Tag Archives: Randi Bader

Kaneland shines spotlight on fall athletes with awards

Monday saw Kaneland High School dish out their annual awards for the fall sports season.

For girls cross country, Shelby Koester and Lisa Roberson were recognized by the team as captains, while Shaela Collins and Jessica Stouffer won the most improved runners nods. Junior Andie Strang took home the Most Valuable Runner award and was also recognized for her all-Western Sun Conference nomination.

In Knights golf action, the varsity most improved player award was given to Adam Grams, while Most Valuable Player was Hayley Guyton. Rhys Childs took home the frosh/soph MVP, and Dan Miller was named the frosh/soph most improved player. Guyton was also lauded for her second-place finish at the girls’ golf State gathering.

For soccer, Kevin Szatkowski, Marcos Dorado, Joe Garlinsky and Genaro Garcia were recognized as captains, and Alex Dorado and Sam Rymarz were given coach’s awards. Jake Tickle won the most improved player award, while J.P. Minogue was named team MVP thanks to his play in goal. Marcos Dorado, Derek White and Minogue were named to the All-WSC squad, while Dorado was also named the 2009 All-Sectional team.

For the tennis troops, Randi Bader, Lindsay Jurcenko and Kelsey Lenhardt were recogznied as garnering the best individual records this season with 18-7 records. Most Valuable Player awards were dished out to Jurcenko, Olivia Emmanouil and Liz Webb. Bader, Webb, Megan Cline and Mel Mazuc were recognized as captains. Jordyn Withey took home the team spirit award, while Stephanie Rosenwinkel and Jess Woodward nabbed the most improved player honors.

For the State-going boy cross country, Joe Levita, Edgar Valle, Dominic Furco, Matt Reusche and Logan Markuson were recognized as captains.

Trevor Holm and Reusche took the most valuable runner awards, while Levita was named most improved runner. Valle and Markuson were given the Larry Eddington Award for Courage, Leadership and Strength. The Golden Knight award, given to one representative of each grade level, was given to freshman Brad Kigyos, sophomore Jake Ginther, junior Tommy Whittaker and to Furco, a senior.

Reusche and Holm were lauded for their nomination to the all-Western Sun Conference team.

John Meisinger, Ginther, Billy Hart, Nate Rehkopf, Conor Johnson, Holm, Reusche, Levita, Valle, Furco, Markuson, Whittaker and Clayton Brundige were recognized as State qualifiers.

For the playoff-going Knight football team, Brock Dyer, Ryley Bailey, Brett Ketza, Eric Dratnol and Derek Bus were recognized as captains, while Kyle Davidson won the most improved player award. Dratnol was named the Most Valuable Player. Bailey was named the offensive MVP and Taylor Andrews won the defensive MVP award.

Bailey, Joe Camaliere, Andrews, Tyler Callagahan, Dratnol, Ketza, Jimmy Boyle and Blake Serpa were given all-WSC honors, as mentioned in last week’s Elburn Herald.

In volleyball, Jessica Lubic was named the Most Valuable Player, while Katy Dudzinski was given the top offensive player nod. Kylie Siebert won the top defensive player nod. Tara Groen was named best server, and Meredith Ament took home the spirit award. Mackenzie Curran won the most improved player nod, and Lubic and Dudzinski were nominated for the all-Western Sun Conference roster.

Photo: Tennis asset and tri-MVP Lindsay Jurcenko was one of the many KHS athletes noted for exceptional play during the fall season. File Photo

Lady Knight tennis concludes at SCE sectional

Kaneland tennis saw its season end on Saturday after the St. Charles East Sectional.

With both St. Charles outfits and Western Sun Conference anchor Geneva, it proved to be one of the more difficult groupings in 2009.

Tied with Wheaton Academy for sixth place, the Lady Knights were behind St. Charles North (30), Geneva (24), St. Charles East (18), Sycamore (12) and Bartlett (8).

Geneva senior Kayla Fujimoto was sectional singles champ, while St. Charles East tandem Lexi Baltes and Erin Bowman took the doubles title.

No. 1 singles entry Lindsay Jurcenko, No. 1 doubles team Olivia Emmanouil/Liz Webb, and No. 2 doubles unit Randi Bader/Kelsey Lenhardt were eliminated by eventual semifinalists.

The IHSA State tourney takes place on Thursday, Oct. 22, through Saturday, Oct. 24, at District 211, 214 and 220 courts throughout the northwest suburbs.

With the conclusion of the 2009 season, Kaneland tennis says goodbye to seniors Bader, Megan Cline, Emmanouil, Liz Kennedy, Tessa Kuipers, Lenhardt, Joss Nicholson, Mel Mazuc and Liz Webb.

Tennis loses to Syc., WSC meet next

While the Lady Knights and Lady Spartans played tennis under cover of darkness on Monday evening, it was no mystery about the final result.

Sycamore’s 5 1/2-1 1/2 win in a rain makeup meet sent the Lady Knights dual record to 4-7.

The lone Kaneland win on Monday was had by the No. 2 doubles tandem of Randi Bader and Kelsey Lenhardt in a 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 effort.

Liz Webb and Olivia Emmanouil battled to a 7-5, 6-7 tie, with Anna Buzzard and Megan Hickey before the match was called due to darkness.

The meet marked the last home meet for seniors Webb, Emmanouil, Lenhardt, Bader, Mel Mazuc, Tessa Kuipers, Liz Kennedy and Megan Kline.

KHS hosts the WSC meet on Friday, Oct. 9, and Saturday, Oct. 10.

Kaneland tennis prevails over DeKalb, Oswego

No. 1 Jurcenko on hot streak for Lady Knights
by Mike Slodki
That makes three wins in a row for the Lady Knights tennis team.

Shaking off an iffy start, the girls have captured three matches in a row to improve to 4-4 on the season.

On Thursday, DeKalb fell victim to the Lady Knights by a final of 6-1 at Northern Illinois University. Kaneland followed up that piece of good news with a 4-3 win over Oswego in Maple Park.

No. 1 singles entry Lindsay Jurcenko took on Alison Anderson and won a 6-1, 6-1 matchup. No. 2 competitor Amelia Napiorkowski came back against Dana Jorgenson to win a 2-6, 7-5, 6-4 battle. Meanwhile, KHS swept the doubles slate, thanks to wins by the Olivia Emmanouil/Liz Webb, Randi Bader/Kelsey Lenhardt, Tessa Kuipers/Mel Mazuc and Caiti Ellefsen/Liz Kennedy teams.

“This caps off a pretty good week for Kaneland tennis,” KHS coach Tim Larsen said. “Most impressive today was Amelia’s win. She never did find a good forehand but played around it, found a good strategy, and won enough points to get the win.”

The JV team defeated the Lady Barbs by a 4-3 score, helped out by Maddy McMullen’s 7-6, 6-3 win.

Against the visiting Panthers, Jurcenko took a 6-2, 4-6, 8-6 win over Bre Vergonet, and Bader and Lenhardt won a 6-4, 6-4 tussle vs. Dani Blocker and Erin Montgomery in the No. 2 doubles category.

In JV action, the Lady Knights earned a 7-1 win.

Future meetings for Kaneland tennis include a home meet with Geneva on Thursday, Sept. 24, and the Rochelle Invite on Saturday, Sept. 26.

Lady Knights tennis split WSC action; top Rochelle

by Mike Slodki
Lady Knights tennis (2-4, 1-1 Western Sun Conference) took a tumble against Batavia on Thursday, but righted itself on Tuesday at Rochelle.

The Bulldogs swept the Lady Knights 7-0 in Maple Park, while the JV team lost 6-1, with the No. 1 doubles tandem of Caiti Ellefsen and Megan Hanlon earning a 6-3, 6-3 win.

Against the host Hubs, the Lady Knights swept the singles side in impressive fashion in a 5-2 win. No .1 entry Lindsay Jurcenko won 6-3, 6-3. No. 2 competitor Amelia Napiorkowski took a 6-2, 6-1 contest, while No. 3 Madi Limbrick earned her first varsity singles win 6-4, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles team Olivia Emmanouil and Liz Webb emerged victorious, as did No .2 team Randi Bader and Kelsey Lenhardt.

“Real bright spots today,” Kaneland coach Tim Larsen said. “We lost a tough match to Batavia, but all the girls played strong and I could see it coming together. Their swings are approaching midseason form and that win for Madi is a big one.”

Limbrick, a sophomore, was glad to get that first varsity win under her racket.

“It really does feel good,“ Limbrick said. “I feel like I don’t have to worry as much any more. I just have to worry about my own game and not the other player’s.”

The next challenge for Kaneland tennis is a road excursion to DeKalb on Thursday, Sept. 17. The girls then go to the Yorkville Quad, set to serve at 9 a.m. on Saturday, Sept. 19.

Tennis beats Minooka, loses to IMSA

Lady Knights tennis (1-3) got back on track with a win against Minooka on Thursday by a 5-2 dual score, but fell to IMSA (5-2) the following Tuesday.

“Our first win of the year … what I like about our team is that our girls at every position came off the courts with ideas of what shots are working for them, and what we need to work on in practice,” KHS coach Tim Larsen said about the action against Minooka.

In singles action, No. 1 entry Lindsay Jurcenko took care of Michelle Dominik by a 6-1, 6-1 tally. In the No. 2 singles matchup, Amelia Napiorkowski defeated Sarah Crowley, 6-0, 6-1.

Liz Webb/Olivia Emmanouil took care of Taylor Hartman/Sara Tredennick in the No. 1 clash by a 6-2, 6-4 margin.

No. 2 doubles tandem Randi Bader/Kelsey Lenhardt went the distance and won over Taylor and Tori Anians by a 7-5, 5-7, 7-4 result.

No. 3 doubles team Tessa Kuipers/Mel Mazuc won out over Paige Sandal/Chanteil Vlatowski 6-4,6-0.

Against the Titans in Aurora, Jurcenko’s 6-2, 6-0 win and Napiorkowski’s 6-0, 6-1 victory went in the Lady Knight’s favor.

KHS honor roll 2009

High Honor Roll
9th grade
Upashruti Agrawal, Lauren Allen, Abby Bend, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Lauren Companiott, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Tyler Fabrizius, Jacob Ginther, Kristen Glover, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Courtnie Holland, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Thomas King, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, Austin McElderry, Anna Novotny, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Alexa Reger, Nathan Rehkopf, Karyn Ribbens, Kayla Rivera, Nicholas Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Dana Schultz, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Mackenzie Theisen, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Kalani Tovar, Delani Vest, Marissa Villafuerte, Mercedes Walper, Nicholas Wielgos, Isaac Williams, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt
10th grade
Priscilla Aguilar, Grant Alef, Taylor Andrews, Stephanie Breen, Jocelyn Cabral, Elaine Cannell, Cory Clausen, Jessica Corbett, Emily Darrow, Lacey Eberle, Caitlin Ellefsen, Collin Ellingwood, Ariana Espino, Amy Fabrizius, Brock Feece, Drew French, Danielle Frost, Allison Grossmann, Emily Heimerdinger, Amanda Helfers, Guillermo Hernandez, Andrew Hladilek, Lindsay Jurcenko, Joseph Kenkel, Jordan Krawczyk, Amanda Lamp, Corey Landers, Alexandra Leonhard, Christian Limbo, Jessica Lubic, Bernice Marsala, Katie Meuer, Danielle Micek, Abby Michels, Richard Miller, Sarah Morgan, Brian Olson, Nicole Ott, Keara Palpant, Brooke Patterson, Karissa Pitstick, Amber Platt, Alyson Rehr, Mackenzie Rich, Alicia Robinson, Linnea Scherer, Joshua Schuberg, Hannah Schuppner, Elizabeth Smith, Andrea Strang, Danielle Thomas, Holly Thomas, Brooke Thompson, Samantha Vazquez, Samantha Wantuch, Breanna White, Amanda Whiteside, Thomas Whittaker, Michael Wille, Caitlyn Young, Cara Zagel
11th grade
Jenna Bartel, Andrea Bruce, Danilo Bruno, Scott Burgholzer, Derek Bus, Emily Butts, Kristyn Chapman, Megan Cline, Stephen Colombe, Lindsey Dodis, Eric Dratnol, David Dudzinski, Joseph Garlinsky, Lily Garrison, Megan Gil, Trever Grimoldby, Tara Groen, Rebecca Hauge, Kevhlub Her, Joseph Herzer, Kevin Hodge, Katlin Howard, Angela Humphrey, Amy Husk, Haley Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Elizabeth Kennedy, Brett Ketza, Kevin Krasinski, Taylor Krause, Micaela Lane, Kelsey Lenhardt, Logan Markuson, Melanie Mazuc, Vincent Micek, Alexandra Morefield, Brianne Myers, Joss Nicholson, Zachary Nolte, Alyse Olson, Tara Olson, Kasey Ostarello, Kylen Pattermann, Justin Phillips, Lisa Roberson, Chelsea Roberts, Michelle Rodgers, Danielle Rose, Paula Ross, Patrick Ruffolo, Kelly Shaw, Nikki Smith, George Spirakis, Natalie Swieca, Kevin Szatkowski, Edgardo Valle, Elizabeth Webb
12th grade
Angelica Acosta, Emma Anderson, Kimberly Anderson, Daniel Arnold, Jessica Arnold, Lindsay Bartel, Kathryn Bergman, Ryan Blake, Emily Curran, Kelly Davies, Stacey Davis, Margaret Dawe, Lindsay Douglas, Samantha Eichelberger, Matthew Galica, Ashley Girard, Lauren Gould, Caitlin Haag, Matthew Haffner, Erica Hankes, Erin Hanold, Sarah Harant, Samantha Hauser, Devin Mae Heath, Jordan Herra, Alexa Hill, Rebecca Holloman, Michael Jenny, Hayden Johnson, Leina Kameyama, Emily Kenkel, Casey Komel, Kathleen Kuhar, Angeline Tracy Limbo, Anna Limbrick, Curtis Lubic, Chassidy Mangers, Briana Minogue, Kathleen Moravcik, Evan Olson, Madeline Osman, Christopher Ott, Sarah Otterness, Perren Palpant, Kelaine Patterson, Jordan Pinkston, Emiliano Ponce, Michael Pritchard, Nicole Prusinski, Jacqueline Ream, Bryan Renaud, Brody Root, Anna Rossi, John Rotella, Kristen Rusnok, Kristen Sanecki, William Schaid, Meghan Schiber, Christine Schieve, Jeffrey Smith, Daniel Spence, Emily Tockstein, Zachary Tolan, Santiago Tovar, Cristofer Vargas, Yasintorn Wongwoottisaroch, Victoria Yurachek, Joanna Zielinski, Jennifer Zmrhal

Honor Roll
9th grade
Erin Arndt, Rebecca Arnold, Dhurata Azemi, Raymond Barry, Madison Bluml, Jordyn Boley, Zachary Brown, Acalia Cleaver, Andrew Correll, Ashley Cottier, Ashley Diddell, Alex Dorado, Zachary Douglas, Katelyn Dudzinski, Mitchell Gemini, Ariel Geraghty, Ryan Goodenough, John Goodrich, Matthew Grimm, Samantha Hansen, Samantha Heinle, Austin Henkelman, LaQuanda Hood, Seleana Isaacs, Jordan Jones, Sarah Kitz, Denitza Kolev, Ryan Kolk, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Amber-Rose Lano, Cesar Lazcano, Ashton MacKenzie, Aracelli Magana, Jacob Mazuc, Nicholas McCarney, Kayley McPhee, Julianne Miller, Brendan Morgan, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Austin Paulson, Sierra Perteete, Jordan Phillips, Edker Pope, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Josias Rodriguez, Angela Schramer, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Meggen Southern, Dalton Stewart, Michael Tattoni, Carolina Tovar, Amber Urich, Bryan Van Bogaert, Savannah Webb, Taylor White, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski, Erin Woodill
10th grade
Athina Ajazi, Yesenia Ayala, Kristina Bowen, Taylor Bradbury, Patrick Bratschun, Kayla Burns, Tyler Callaghan, Josiah Camiliere, Shaela Collins, Lauren Crites, Jonathon Delgado, Cali Dickerson, Andrea Dimmig Potts, Brian Dixon, Nicholas Dodis, Michelle Dugan, Tyler Esposito, Zachary Ganz, Angelica Garza, Damien Gilbert, Hayley Guyton , Michael Hammermeister, Megan Hanlon, Anna Henrichs, Elizabeth Hylland, Kelsey James, Kellie Johnson, Morgan Johnson, Allison Jones, Pamela Katsigiannis, Dylan Keith, Maria Kernychny, Skyler King, John Kintz, Kristen Krajewski, Nathan Krauz, Cameron LeBlanc, Mark Merfeld, Kaitlin Munyon, Joshua Nahley, Derek Nordine, Angela Parillo, Angelica Perez, Jimmy Ramirez, Stewart Ream, Kendall Renaud, Keith Runde, Colleen Ryan, Nicole Rymarz, Curtis Secrest, Briana Stark, Charlene Steininger, Bethany Swartz, Robert Thorson, Erich Turk, Alexander Vallejo, Logan Vines, Christian Williams, Ryan Wozniak, Robert Zachara, Kelsey Zollinger
11th grade
Danielle Anderson, Randi Bader, Ryley Bailey, Brittany Bauer, Robert Bergstrom, Chloe Bluml, Dennis Brettman, Edgar Celaya, Jaclyn Diehl, Scott Dienst, Brock Dyer, Andrew Eberle, Olivia Fabrizius, Angela Filippin, Kalina Flamand, Sabrina Gabriele, Lauren Gallucci, Colleen Gebauer, Jeffrey Gillett, Dylan Good, Tyler Hamer, Aaron Hayman, Matthew Ikemire, Jaclyn Isham, Lindsay Kahl, Tessa Kuipers, Caitlin Larson, Brandie Mattice, Jessica McHenry, Donald McLennan, Thomas Orr, Sean Paulick, Brenda Petersen, Izatmar Quiroz, Jordan Rego, Matthew Reusche, Connor Risch, Erin Rocha, Erin Rodway, John Scholl, Alyssa Snyder, Bradley Staker, Daniel Steinmiller, Cody Stults, James Tarchala, Benjamin Tennant, Kayla Thompson, Jacob Tickle, Xavier Torres-Valdovinos, Abigayle VanDerHeyden, Katie Walton, Nicholas Zimmer
12th grade
Cecelia Anderson, Jacob Astin, Garrett Austin, Kathryn Banbury, Joshua Bloome, John Brennan, Michael Chavez, Paul Davies, Laney Deligianis, Samantha Dixon, Alycia Donais, Kevin Durrenberger, Kelsey Fletcher, Alyssa Galvan, Eric Geiger, Lindsay Gierke, Mallory Gigl, Sally Gorenz, Kristen Hamer, Laura Hansen, Kathryn Hatch, Adrian Hernandez, Erin Heyob, Amanda Hilton, Mallory Huml, Brianna Hurst, Sonja Isaacs, Jenna Ivkovich, Krista Johnson, Lydia King, William King, Christopher Kovacic, Meghan Krajewski, Robert Kuti, Nathan Lewis, Robert Locke, Dylan Luse, Grant Mooney, Brittany Nelson, Michael Nguyen, Alexandra Olson, Daniela Parra, Benjamin Paulus, Troy Pritchard, Scott Proctor, Frank Reyes, Leah Richards, Paige Rogers, Sara Rose, Luis Ruiz, Joseph Ruppel, Samantha Sills, Kyle Slamans, Joseph Spitzzeri, Zachary Stavinsky, Jessica Stebbins, Kyle Stryczek, Annelise Weiss, Rick White, Lauren Whittaker, Cassandra Wilson, Mariella Zavala, Dana Zimmer