHS at 3-3 in dual meet competition.

On Thursday, Kaneland hosted the larger DuPage Valley Conference school Glenbard North on Friday and won 4-2. On Thursday, Kaneland took care of host Minooka by a 5-2 final.

Against the Panthers, No. 1 singles entry Lindsay Jurcenko beat Nicole Durante 6-1, 6-0, while No. 2 singles player Amelia Napiorkowski beat Elizabeth Bierman 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles action, No. 2 tandem Maddy McMullen and Stephanie Rosenwinkel beat Gretchen Nichols and Erin Abell 6-1, 6-3. No. 3 team Caiti Ellefsen and Jordyn Withey came away with a 6-0, 6-4 win over Nikki Riscassa and Emily Laurila.

Against Minooka, Jurcenko (6-2, 6-0), Napiorkowski (6-0, 6-1) and No. 3 Nikki LeBlanc (6-0, 6-2) emerged victorious, while Ellefson and Megan Hanlon at No. 2 doubles took the win in a 6-7, 6-3, 7-3 win.

On Tuesday, the Lady Knights lost to IMSA by a 5-2 final, with Napiorkowski picking up a 7-6, 6-4 win and McMullen/Rosenwinkel winning at No. 3 doubles.

Kaneland’s next dual challenge is on Thursday, Sept. 8, against the visiting Rochelle Lady Hubs.

Tennis overcomes early struggles

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—A busy week for Lady Knights tennis had key players show progress.

Against the visiting Marengo Lady Indians on Thursday, KHS pulled out a 4-3 win that came down to the final doubles match of the evening.

With a 6-1, 6-7, 10-5 win, Sierra Cruz and Nikki LeBlanc took care of business and allowed Kaneland the slim team win.

The No. 1 team of Stephanie Rosenwinkel and Maria Rossi lost 6-2, 4-6, 4-6. No. 2 tandem of Caiti Ellefsen and Megan Hanlon lost a 6-4, 2-6, 4-6 affair, and No. 3 squad of Sam Williams and Jordan Withey lost a 2-6, 6-3, 4-6 matchup.

The singles battles had No. 1 competitor Lindsay Jurcenko win 6-3, 6-0, followed by No. 2 Amelia Napiorkowski’s 6-3, 6-2 win. No. 3 entry Madi Limbrick emerged with a 7-6, 7-5 win.

Wednesday saw Wheaton Academy come into Maple Park and sweep the Lady Knights in a 5-0 rout.

Saturday had Kaneland finish second at the Plainfield North Invite as a team behind Lemont. Jurcenko and Napiorkowski took their brackets, and Ellefsen/Hanlon finished second in No. 2 doubles.

‘I think the season’s going good so far,” Napiorkowski said on Saturday. “I’ve been on varsity for a year, so I try to use that experience.”

On Tuesday along Spartan Trail, the Lady Knights lost a 3-2 matchup despite wins from Napiorowski and the Rosenwinkel/Maddy McMullen team.

KHS is at Minooka on Thursday, Sept. 2.

Photo: Lady Knight Lindsay Jurcenko takes her swings during Saturday’s Plainfield North Invite in which she emerged queen of her bracket. Photo by Mike Slodki

Young tennis group vying for spots

Photo: Third-year coach Tim Larson leads the initial days of Lady Knights tennis practices that include freshman Abby Meyer. Photo by Mike Slodki

KANELAND—While eight seniors are gone from last year’s Kaneland tennis crew, the three varsity returnees all bring a game that’s been battle tested.

2010 begins with senior and three-year player Lindsay Jurcenko.

Jurcenko comes back with the most success from past rosters and finished strong, placing fourth in the No. 1 singles bracket at the final Western Sun Conference tournament.

“She’s got big goals for herself,” third-year coach Tim Larsen said last Thursday. “Our plan is to get as good a record as we can going into the Sectional tournament, get a nice high seed. She’s really dedicated and has played all year.”

Jurcenko serves in the model of upperclassmen well-versed in the Kaneland tennis system, making that part of Larsen’s job worry-free.

“She’s very competitive. It helps to keep her centered in the middle of the match, but she has the shots and she’s confident.”

Joining Jurcenko are juniors Maddie Limbrick and Amelia Napiorkowski.

“I took a big risk last year with Maddie and Amelia playing varsity singles as sophomores. They were playing a little ahead of their time. They would get frustrated sometimes, but that experience will pay off,” Larsen said.

In the early stages of KHS Lady Knights tennis practice, the lineup Larsen plans to take to court is still in flux with many slots open.

“We’re still early into practice. I’ve talked with a lot of girls that will play varsity for us, and we’re going to try out a lot of doubles team members. I’m going to try and see who’s playing the best and who’s playing the best together,” Larsen said.

Whomever plays No. 1 doubles this season will have quite the amount to live up to, with last year’s top combo Olivia Emmanouil and Liz Webb graduated.

“The No. 1 doubles team will be a team that didn’t play varsity last year. It’s going to be quick learning, while the No. 3 and No. 4 doubles might be more comfortable,” Larsen said.

The Lady Knights will look to improve on a 4-7 dual meet record from 2009, even though only three members return and the team now has some new opponents thanks to the new Northern Illinois Big 12 conference.

“I’ll tell you right now, I plan on winning them all,” Larsen said. “I feel very good about the ability these girls have. I think we have a shot to win every one of those dual matches in conference.”

With the new conference volleying for the first time, the East Division includes DeKalb, Rochelle, Sycamore, Yorkville and NCIC-school Morris.

“I know the coaches and they know the shots I’m planning to hit, and I know the shot they’re planning to hit, and it’s turned into a fun little conference between us,” Larsen said.

Serving against opponents in the varsity ranks will also be seniors Caiti Ellefsen, Megan Hanlon and Sierra Cruz, juniors Jordyn Withey, Maria Rossi, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Sam Williams and Nikki LeBlanc and sophomore Maddy McMullen.

The Lady Knights begin 2010 against Wheaton Academy in Maple Park on Tuesday, Aug. 24, with the first conference action at Sycamore a week later.

The first ever NIB-12 conference gathering is the weekend of Friday-Saturday, Oct. 8-9 in Yorkville.

Lady Knights tennis split WSC action; top Rochelle

by Mike Slodki
Lady Knights tennis (2-4, 1-1 Western Sun Conference) took a tumble against Batavia on Thursday, but righted itself on Tuesday at Rochelle.

The Bulldogs swept the Lady Knights 7-0 in Maple Park, while the JV team lost 6-1, with the No. 1 doubles tandem of Caiti Ellefsen and Megan Hanlon earning a 6-3, 6-3 win.

Against the host Hubs, the Lady Knights swept the singles side in impressive fashion in a 5-2 win. No .1 entry Lindsay Jurcenko won 6-3, 6-3. No. 2 competitor Amelia Napiorkowski took a 6-2, 6-1 contest, while No. 3 Madi Limbrick earned her first varsity singles win 6-4, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles team Olivia Emmanouil and Liz Webb emerged victorious, as did No .2 team Randi Bader and Kelsey Lenhardt.

“Real bright spots today,” Kaneland coach Tim Larsen said. “We lost a tough match to Batavia, but all the girls played strong and I could see it coming together. Their swings are approaching midseason form and that win for Madi is a big one.”

Limbrick, a sophomore, was glad to get that first varsity win under her racket.

“It really does feel good,“ Limbrick said. “I feel like I don’t have to worry as much any more. I just have to worry about my own game and not the other player’s.”

The next challenge for Kaneland tennis is a road excursion to DeKalb on Thursday, Sept. 17. The girls then go to the Yorkville Quad, set to serve at 9 a.m. on Saturday, Sept. 19.

KHS honor roll 2009

High Honor Roll
9th grade
Upashruti Agrawal, Lauren Allen, Abby Bend, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Lauren Companiott, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Tyler Fabrizius, Jacob Ginther, Kristen Glover, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Courtnie Holland, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Thomas King, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, Austin McElderry, Anna Novotny, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Alexa Reger, Nathan Rehkopf, Karyn Ribbens, Kayla Rivera, Nicholas Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Dana Schultz, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Mackenzie Theisen, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Kalani Tovar, Delani Vest, Marissa Villafuerte, Mercedes Walper, Nicholas Wielgos, Isaac Williams, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt
10th grade
Priscilla Aguilar, Grant Alef, Taylor Andrews, Stephanie Breen, Jocelyn Cabral, Elaine Cannell, Cory Clausen, Jessica Corbett, Emily Darrow, Lacey Eberle, Caitlin Ellefsen, Collin Ellingwood, Ariana Espino, Amy Fabrizius, Brock Feece, Drew French, Danielle Frost, Allison Grossmann, Emily Heimerdinger, Amanda Helfers, Guillermo Hernandez, Andrew Hladilek, Lindsay Jurcenko, Joseph Kenkel, Jordan Krawczyk, Amanda Lamp, Corey Landers, Alexandra Leonhard, Christian Limbo, Jessica Lubic, Bernice Marsala, Katie Meuer, Danielle Micek, Abby Michels, Richard Miller, Sarah Morgan, Brian Olson, Nicole Ott, Keara Palpant, Brooke Patterson, Karissa Pitstick, Amber Platt, Alyson Rehr, Mackenzie Rich, Alicia Robinson, Linnea Scherer, Joshua Schuberg, Hannah Schuppner, Elizabeth Smith, Andrea Strang, Danielle Thomas, Holly Thomas, Brooke Thompson, Samantha Vazquez, Samantha Wantuch, Breanna White, Amanda Whiteside, Thomas Whittaker, Michael Wille, Caitlyn Young, Cara Zagel
11th grade
Jenna Bartel, Andrea Bruce, Danilo Bruno, Scott Burgholzer, Derek Bus, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Stephen Colombe, Lindsey Dodis, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Lily Garrison, Megan Gil, Trever Grimoldby, Tara Groen, Rebecca Hauge, Kevhlub Her, Joseph Herzer, Kevin Hodge, Katlin Howard, Angela Humphrey, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Elizabeth Kennedy, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Taylor Krause, Micaela Lane, Kelsey Lenhardt, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Brianne Myers, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Alyse Olson, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Chelsea Roberts, Michelle Rodgers, Danielle Rose, Paula Ross, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Natalie Swieca, Kevin Szatkowski, Edgardo Valle, Elizabeth Webb
12th grade
Angelica Acosta, Emma Anderson, Kimberly Anderson, Daniel Arnold, Jessica Arnold, Lindsay Bartel, Kathryn Bergman, Ryan Blake, Emily Curran, Kelly Davies, Stacey Davis, Margaret Dawe, Lindsay Douglas, Samantha Eichelberger, Matthew Galica, Ashley Girard, Lauren Gould, Caitlin Haag, Matthew Haffner, Erica Hankes, Erin Hanold, Sarah Harant, Samantha Hauser, Devin Mae Heath, Jordan Herra, Alexa Hill, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Hayden Johnson, Leina Kameyama, Emily Kenkel, Casey Komel, Kathleen Kuhar, Angeline Tracy Limbo, Anna Limbrick, Curtis Lubic, Chassidy Mangers, Briana Minogue, Kathleen Moravcik, Evan Olson, Madeline Osman, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Perren Palpant, Kelaine Patterson, Jordan Pinkston, Emiliano Ponce, Michael Pritchard, Nicole Prusinski, Jacqueline Ream, Bryan Renaud, Brody Root, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Rusnok, Kristen Sanecki, William Schaid, Meghan Schiber, Christine Schieve, Jeffrey Smith, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar, Cristofer Vargas, Yasintorn Wongwoottisaroch, Victoria Yurachek, Joanna Zielinski, Jennifer Zmrhal

Honor Roll
9th grade
Erin Arndt, Rebecca Arnold, Dhurata Azemi, Raymond Barry, Madison Bluml, Jordyn Boley, Zachary Brown, Acalia Cleaver, Andrew Correll, Ashley Cottier, Ashley Diddell, Alex Dorado, Zachary Douglas, Katelyn Dudzinski, Mitchell Gemini, Ariel Geraghty, Ryan Goodenough, John Goodrich, Matthew Grimm, Samantha Hansen, Samantha Heinle, Austin Henkelman, LaQuanda Hood, Seleana Isaacs, Jordan Jones, Sarah Kitz, Denitza Kolev, Ryan Kolk, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Amber-Rose Lano, Cesar Lazcano, Ashton MacKenzie, Aracelli Magana, Jacob Mazuc, Nicholas McCarney, Kayley McPhee, Julianne Miller, Brendan Morgan, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Austin Paulson, Sierra Perteete, Jordan Phillips, Edker Pope, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Josias Rodriguez, Angela Schramer, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Meggen Southern, Dalton Stewart, Michael Tattoni, Carolina Tovar, Amber Urich, Bryan Van Bogaert, Savannah Webb, Taylor White, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski, Erin Woodill
10th grade
Athina Ajazi, Yesenia Ayala, Kristina Bowen, Taylor Bradbury, Patrick Bratschun, Kayla Burns, Tyler Callaghan, Josiah Camiliere, Shaela Collins, Lauren Crites, Jonathon Delgado, Cali Dickerson, Andrea Dimmig Potts, Brian Dixon, Nicholas Dodis, Michelle Dugan, Tyler Esposito, Zachary Ganz, Angelica Garza, Damien Gilbert, Hayley Guyton , Michael Hammermeister, Megan Hanlon, Anna Henrichs, Elizabeth Hylland, Kelsey James, Kellie Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Allison Jones, Pamela Katsigiannis, Dylan Keith, Maria Kernychny, Skyler King, John Kintz, Kristen Krajewski, Nathan Krauz, Cameron LeBlanc, Mark Merfeld, Kaitlin Munyon, Joshua Nahley, Derek Nordine, Angela Parillo, Angelica Perez, Jimmy Ramirez, Stewart Ream, Kendall Renaud, Keith Runde, Colleen Ryan, Nicole Rymarz, Curtis Secrest, Briana Stark, Charlene Steininger, Bethany Swartz, Robert Thorson, Erich Turk, Alexander Vallejo, Logan Vines, Christian Williams, Ryan Wozniak, Robert Zachara, Kelsey Zollinger
11th grade
Danielle Anderson, Randi Bader, Ryley Bailey, Brittany Bauer, Robert Bergstrom, Chloe Bluml, Dennis Brettman, Edgar Celaya, Jaclyn Diehl, Scott Dienst, Brock Dyer, Andrew Eberle, Olivia Fabrizius, Angela Filippin, Kalina Flamand, Sabrina Gabriele, Lauren Gallucci, Colleen Gebauer, Jeffrey Gillett, Dylan Good, Tyler Hamer, Aaron Hayman, Matthew Ikemire, Jaclyn Isham, Lindsay Kahl, Tessa Kuipers, Caitlin Larson, Brandie Mattice, Jessica McHenry, Donald McLennan, Thomas Orr, Sean Paulick, Brenda Petersen, Izatmar Quiroz, Jordan Rego, Matthew Reusche, Connor Risch, Erin Rocha, Erin Rodway, John Scholl, Alyssa Snyder, Bradley Staker, Daniel Steinmiller, Cody Stults, James Tarchala, Benjamin Tennant, Kayla Thompson, Jacob Tickle, Xavier Torres-Valdovinos, Abigayle VanDerHeyden, Katie Walton, Nicholas Zimmer
12th grade
Cecelia Anderson, Jacob Astin, Garrett Austin, Kathryn Banbury, Joshua Bloome, John Brennan, Michael Chavez, Paul Davies, Laney Deligianis, Samantha Dixon, Alycia Donais, Kevin Durrenberger, Kelsey Fletcher, Alyssa Galvan, Eric Geiger, Lindsay Gierke, Mallory Gigl, Sally Gorenz, Kristen Hamer, Laura Hansen, Kathryn Hatch, Adrian Hernandez, Erin Heyob, Amanda Hilton, Mallory Huml, Brianna Hurst, Sonja Isaacs, Jenna Ivkovich, Krista Johnson, Lydia King, William King, Christopher Kovacic, Meghan Krajewski, Robert Kuti, Nathan Lewis, Robert Locke, Dylan Luse, Grant Mooney, Brittany Nelson, Michael Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Daniela Parra, Benjamin Paulus, Troy Pritchard, Scott Proctor, Frank Reyes, Leah Richards, Paige Rogers, Sara Rose, Luis Ruiz, Joseph Ruppel, Samantha Sills, Kyle Slamans, Joseph Spitzzeri, Zachary Stavinsky, Jessica Stebbins, Kyle Stryczek, Annelise Weiss, Rick White, Lauren Whittaker, Cassandra Wilson, Mariella Zavala, Dana Zimmer