Tag Archives: Rachael Clinton

KHS fall sports announce awards

Kaneland—The Kaneland High School fall sports programs recently concluded their respective awards nights.

Cross Country—Boys
• Most Valuable Runner: Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson
• Most Improved Runner: Nathaniel Kucera
• Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength—Nick Messina
• Captains—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Brad Kigyos
• Golden Knight Award—Freshman: Kyle Osborne; Sophomore: Andrew Lesak; Junior: Ryan Bower; Senior: Gus Stott
• State Qualifiers—Kyle Carter, Conor Johnson, Nathaniel Kucera, John Meisinger, Ryan Bower, Brandon Huber, Ryan Paulson, Luis Acosta
• All Conference—Kyle Carter

Cross Country—Girls
• Captains—Abby Dodis, Maggie Brundige, Ashley Castellanos
• Most Improved Runner—Jessica Kucera, Sydney Strang
• Most Valuable Runner—Victoria Clinton
• All Conference—Victoria Clinton, Brianna Bower, Abby Dodis, Sydney Strang, Amanda Lesak
• State Qualifiers—Victoria Clinton, Aislinn Lodwig, Sydney Strang, Abby Dodis, Ashley Castellanos, Maggie Brundige, Amanda Lesak, Brianna Bower
• All State, State Champion—Victoria Clinton

Football
• Captains—Blake Bradford, Ryan Lawrence, Dan Goress, Kory Harner, Nick Sharp
• Most Improved Player—Bradley Johnson
• Most Valuable Player—Blake Bradford
• Offensive MVP—Zach Martinelli
• Defensive MVP—Gary Koehring
• Special Teams MVP—Matt Rodriguez
• NIB XII All Conference—Zach Theis, Nick Sharpe, Alex Snyder, Zach Martinelli, Jesse Balluff, Drew David, Justin Diddell, Jaumaureo Phillips, Blake Bradford, Kory Harner, Gary Koehring, Ryan Lawrence, Matt Rodriguez

Golf
• Varsity Most Improved Player—Jessy Denton
• Varsity MVP—Matt Yonkovich
• Fresh/Soph MVP—Jeremy Faletto
• Fresh/Soph Most Improved Player—Tori Guyton, C.J. Wehrmann
• All Conference—Matt Yonkovich, Connor Williams, Brody Kuhar, Luke Kreiter
• State Qualifiers—Connor Williams, Luke Kreiter, Matt Yonkovick, Brody Kuhar, Dan Miller, Sean Glennon

Soccer
• Captains—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Marshall Farthing, Sam Rymarz, Alec Koczka, Ivan Bohorquez
• Most Improved Player—Jason Biddle, Marshall Farthing
• Most Valuable Player—Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo
• Rookie of the Year—Ivan Bohorquez
• Coach’s Award—Tyler Siebert, Alec Koczka, Chris Van Dinther, J.T. Karr
• Offensive Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• Defensive Player of the Year—Sam Rymarz
• Player of the Year—Anthony Parillo
• All Conference—Marshall Farthing, Alex Gil, Anthony Parillo, Alec Koczka, Sam Rymarz
• All Conference-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional-Honorable Mention—Arsim Azemi
• All Sectional—Alex Gil, Marshall Farthing
• All State—Anthony Parillo

Tennis
• Team Spirit Awards—Varsity: Jess Woodward; JV: Katelyn Blaszynski
• Most Improved Awards—Varsity: Colleen Landers; JV: Mallory Dugan
• MVP—Sarah Grams, Stephanie Zwick
• Outstanding Achievement Awards—School Record: 38 wins—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil; 1st Singles player to qualify for the State Tournament—Samantha Schrepferman
• State Qualifiers—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman
• All Conference—Madison Jurcenko, Angelica Emmanouil, Samantha Schrepferman, Sarah Grams

Volleyball
• Most Improved Player—Emily Laudont, Keri Groen
• Spirit Award—Rachael Clinton
• MVP—Jenny Lubic
• Top Offensive Player—Ellie Dunn
• Top Defensive Player—Shayna Tucek
• All Conference—Ellie Dunn, Lauren Banbury

Volleyball Preview: V-ball hungry for more

Photo: If they play with the same intensity, The Lady Knights volleyball girls can improve even more over the last two seasons’ combined 38 wins. In coach Todd Weimer’s (right, center) regime, the fact that Kaneland was one point away from a regional match victory shows the significant progress KHS has made on the court. File Photo

Lady Knights use last year’s semifinal loss as motivation
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND-—Last year’s Class 3A regional semifinal against Glenbard South had a little bit of everything.

If you were a Kaneland volleyball fan, it had everything except a win.

Just one point away from getting to the regional final, it leaves the remaining players from the 2011 squad and returning coach Todd Weimer hungry.

“We want to win. No one is happy and we’re making sure we work hard on overcoming that tough loss versus Glenbard South,” Weimer said.

Weimer has seen much improvement in the program since he took over seven years ago, and the Lady Knights have put together back-to-back 19-win seasons.

They’re looking for more from the returnees.

“The qualities and skills are there from all of the girls. While we graduated some great kids, we have a lot of awesome newcomers. Our veterans are doing terrific so far,” Weimer said.

The great kids Weimer refers to are players like Northern Illinois Big XII player of the year Kylie Siebert, current Wichita State University Shocker Katy Dudzinski, Kourtni Bingley and Malory Groen.

While that group of players lost to graduation is significant, a solid core returns to the Kaneland roster.

The Lady Knights are lifted by senior captains Ashley Prost and Lauren Banbury, and junior captain Jenny Lubic.

Senior returnees also include Keri Groen, Lyndi Scholl and Rachael Clinton.

Varsity newcomers include juniors Ellie Strang, Meredith McCaffrey, Casey Jacobsen, Brin Wilk and Emily Laudont.

Two other newcomers to the Kaneland ranks are expected to produce big things in the form of senior Metea Valley transfer Shayna Tucek and sophomore Ellie Dunn, sister of volleyball alum Ashley Dunn.

“We just need to play great defense and work together. The stronger we work together, the more we can accomplish,” Weimer said.

The Lady Knights wish to get things going right away in regular season and conference play, and improve on their third-place finish a year ago.

“We lost four conference matches last year, two to DeKalb, one to Morris and one to Yorkville. It’s wide open and anybody’s conference. We have the tools and weapons to bring it. It’s a matter of finishing it and getting the end result in our corner,” Weimer said.

The Lady Knights opened their season at the Wheaton North Tournament this week, which concludes on Saturday, Aug. 25. Their home opener is against Burlington Central on Tuesday, Aug. 28.

Varsity Roster
Seniors
Shayna Tucek
Rachael Clinton
Lyndi Scholl
Keri Groen
Lauren Banbury
Ashley Prost
Juniors
Emily Laudont
Brin Wilk
Casey Jacobsen
Lenny Lubic
Meredith McCaffrey
Ellie Strang
Sophomores
Ellie Dunn

Head coach
Todd Weimer

Varsity Volleyball Schedule
• Wednesday, Aug. 22; 4:30 p.m.
At Wheaton North Tourney
• Saturday, Aug. 25; 8 a.m.
At Wheaton North Tourney
• Tuesday, Aug. 28; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Burlington-Central HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 4; 7 p.m.
At Hinckley-Big Rock HS
• Thursday, Sept. 6; 6 p.m.
At Streator High School
• Saturday, Sept. 8; 8 a.m.
At Bartlett Invite
• Tuesday, Sept. 11; 6 p.m.
At Morris High School
• Thursday, Sept. 13; 6 p.m.
Home vs. DeKalb High School
• Tuesday, Sept. 18; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Sycamore High School
• Wednesday, Sept. 19; 6 p.m.
At Rochelle Twp HS
• Tuesday, Sept. 25; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Yorkville High School
• Wednesday, Sept. 26; 5:30 p.m.
At Geneva High School
• Thursday, Sept. 27; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Ottawa Twp HS
• Thursday, Oct. 4; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Morris High School
• Saturday, Oct. 6; 8 a.m.
At Bettendorf Invite
• Tuesday, Oct. 9; 6 p.m.
At DeKalb High School
• Thursday, Oct. 11; 6 p.m.
At Sycamore High School
• Tuesday, Oct. 16; 6 p.m.
Home vs. Rochelle Twp HS
• Thursday Oct. 18; 6 p.m.
At Yorkville High School
• Saturday, Oct. 20; 8 a.m.
Home—Spikefest

Kaneland High School Honor Roll

High Honor Roll
Freshman: Omar Aguilar, Megan Bartholet, Anissa Becker, Rabina Beepath, Jacob Brown, Bryan Bulger, Jason Carlquist, Victoria Clinton, Jaemee Cordero, Mallory Dugan, River Dunne, Jarod Erlandson, Gemma Esposito, Connor Fedderly, James Fell, Robert Foy, Murphy Garcia, Andrew Garland, Breanna Geller, Emily Grams, Brittany Grider, Daniel Hammermeister, Riley Hannula, Anna Hayman, Shannon Herra, Kylee Hill, Olivia Hutar, Brooke Jablonski, Madison Jurcenko, Allison Kadampelil, Stephanie Karolewicz, Madison Keith, Ryan Koeppen, Rachel Kowalski, Matthew Krajewski, Kendall Krawczyk, Colleen Landers, Ashley Larsen, Axel Larsen, Julia Lennon, Andrew Lesak, Steven Limbrunner, Kristin Lipinis, Aislinn Lodwig, Alexis Lund, Alejandra Martinez-Aviles, Alyssa McCannon, Nicole McClellan, Michelle McCracken, Brianna McElroy, Rachel Miller, Jonathan Mills, Marissa Mulligan, Alexia Orosco, Samantha Payton, Marisa Peters, Gina Pettenon, Sabrina Pilkington, Cody Pitstick, Regan Prost, Kassidy Reever, Mitchell Reger, Anna Senese, Morgan Sikon, Amber Spaetzel, Michael Stanley, Nicholas Steers, Caitlyn Strasser, Elle Tattoni, Hannah Theis, Kyra Trynoski, Allison Van Bogaert, Emma Wallace, Hannah Wallace, Taylor Washlow, Anna Wendling, Austin Wheatley, Morgan Withey, Sarah Wolfe

Sophomore: Theresa Alef, Mitchell Bateman, Alexander Beck, Steven Becker, Brandon Bishop, Lauren Black, Morgan Buerke, Molly Campbell, Erika Carlson, Melissa Cherry, Hayley Contorno, Riley Coyle, Christine Crews, Andrew David, Kyle DiSandro, Megan Franklin, Spencer Good, Kyla Goodine, Kelsy Goodwin, Tatiana Guerrero, Kayla Hedgren, Caroline Heimerdinger, Madeline Heinzer, Mara Hernandez Gonzalez, Madison Hester, Tyler Hill, Tyler Holan, Michael Howard, Casey Jacobson, Shane Jorgensen, Koehring, Gary Koehring, Nathaniel Kucera, Emily Laudont, Eun Woo Lim, Jennifer Lubic, Kaley Martens, Rachel Mathys, Meredith McCaffrey, Carissa Miller, Abigail Needham, Brittany Olson, Julie Panasik, Mary Piazza, Eileen Ruppel, Alexandria Russell, Katelyn Schmidt, Tyler Slamans, Rachel Steinmiller, Nicholas Stollard, Elizabeth Strang, Delaney Stryczek, Jordan Thelander, Curtis Thorson, Thomas Van Bogaert, Christian VanDinther, Sophie Wallace, Brin Wilk, Azalia Wilkerson, Michael Williams, Amber Winquist-Bailey, Zachary Winthers, Ethan Witt, Lucas Wolski, Lauren Zick, Nathan Zitko

Junior: Gabriella Aguirre, Lauren Banbury, Kami Bauer, Erica Brettman, Myles Chick, Rachael Clinton, Joshua Cohrs, Vanessa Cook, Kelsey Cotton, Robert Debolt, Abigail Dodis, Austin Doyle, Katelyn Dray, Brendan Dunphy, Zachary Eckhardt, Caroline Eichelberger, Christopher Farrell, Sean Flamand, Dominique Galloway, Sarah Grams, Keriann Groen, Nicole Grossman, Emily Gulanczyk, Nicole Hanlon, Alyson Harner, Brooke Harner, David Hernandez, Jenice Heyob, Conor Johnson, Erin Kettelkamp, Alec Koczka, Jessica Kolzow, Alexander Kovach, Taylor Krawczyk, Joseph Kuipers, Brittany Larsen, Cara Lenhardt, Matthew Limbrunner, Benjamin Longson, Stephanie Maras, Jay Markuson, Madeline McMullen, Daniel Miller, Alyssa Nolte, Allyson O’Herron, Beau Ott, Nicholas Philips, Joseph Pollastrini, Ashley Prost, Maxim Reger, Lauren Rusnok, Michael Saucedo, Jessica Smith, Nathaniel Snyder, Karizza Sotelo, Samantha Sparks, Savannah Stasik, Morgan Stewart, Ryan Straughn, Brianne Strobel, Maria Tapia Escobedo, Alexandra Vickery, Abby West, Jessica Woodward

Senior: Lauren Allen, Rebecca Arnold, Lilly Berrend, Madison Bluml, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Jocelyn Cabral, Lauren Companiott, Ashley Diddell, Katelyn Dudzinski, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Grace Fabrizius, Ariel Geraghty, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Elizabeth Howie, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Denitza Koleva, Kaitlyn Kolzow, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, McKinzie Mangers, Jacob Mazuc, Austin McElderry, Kayley McPhee, Anna Novotny, William Osborne, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Jordan Phillips, Alexa Reger, Karyn Ribbens, Josias Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Veronica Seawall, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Amber Urich, Marissa Villafuerte, Savannah Webb, Kathleen Werrline, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt, John Wooten

Regular Honor Roll
Freshman: Karina Alcantara-Camargo, Mariah Ausbury, Jacob Bachio, Melanie Bateman, Ivan Bohorquez, Nicholas Boose, Amy Burgholzer, Briel Castellese, Hannah Conley, Amy Croft, Gabriel David, Destiny Diaz, Courtney Diddell, Zachary Douglas, Sarah Dratnol, Alyssa Evans, Jeremy Faletto, Colton Fellows, Elise Fichtel, Sam Ford, Kevin Fuchs, Justin Garcia, Julia Golbeck, Victoria Guyton, McKayla Helm, Zachary Justus, Joshua Kasap, Rachel Keske, Joshua Kohler, Alyson Kowalczyk, Jessica Kucera, Shannon Limbrick, Matthew Lyons, Raymond McGarvey, Caitrin Mills, Lenora Murphy, Meghen Nance, Kayla Norell, Taylor Opperman, Nicole Partipilo, Katrina Paulick, Lauren Pence, Kellsie Pepponi, Noah Perez, Blaine Rivas, Vanessa Saltijeral, Colleen Schrems, Samantha Schrepferman, Deanna Scialabba, Jacob Sheehan, Christine Shelton, Aaron Steenwyk, Evan Thompson, Taylor Tindall, James Tockstein, Rachel Urich, Paige Wagner, Charles Wehrmann, Samantha White, Nicholas Winthers, John Wolf, Joshua Yeggy

Sophomore: Johnathan Bahena Diaz, Jesse Balluff, James Bartholomew, Anna Bateman, Dzenan Bogaljevic, Michelle Bohanek, Ryan Bower, Alexandra Brenwall, Johnathan Briggs, Lanie Callaghan, Gina Campobasso Jarvis, Andrew Carroll, Ryan Caul, Lesly Chavez, Jacob Cinkus, Taylor Corbett, Michael Deja, Christina Delach, Justin Diddell, Dakota Drefke, Emily Eckert, Daniel Evers, Alyssa Faulkner, Angelique Franks, Brittany Giannini, Denise Gombar, Christopher Hernandez, Jessica Jablonski, Matthew Kalinowski, Brittany Kemp, Samuel Kitz, Lydia Krauz, Broderick Kuhar, Sara Laurie, Thung Lee, Stefanos Lekkas, Nicolas Likeum, Ryan Longson, Trevor Malatek, Kellyn McMullan, Mikaela Messick, Shannon O’Shea, Joshua Opp, Andre Palpant, Anthony Parillo, Alexa Parrenas, Mason Pieczynski, Alec Pope, Shannon Ransford, Muhammad Rehman, Taylor Robertson, Paige Robinson, Joshua Rodriguez, Kyle Romas, Teri Ruffolo, Zackery Russell, Kaprice Sanchez, Blake Schultz, Kaleb Schuppner, Alexander Speckman, Allison Steininger, Sydney Strang, Ashlee Tennant, Cameron Thomas, Katelyn Treinen, Alyson Utterback, Matthew Vander Sande, Cynthia Vasquez, John Venneri, Jessica Villafuerte, Noelia Villanueva, Kelly Wallner, Lucas Welz, Nicholas Welz, Zachary Wielgos, Thomas Williams, Grant Wooten

Junior: Julia Angelotti, Olubukola Ayegbusi, Joanna Barragan, Alex Baumgartner, Jennifer Bicos, Jason Biddle, Emma Bradford, Margaret Brundige, Bailey Burns, Romina Carrano, Ashley Castellanos, Jacob Childress, Madeline Cole, Nicholas Crawford, Anna Croft, Austen Davis, Laken Delahanty, Claiborne Denlinger, Hannah Dewar, Natalie Dietrich, Alonzo Dominguez, Miricle Dominguez, Breanna Evola, Marshall Farthing, Kristin Gabrielson, Jordan Ginther, Sean Glennon, Jack Grimes, Stephen Gust, Nikolas Hale, Kory Harner, Tyler Hawbecker, Alexander Held, Kirstin Hinds, Meagan Holloman, Kushtrim Ismaili, Lisa Jennings, Johnson, Bradley Johnson, Brandon Johnson, Nicholas Katsigiannis, Brad Kigyos , Samuel Kilgore, Esther Kong, Luke Kreiter,, Baylee Lancaster,, Tanisha Lee,, Kara Leyden, Katherine Lucarelli, Sydney Luse, Alexandra Lyons, Zachary Martinelli, Jacqueline McClellan, Stephen McCracken, Joshua McHenry, James Merletti, Eric Meuer, Savanah Miles, Brayden Miller, Paige Nachreiner, Alyssa Nahley, Morgan Newhouse, Cory Nordine, Sarah Norman, Adam Poczekaj, Kyle Pollastrini, MacKenzie Powell, Lyndi Scholl, Collin Seidelman, Benjamin Sommers, Manuel Tapia- Zachary Theis, Kalani Tovar, Jack Van Gemert, Taylor Velazquez, Jemma Waldrop, Caitlin Wallace, Kaitlyn Wendling, Abbie Wilhelm, Connor Williams, Alexander Willis, Morgan Wojciechowski, Danielle Wylie

Senior: Kourtni Bingley, Melissa Bohorquez, Zachary Brown, Emily Carr, Colton Carter, Sean Carter, Jacob Chevalier, Acalia Cleaver, Zachary Douglas, Megan Dressel, , Tyler Fabrizius, John Goodrich, Joseph Gorenz, Casey Haffner, Bridget Hankes, Daniel Hansen, Samantha Hansen, David Heine, Austin Henkelman, Phoojywg Her, Heather Hochsprung, Alexandria Hornback, Seleana Isaacs, Sarah Kitz, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Troy Krueger, Kathryn Lanute, Kayley Larsen, Cesar Lazcano, Nicholette LeBlanc, Victoria Likeum, Madison Limbrick, Madeline Meredith, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Jake Rosko, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandro Salinas, Max Sanko, Demi Schlehofer, Dana Schultz, Matthew Simmons, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Michael Tattoni, Mackenzie Theisen, Carolina Tovar, Shannon Wallace, Nicholas Wielgos, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Michael Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski

KHS fall athletes recognized with awards

KANELAND—Kaneland High School athletics released their slate of Fall Sports Awards, with each sport trumpeting the best it had to offer, with some All-Northern Illinois Big XII honors thrown in for good measure.

In golf, All-NIB-12 went to Troy Krueger and Matt Yonkovich. Co-Varsity MVP’s were Brody Kuhar and Yonkovich. Connor Williams won the varsity most improved player award. On the frosh/soph roster, Stephen Cannell took the MVP, and Jacob Sheehan won the most improved player award.

For volleyball, All-NIB-12 nods went to Katy Dudzinski and conference MVP Kylie Siebert.

Dudzinski was named top offensive player while Siebert was named top defensive player.

Most improved player went to Rachael Clinton, and the Spirit award went to Lauren Banbury. Dudzinski and Siebert took home the team MVP awards.

In Kaneland tennis, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Amelia Napiorkowski and Kelly Kovacic were recognized as captains. Mallory Dugan and Stephanie Karolewicz were named most improved. Kovacic and Colleen Landers took the team spirit awards. Outstanding achievement awards went to Jelly Emmnouil for a perfect regular season, Madi Jurcenko for a school record 33 wins, and the doubles tandem of Jurcenko and Napiorkowski for a record of 32-3. All-NIB-12 members were Napiorkowski, Jurcenko, Emmanouil and Sammie Schrepferman, and those four were also named team MVP’s.

For girls cross country, Victoria Clinton was honored for All-State totals, as well as being a State qualifier with teammates Maggie Brundige, Abby Dodis, Aislinn Lodwig, Amanda Lesak, Sydney Strang and Ashley Castellanos.

Lesak, Dodis, Lodwig, Brundige and Clinton were named to the All-NIB-12 team. Dodis, Brundige and Carolina Tovar were recognized as captains. Most improved runners were Dodis and Brundige, while Clinton was named as Most Valuable Runner, capping an exceptional freshman campaign.

For boys cross country, Kyle Carter, John Meisinger, Brandon Huber, Miki Marin, Conor Johnson, Luis Acosta, Clayton Brundige and Nate Rehkopf were recognized as State qualifiers, while Huber, Carter and Meisinger made the All-NIB-12 team.

The Golden Knight Awards went to freshman Andrew Lesak, sophomore Nathanie Kucera, junior Meisinger and senior Rehkopf. Rehkopf, Brundige and Marin were recognized as captains. Huber took the most improved runner nod. Brundige won the Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength. Carter was named most valuable runner.

For the State semifinalist football squad, Quinn Buschbacher was recognized for his IHSCA All-State accomplishment, and Jacob Razo was credited with an IHSCA Honorable Mention. Alex Snyder, Drew David, Blake Bradford and Ben Kovalick were named to the IHSCA Academic All-State team.

Snyder, Nick Sharp, Buschbacher, Sean Carter, David, Ryan Noel, Kovalick, Razo, Kory Harner, Ryan Lawrence and Bradford were named to the All-NIB-12 team.

Special teams MVP was Matt Roriguez, while Buschbacher was offensive MVP and Razo was named defensive MVP.

Most improved player was Brandon Stahl, captains were Kovalick, Noel, Buschbacher, Razo and Carter, while Sean Carter walked away with the MVP award.

For the regional finalist soccer team, Alex Gil and Anthony Parillo were named to the All-Sectional team, while Jordan Escobedo, Gil, Parillo and Alec Koczka made the All-NIB-12 team. Pedro Perez and Tyler Siebert were honorable mention candidates.

Gil was named player of the year, with Escobedo taking the offensive player of the year and Sam Rymarz named the defensive player of the year.

The Coach’s Award went to Siebert, Koczka, Jason Biddle and Chris Van Dinther. Gil, Escobedo and Parillo were recognized as captains.

Rookie of the year went to Arsim Azemi. Thansi Pesmajoglou was named most improved player and Gil and Parillo took the team MVP.

Volleyball plans to build on 2010 with returning core

Photo: Katy Dudzinski brings experience, size and force to the Lady Knights volleyball squad looking to elevate a 19-win total from 2010. File Photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—Could this be a lucky seventh for KHS volleyball coach Todd Weimer?

After a 2010 season that featured a record of 19-14, wins over Geneva (first time since 1991) and Sycamore (road win for the first time since 1999) for the first time in a long time, Weimer’s raring to get his girls on the court once again.

“There were a ton of firsts for us last year,” Weimer said. “I’m feeling great. We’re pumped up every morning. I love investing even more into the program, and we’re very excited.”

The Lady Knights flourished last year, but will have to deal with the sting of a regional opener loss to Hampshire, and the graduation of four seniors led by NIU freshman Jessica Lubic.

“Team chemistry is extremely strong and the personalities are great and attitude has been awesome,” Weimer said. “Last year was great and we think this will be a fun season.”

Seniors returning to the Lady Knights include libero Kylie Siebert.

“This is Kylie’s third year on varsity, and it goes through her on our side. She’s the first contact or the first pass, and she’s the best at it,” Weimer said.

Six-foot-two Katy Dudzinski, committed to Wichita State University, also lends skills up front as RS.

“Kylie, Katy and Malory Groen have kind of set the tone for the expectations,” Weimer said.

Additional seniors include OH Kourtni Bingley, MH Groen and OH Grace Fabrizius.

Juniors are marked by OH Lyndi Scholl, MH Keri Groen, S Ashley Prost, DS Rachael Clinton and MH Lauren Banbury.

Sophomores ready to make an impact on varsity are OH Maddie King and S Jenny Lubic.

The season’s first serve is set in Geneseo in a NIB-12 crossover on Monday, Aug. 22, while the first East Division match takes place on Tuesday, Sept. 13, against Morris.

“The setting is great, the defense is great, the passing is consistent. With this whole team, there are very few weaknesses,” Weimer said.

Kaneland Krier wins Golden Eagle

Photo: The Krier staff shows off its awards outside the College of DuPage, where the NISPA conference was held. Front row: Editors Elaine Cannell, Julia Angelotti, Jessica Corbett, Kylie Siebert, Amanda Schiff, and Rachael Clinton. Second row: Krier adviser Cheryl Borrowdale, reporters Emily Gulanczyk, Emily Ferrell, Alex Vickery, Sara Laurie, Kaprice Sanchez, Taylor Phillips, Casey Jacobson, Heather Shelton, Kaley Martens, and Kelsy Goodwin. Back row: Reporters Lexi Roach, Lanie Callaghan, Jake Razo, Tyler Keenum, Matt Wahlgren, Shane Fergus, Brittany Larsen, Kate Anderson, Ryan Noel, Morgan Buerke, Nick Phillips, and Nick Stollard. Courtesy Photo

by Kaneland Krier staff
Kaneland—The Kaneland Krier took home the Golden Eagle, a trophy for best student newspaper in its class, for the second year in a row at the Northern Illinois Scholastic Press Association conference.

The NISPA conference represents high school journalism programs located north of I-80 in Illinois, including all Chicago-area schools, and is the most competitive region in the state.

“We’re very proud to have won the Golden Eagle again this year,” said Cheryl Borrowdale, journalism teacher at Kaneland High School. “We had some stiff competition, and the judges looked at seven consecutive issues from this year, which was virtually everything the staff had written thus far this year when we entered in February. To win two years in a row is an indication that the Krier staff is doing consistently excellent work.”

The staff scored 370 out of 400 possible points, the highest of any newspaper in its division, and received a perfect score in the advertising category.

The judges praised the publication for having “lots of good reporting and research in your cover stories, where the quotes went beyond just a one-sentence response to a question, which is great reporting,” for its use of documentary photography, and for the appearance of the paper. “You obviously spend a lot of time and put a lot of effort into making every page look good,” one judge wrote. “Really great use of graphics and alternative story forms. The design of your publication has personality.”

Krier staff members also took home individual awards in several categories.

Individual winners were sophomore Maggie Brundige in news writing; freshman Morgan Buerke in news writing; senior Maria Kernychny in editorial writing; sophomore Heather Shelton in editorial cartooning; senior Jessica Corbett in column writing; sophomore Julia Angelotti in feature writing; junior Kylie Siebert in feature photography; freshman Casey Jacobson in individual in-depth; senior Jessica Corbett and freshmen Kelsy Goodwin, Kaley Martens, Morgan Buerke and Sara Laurie in team in-depth; freshman Alexis Roach in sports writing; senior Amanda Schiff in graphics; and senior Megan Nauert in advertising.

“The Krier did well in many different categories, from the writing ones to the photography, graphics, and cartooning ones. It shows that the Krier is a well-rounded publication and that the students on staff have a wide variety of talents,” Borrowdale said.

When the Golden Eagle was announced, the Krier staff let out a huge cheer at NISPA, which was held at the College of DuPage in Glen Ellyn, Ill.

“We’re number one,” junior Ryan Noel, a reporter, shouted as he high-fived those around him.

Krier places 1st at NSPA

Photos: The Krier editorial board. Executive editors Jessica Corbett (front row), Sarah Arnold, Maria Kernychny, and Megan Nauert. Photos: Editors Diana Nuno (center row), Elaine Cannell, and Amanda Schiff. Editors Rachael Clinton (back row), Maggie Brundige, Jordan Jones, Julia Angelotti and Kylie Siebert. Courtesy Photo

by Alex Vickery and Taylor Phillips
Krier reporters

KANELAND—The Kaneland Krier, the student newspaper of Kaneland High School, won a first-place award from the National Scholastic Press Association, which gave the publication two marks of distinction for exemplary work: one in coverage and content and the other in leadership.

Erika Berg, who judged the Krier on behalf of the NSPA, wrote that the Krier’s “voice is creative, intelligent and interesting.”

The paper was judged in five areas, and Berg awarded the staff 950 of 1,000 possible points in content, giving the paper a mark of distinction because of what she described as “superb” topic choices.

“I really got a feel for Kaneland as a community through each feature piece, and I was especially impressed with the depth of feature coverage of some of the stories. The juxtaposition between more serious features and light-hearted, human interest ones give the publication as a whole a great variety,” Berg said.

The paper earned 900 out of 1,000 points in writing and editing, an “excellent” rating; 750 out of 800 points in photos, art, and graphics, an “excellent” rating; and 650 out of 800 points in layout and design, a “very good” rating. The paper also earned a perfect score of 500 points in leadership, for which Berg gave the staff a second mark of distinction.

“The news staff is very invested in the well-being of the school and community,” Berg said. “They are respectful to the student body and the staff and offer constructive information, research and opinion throughout the publication … the staff exhibits school pride while still pursuing journalistic excellence. On the whole, this group seems to take chances and get to the heart of whatever topic is being discussed.”

She commended the staff for adhering to standards of professional journalism, press law and ethics.

“This is a group with integrity and a clear sense of honesty and truth,” Berg wrote in the evaluation.

The NSPA award is the third major award the Krier staff has received for the 2009-10 publication. Last April, the Krier staff won the Golden Eagle from the Northern Illinois Scholastic Press Association, which is awarded to the best student newspaper in the division, and in September, Quill and Scroll gave the Krier an International First Place ranking.

It’s also the first time in three years the Krier has competed in the NSPA competition, and journalism teacher Cheryl Borrowdale said she was pleased with the results.

“For a judge to give us a first-place ranking indicates that the Krier staff is producing an exemplary paper and is doing a really excellent job of covering the Kaneland area, ” she said. “I was particularly pleased the judge pointed how ethical and responsible the Krier’s editorial board is in their coverage, because this is a staff that holds itself to high standards and really tries to make good decisions.”

Executive Editor Sarah Arnold said she was proud of the staff’s accomplishments.

“We’ve worked really hard as a staff to put out the best paper we can, and it’s not easy. Producing an issue takes more work than most people realize, so it’s exciting when someone else recognizes everything we put into it,” she said. “I really feel proud of the work that I’ve done and the work the rest of the staff has done.”

Although the judge’s comments were mostly positive, Berg did suggest some areas for future improvement in the categories of writing and editing and in page layout and design.

“A few of the news stories were cluttered with too many quotes or different voices, and they didn’t always bring relevance to the story,” she said.

Berg suggested the staff delete interviews that did not add interest to a story, even if the story contained fewer than three sources, and that the staff be more careful with bleeding elements off the edge of the page and with layering type.

“Using more creative elements would help break up the page layouts,” she suggested.

Arnold said that this year’s Krier staff has been working to improve in these areas.

“Design has been one of our pushes this year, and while we’re still developing in terms of our graphic design and look, we have definitely made some strides this year,” she said. “We’ve been studying the feedback we’ve gotten back from the judges, both here and in our other competitions, and we’re trying to include more visual elements and a wider variety of layouts in the Krier, among other things.”

The first round of competitions for the 2010-11 Krier staff begins in late April. This year’s NISPA competition will be held on April 29 at the College of DuPage, where more than 20 Krier editors and reporters will compete in individual categories. It will be quickly followed by the Illinois Woman’s Press Association’s High School Communications Contest in May.