Tag Archives: Stephen McCracken

National award winners in attendance at KSB meeting

by Stefanie Frazier
KANELAND—Kaneland High School alums Nicholas Messina, Marshall Farthing and Stephen McCracken represented the Fox Valley Career Center during Monday’s Kaneland School Board meeting and presented information about the computer science program they did at Harter Middle School and in the town of Eminence, Mo.

The alums, with Jack Grimes, an alternate, had worked on this program as seniors, participated in a community service team and won a gold medal at the National SkillsUSA competition. They also received an award from Google through Google Rise—Roots in Science and Engineering. This team represents one of 11 to receive the Google Rise award out of more than 800 applicants.

The alums had helped students and teachers get more comfortable with technology, including web development and the creation of an app.

McCracken recalled a middle school student saying “I can’t do this” in regard to creating a web page on a Notepad program. After McCracken “helped him through,” the student said, “I can do this.”

School Board President Cheryl Krauspe, expressed her appreciation for having national champions in the midst at the board meeting.

“We’re awfully proud,” she said.

East Moline momentum

First-ever win at traditional outdoor opener for boys track
By Mike Slodki
Kaneland—For the talent pool near the Quad Cities, to take the unofficial opener of the 2013 outdoor season is a big deal for the Knights track roster.

The 12-team gathering saw Kaneland score 260 team points on Saturday in the UTHS Boys Kiwanis Invitational, hosted by East Moline United.

The hosts were second overall with a total of 220.5, and Northern Illinois Big XII crossover foe Geneseo was third overall with 204 points.

Rock Island (184), Iowa’s Pleasant Valley (169) and T.F. South (135) rounded out the top half of the standings. Sterling, with 88 points, took ninth.

The meet was structured in flights of “A,” “B” and “C,” and had Kaneland running to daylight in plenty of events.

John Meisinger’s 3200 meter run “B” resulted in a second-place effort (10:41.54), while the “B” 4x800m relay team for Kaneland took second with a time of 8:59.28.

Kaneland’s 4x100m “B” team won the event with a time of 45.83 seconds, while the “A” foursome of Brandon Bishop, Brandon Cottier, Dylan Nauert and Ben Barnes won its challenge with a time of 43.85.

Nauert struck again in the “A” 110m hurdles event that saw him nab second with a time of 16:07, while Stephen McCracken of Kaneland managed a second in the “C” running of the 800m run (2:09.41).

In the 800m run “A” battle, reliable Knight Conor Johnson won the event with a time of 2:02.58, while the 4x200m relay “B” crew took first with a time of 1:38.83.

Kaneland’s 4x200m relay group of Bishop, Barnes, Dylan Pennington and Cottier took second in the “A” group with a time of 1:32.67.

Knight speedster Kyle Carter worked through the 400m dash “B” flight for a win in 51.28, while “A” counterpart Nathaniel Kucera won his race with a time of 51.05.

Kaneland made more of a hurdle presence in the 300m hurdles “B,” thanks to Brock Robertson’s second at 42.71 and Nauert’s “A” first-place at 40.68.

The field events saw a nice dose of Kaneland power, especially in the shot put, with “B” champ Shane Jorgensen’s 47 feet, 7.5 inches, and “A” king Nate Dyer’s 52-04.

The pole vault saw “C” glory thanks to JR Vest’s first (12-06), Kory Harner’s second in “B” (11-06) and Dylan Kuipers’ “A” reign (13 feet).

Considering the opposing talent level and the mix of experienced and new, KHS coach Eric Baron feels it was a job well done out west.

“They did fine, they had lots of excitement about this first meet,” Baron said. “They really performed well. It was the first time we won this meet and that is saying a lot considering the legendary track programs we competed against.”

Kaneland also had a dual meet at Sycamore on Tuesday and dominated Sycamore and Hiawatha. Kaneland tallied 111 points, well out in front of Sycamore’s 34 and Hiawatha’s 1.

The Knight crew heads to the Ottawa Invitational set for Saturday, April 13.

Weekend in Normal caps extraordinary golf campaign

Rain clips State tourney, but KHS fights hard in first trip since ’95
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—It’ll be a trip to remember for Kaneland High School golf.

The Knight group, making its first trip to the big gathering in 17 years, pushed its way to 10th place overall after one day of Class 2A competition at Weibring Golf Club in Bloomington, Ill.

After three holes on Saturday, lightning paused play and after two hours of stoppage, the course was ruled unplayable, cementing the totals.

Kaneland’s 341 score was good for 10th overall, just two strokes behind local rival Wheaton Academy.

Belleville’s Althoff Catholic was first in a tiebreaker over Normal U-High with 321. Washington was third with 323.

Glenbard South took sixth with 327, while fellow Northern Illinois Big XII Conference school Ottawa finished eight with a 332 tally.

Normal U-High’s Adam Baracani was the top individual with a score of 72.

Leading the way for KHS was junior Matt Yonkovich with 83, good for a 42nd place tie.

Teammates Connor Williams and Luke Kreiter shot 85 for 55th place overall.

Brody Kuhar shot an 88th for 74th place, while Sean Glennon shot a 92 for 90th place.

Dan Miller shot 95 for 105th place.

Kreiter would have liked to get out there for more action, but is richer for the experience.

“Our first three holes on the second day were pretty good and we were getting better,” Kreiter said. “The first day, we were off to some bad shots. The front nine and back nine were about the same for me.”

For Kaneland, the 2012 season will stick out for those who are returning, and those that have swung their last driver for the Knights, like Kreiter.

“We put in a lot of work this year, guys like Glennon and Yonkovich and Kuhar. It was great to see and we’ve come a long way. We believed in ourselves this year,” Kreiter said.

The golf program and eighth-year coach Mark Meyer say goodbye to Glennon, Kreiter, Stephen McCracken, Miller and Williams.

Knights win handily on links vs H-BR

Photo: Kaneland’s Stephen McCracken watches teammate Josh Kilgore putt during their varsity home match against Sycamore at Hughes Creek on Tuesday. Photo by Kimberly Anderson

by Mike Slodki
Kaneland—Hughes Creek was the site of a handy dual win for Knights golf on Sept. 5.

Facing Little Ten Conference representative Hinckley-Big Rock, the Knights used a consistent scorecard to vanquish the Royals by a final of 161-192 under clear skies.

The Knights also played Tuesday, losing to rival Sycamore 157-166.

Kaneland is now 4-3 in dual action in 2012.

It was last year’s postseason torchbearer junior Matt Yonkovich leading the way last week with a solid 38, followed by Brody Kuhar, Sean Glennon and Connor Williams with tallies of 41.

“It’s a good feeling to be competitive,” KHS coach Mark Meyer said. “It’s against everyone we play against. It’s never fun to lose, but then again, you can only play against the course.”

Golfers like Yonkovich hope to play quite well against every course, and he is encouraged by the level of recent play.

“We’ve been playing really good lately, and I think the way we’ve been playing will get us through the season. My putting has been really good lately, and I’ve been making almost everything,” Yonkovich said.

Tuesday, Sept. 18, sees the golfers host Morris at Hughes Creek.

Golf Preview: Familiar faces lead charge to the green

Photos: Junior Matt Yonkovich (right) concentrates before his putt during the varsity golf regional last year at The Highlands in Elgin. Brody Kuhar (below) drives onto the green during the 2011 Boys IHSA Golf Regional. File Photos

KHS golf looks to improve upon 8-4 dual meet finish a year ago
by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—You’ll have to excuse seventh-year coach Mark Meyer for not approaching 2012 with trepidation.

Yes, the Knight golfers have to go into battle without their departed senior captain trio of Troy Krueger, Adam Grams and Zach Douglas.

But Meyer is confident that the remaining names jotted on the scorecard a year ago can achieve great heights this year.

“It’s going to be a lot of fun,” Meyer said. “We may not be quite as deep, but we have a lot of talent at the top.”

Finishing 8-4 in dual competition and earning a fifth-place nod at the Northern Illinois Big XII meet a year ago, Meyer will count on a top five of seniors Luke Kreiter, Sean Glennon and Connor Williams, juniors Brody Kuhar and Matt Yonkovich.

Yonkovich was the lone individual to advance to sectionals in 2011 as a sophomore, shooting an 80 at regionals to help cap his first varsity year.

“Kuhar and Yonkovich came up with the two best averages on the team last season, they really stepped up their game. Luke is becoming a great golfer,” Meyer said.

While the lineup’s last spot has yet to be filled, the Knights will depend on a consistent score from everyone.

“We have three golfers that are capable of shooting low 70s. We’ll have to see about that last spot and that’ll help the depth, but we’re looking for consistent scores,” Meyer said.

The Knights won’t rest easy on the links with the beginning of the season already under their belt with meets in Plainfield and Geneva, and they look forward to the meet with Marengo on Thursday, Aug. 23.

“It can only help. A bad start won’t doom you, but a good start can help set expectations for you,” Meyer said.

Kaneland’s first home NIB-12 meet is with visiting DeKalb on Tuesday, Aug. 28.

Golf season already underway
Kaneland High School golf has looked productive in its first couple of outings.

The team kicked off the KHS athletic season with a third-place finish in the Plainfield North Invite on Aug. 13. Its team-wide score of 314 was just behind Benet Academy’s 306 and Lockport’s 312. KHS finished just ahead of Marmion at 314 in the 16-team meet.

Kuhar earned the top morning for the Knights with a score of 75, which included a round of 37. Teammate Matt Yonkovich shot a 77 to prop Kaneland up in the 16-team invite.

Last Thursday at the Geneva Invite, the Knights took fourth with a total of 304. Marmion’s 288 accumulation was good for the win. Kuhar managed a 74 tally for 10th overall and best on the team.

Varsity roster
Seniors
Sean Glennon
Luke Kreiter
Stephen McCracken
Daniel Miller
Connor Williams
Juniors
Stephen Cannell
Joshua Kilgore
Brody Kuhar
Matthew Yonkovick
Sophomores
Dominick Cozzi
Jesse Denton
Jeremuy Faletto
Victoria Guyton
Sterling Matias
Cody Pitstick
Jacob Sheehan
Zachary Strayve
Julia VanGemert
CJ Wehrmann
Freshman
Drew Diffendahl
Head coach
Mark Meyer

Varsity Golf Schedule
• Monday, Aug. 13; 7 a.m.
At Plainfield North Invite
• Thursday, Aug. 16; 7:30 a.m.
At Geneva Invite
• Saturday, Aug. 18; 8 a.m.
At Lemont Invite
• Wednesday, Aug. 22; 4 p.m.
At Rochelle Twp HS
• Thursday, Aug. 23; 4 p.m.
At Marengo Comm HS
• Friday, Aug. 24; 4 p.m.
At W. Aurora High School
• Monday, Aug. 27; 2 p.m.
At 18-hole Quad at Mill Creek
• Tuesday, Aug. 28; 4 p.m.
Home vs. DeKalb High School
• Thursday, Aug. 30; 4 p.m.
At Sterling High School
• Tuesday, Sept. 4; 4 p.m.
Home vs. Wheaton Academy
• Wednesday, Sept. 5; 4 p.m.
Home vs. Hinckley-Big Rock HS
• Friday, Sept. 7; 4 p.m.
At Yorkville High School
• Saturday, Sept. 8; 8 a.m.
At Batavia Invite
• Tuesday, Sept. 11; 4 p.m.
Home vs. Sycamore High School
• Tuesday, Sept. 18; 4 p.m.
Home vs. Morris High School
• Wednesday, Sept. 19; 4:30 p.m.
At Jacobs High School
• Saturday, Sept. 22; 8 p.m.
At Genoa Kingston Invite
• Wednesday, Sept. 26; 8 a.m.
At NIB XII Conference

Kaneland High School Honor Roll

High Honor Roll
Freshman: Omar Aguilar, Megan Bartholet, Anissa Becker, Rabina Beepath, Jacob Brown, Bryan Bulger, Jason Carlquist, Victoria Clinton, Jaemee Cordero, Mallory Dugan, River Dunne, Jarod Erlandson, Gemma Esposito, Connor Fedderly, James Fell, Robert Foy, Murphy Garcia, Andrew Garland, Breanna Geller, Emily Grams, Brittany Grider, Daniel Hammermeister, Riley Hannula, Anna Hayman, Shannon Herra, Kylee Hill, Olivia Hutar, Brooke Jablonski, Madison Jurcenko, Allison Kadampelil, Stephanie Karolewicz, Madison Keith, Ryan Koeppen, Rachel Kowalski, Matthew Krajewski, Kendall Krawczyk, Colleen Landers, Ashley Larsen, Axel Larsen, Julia Lennon, Andrew Lesak, Steven Limbrunner, Kristin Lipinis, Aislinn Lodwig, Alexis Lund, Alejandra Martinez-Aviles, Alyssa McCannon, Nicole McClellan, Michelle McCracken, Brianna McElroy, Rachel Miller, Jonathan Mills, Marissa Mulligan, Alexia Orosco, Samantha Payton, Marisa Peters, Gina Pettenon, Sabrina Pilkington, Cody Pitstick, Regan Prost, Kassidy Reever, Mitchell Reger, Anna Senese, Morgan Sikon, Amber Spaetzel, Michael Stanley, Nicholas Steers, Caitlyn Strasser, Elle Tattoni, Hannah Theis, Kyra Trynoski, Allison Van Bogaert, Emma Wallace, Hannah Wallace, Taylor Washlow, Anna Wendling, Austin Wheatley, Morgan Withey, Sarah Wolfe

Sophomore: Theresa Alef, Mitchell Bateman, Alexander Beck, Steven Becker, Brandon Bishop, Lauren Black, Morgan Buerke, Molly Campbell, Erika Carlson, Melissa Cherry, Hayley Contorno, Riley Coyle, Christine Crews, Andrew David, Kyle DiSandro, Megan Franklin, Spencer Good, Kyla Goodine, Kelsy Goodwin, Tatiana Guerrero, Kayla Hedgren, Caroline Heimerdinger, Madeline Heinzer, Mara Hernandez Gonzalez, Madison Hester, Tyler Hill, Tyler Holan, Michael Howard, Casey Jacobson, Shane Jorgensen, Koehring, Gary Koehring, Nathaniel Kucera, Emily Laudont, Eun Woo Lim, Jennifer Lubic, Kaley Martens, Rachel Mathys, Meredith McCaffrey, Carissa Miller, Abigail Needham, Brittany Olson, Julie Panasik, Mary Piazza, Eileen Ruppel, Alexandria Russell, Katelyn Schmidt, Tyler Slamans, Rachel Steinmiller, Nicholas Stollard, Elizabeth Strang, Delaney Stryczek, Jordan Thelander, Curtis Thorson, Thomas Van Bogaert, Christian VanDinther, Sophie Wallace, Brin Wilk, Azalia Wilkerson, Michael Williams, Amber Winquist-Bailey, Zachary Winthers, Ethan Witt, Lucas Wolski, Lauren Zick, Nathan Zitko

Junior: Gabriella Aguirre, Lauren Banbury, Kami Bauer, Erica Brettman, Myles Chick, Rachael Clinton, Joshua Cohrs, Vanessa Cook, Kelsey Cotton, Robert Debolt, Abigail Dodis, Austin Doyle, Katelyn Dray, Brendan Dunphy, Zachary Eckhardt, Caroline Eichelberger, Christopher Farrell, Sean Flamand, Dominique Galloway, Sarah Grams, Keriann Groen, Nicole Grossman, Emily Gulanczyk, Nicole Hanlon, Alyson Harner, Brooke Harner, David Hernandez, Jenice Heyob, Conor Johnson, Erin Kettelkamp, Alec Koczka, Jessica Kolzow, Alexander Kovach, Taylor Krawczyk, Joseph Kuipers, Brittany Larsen, Cara Lenhardt, Matthew Limbrunner, Benjamin Longson, Stephanie Maras, Jay Markuson, Madeline McMullen, Daniel Miller, Alyssa Nolte, Allyson O’Herron, Beau Ott, Nicholas Philips, Joseph Pollastrini, Ashley Prost, Maxim Reger, Lauren Rusnok, Michael Saucedo, Jessica Smith, Nathaniel Snyder, Karizza Sotelo, Samantha Sparks, Savannah Stasik, Morgan Stewart, Ryan Straughn, Brianne Strobel, Maria Tapia Escobedo, Alexandra Vickery, Abby West, Jessica Woodward

Senior: Lauren Allen, Rebecca Arnold, Lilly Berrend, Madison Bluml, Brianna Brehm, Taylor Buri, Jocelyn Cabral, Lauren Companiott, Ashley Diddell, Katelyn Dudzinski, Brian Edwards, Eric Eichelberger, Kelly Evers, Grace Fabrizius, Ariel Geraghty, Noelle Goodine, Kelsey Gould, Adam Grams, Malory Groen, Elizabeth Howie, Christina Janes, Nicole Ketza, Denitza Koleva, Kaitlyn Kolzow, Benjamin Kovalick, Stelios Lekkas, McKinzie Mangers, Jacob Mazuc, Austin McElderry, Kayley McPhee, Anna Novotny, William Osborne, Athanasios Pesmajoglou, Drew Peters, Jordan Phillips, Alexa Reger, Karyn Ribbens, Josias Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosenwinkel, Maria Rossi, Alejandra Salinas, Connor Sandquist, Melissa Schmidt, Veronica Seawall, Ashley Shearer, Kylie Siebert, Ashlyn Slamans, Molly Speckman, Anthony Sperando, Brandon Stahl, Trevor Storck, Katherine Taylor, Valerie Tockstein, Catherine Tolan, Amber Urich, Marissa Villafuerte, Savannah Webb, Kathleen Werrline, Anders Winquist-Bailey, Elliot Witt, John Wooten

Regular Honor Roll
Freshman: Karina Alcantara-Camargo, Mariah Ausbury, Jacob Bachio, Melanie Bateman, Ivan Bohorquez, Nicholas Boose, Amy Burgholzer, Briel Castellese, Hannah Conley, Amy Croft, Gabriel David, Destiny Diaz, Courtney Diddell, Zachary Douglas, Sarah Dratnol, Alyssa Evans, Jeremy Faletto, Colton Fellows, Elise Fichtel, Sam Ford, Kevin Fuchs, Justin Garcia, Julia Golbeck, Victoria Guyton, McKayla Helm, Zachary Justus, Joshua Kasap, Rachel Keske, Joshua Kohler, Alyson Kowalczyk, Jessica Kucera, Shannon Limbrick, Matthew Lyons, Raymond McGarvey, Caitrin Mills, Lenora Murphy, Meghen Nance, Kayla Norell, Taylor Opperman, Nicole Partipilo, Katrina Paulick, Lauren Pence, Kellsie Pepponi, Noah Perez, Blaine Rivas, Vanessa Saltijeral, Colleen Schrems, Samantha Schrepferman, Deanna Scialabba, Jacob Sheehan, Christine Shelton, Aaron Steenwyk, Evan Thompson, Taylor Tindall, James Tockstein, Rachel Urich, Paige Wagner, Charles Wehrmann, Samantha White, Nicholas Winthers, John Wolf, Joshua Yeggy

Sophomore: Johnathan Bahena Diaz, Jesse Balluff, James Bartholomew, Anna Bateman, Dzenan Bogaljevic, Michelle Bohanek, Ryan Bower, Alexandra Brenwall, Johnathan Briggs, Lanie Callaghan, Gina Campobasso Jarvis, Andrew Carroll, Ryan Caul, Lesly Chavez, Jacob Cinkus, Taylor Corbett, Michael Deja, Christina Delach, Justin Diddell, Dakota Drefke, Emily Eckert, Daniel Evers, Alyssa Faulkner, Angelique Franks, Brittany Giannini, Denise Gombar, Christopher Hernandez, Jessica Jablonski, Matthew Kalinowski, Brittany Kemp, Samuel Kitz, Lydia Krauz, Broderick Kuhar, Sara Laurie, Thung Lee, Stefanos Lekkas, Nicolas Likeum, Ryan Longson, Trevor Malatek, Kellyn McMullan, Mikaela Messick, Shannon O’Shea, Joshua Opp, Andre Palpant, Anthony Parillo, Alexa Parrenas, Mason Pieczynski, Alec Pope, Shannon Ransford, Muhammad Rehman, Taylor Robertson, Paige Robinson, Joshua Rodriguez, Kyle Romas, Teri Ruffolo, Zackery Russell, Kaprice Sanchez, Blake Schultz, Kaleb Schuppner, Alexander Speckman, Allison Steininger, Sydney Strang, Ashlee Tennant, Cameron Thomas, Katelyn Treinen, Alyson Utterback, Matthew Vander Sande, Cynthia Vasquez, John Venneri, Jessica Villafuerte, Noelia Villanueva, Kelly Wallner, Lucas Welz, Nicholas Welz, Zachary Wielgos, Thomas Williams, Grant Wooten

Junior: Julia Angelotti, Olubukola Ayegbusi, Joanna Barragan, Alex Baumgartner, Jennifer Bicos, Jason Biddle, Emma Bradford, Margaret Brundige, Bailey Burns, Romina Carrano, Ashley Castellanos, Jacob Childress, Madeline Cole, Nicholas Crawford, Anna Croft, Austen Davis, Laken Delahanty, Claiborne Denlinger, Hannah Dewar, Natalie Dietrich, Alonzo Dominguez, Miricle Dominguez, Breanna Evola, Marshall Farthing, Kristin Gabrielson, Jordan Ginther, Sean Glennon, Jack Grimes, Stephen Gust, Nikolas Hale, Kory Harner, Tyler Hawbecker, Alexander Held, Kirstin Hinds, Meagan Holloman, Kushtrim Ismaili, Lisa Jennings, Johnson, Bradley Johnson, Brandon Johnson, Nicholas Katsigiannis, Brad Kigyos , Samuel Kilgore, Esther Kong, Luke Kreiter,, Baylee Lancaster,, Tanisha Lee,, Kara Leyden, Katherine Lucarelli, Sydney Luse, Alexandra Lyons, Zachary Martinelli, Jacqueline McClellan, Stephen McCracken, Joshua McHenry, James Merletti, Eric Meuer, Savanah Miles, Brayden Miller, Paige Nachreiner, Alyssa Nahley, Morgan Newhouse, Cory Nordine, Sarah Norman, Adam Poczekaj, Kyle Pollastrini, MacKenzie Powell, Lyndi Scholl, Collin Seidelman, Benjamin Sommers, Manuel Tapia- Zachary Theis, Kalani Tovar, Jack Van Gemert, Taylor Velazquez, Jemma Waldrop, Caitlin Wallace, Kaitlyn Wendling, Abbie Wilhelm, Connor Williams, Alexander Willis, Morgan Wojciechowski, Danielle Wylie

Senior: Kourtni Bingley, Melissa Bohorquez, Zachary Brown, Emily Carr, Colton Carter, Sean Carter, Jacob Chevalier, Acalia Cleaver, Zachary Douglas, Megan Dressel, , Tyler Fabrizius, John Goodrich, Joseph Gorenz, Casey Haffner, Bridget Hankes, Daniel Hansen, Samantha Hansen, David Heine, Austin Henkelman, Phoojywg Her, Heather Hochsprung, Alexandria Hornback, Seleana Isaacs, Sarah Kitz, Kelly Kovacic, Alec Krueger, Troy Krueger, Kathryn Lanute, Kayley Larsen, Cesar Lazcano, Nicholette LeBlanc, Victoria Likeum, Madison Limbrick, Madeline Meredith, Amelia Napiorkowski, Diana Nuno, Konstantin Paraskevov, Jari Ramos-Orbe, Sawyer Rego, Courtney Reiss, Jake Rosko, Margaret Ruppel, Alejandro Salinas, Max Sanko, Demi Schlehofer, Dana Schultz, Matthew Simmons, Grace Snyder, Erica Sorensen, Michael Tattoni, Mackenzie Theisen, Carolina Tovar, Shannon Wallace, Nicholas Wielgos, Joshua Williams, Jordyn Withey, Michael Withey, Maverick Wojciechowski

NIB-12 for Kaneland golf’s taking

Photo: Adam Grams of the Kaneland golf squad is looked to for any chance at season and conference success in 2011. File photo

by Mike Slodki
KANELAND—How does a golf squad repeat good fortune of a year ago, despite the loss of two intregral pieces?

KHS coach Mark Meyer, in his sixth season, has some ideas.

“We have good leaders and they know how to do things right,” Meyer said.

With the loss of Josh Schuberg and current Illinois State University Lady Redbird Hayley Guyton to graduation, Krueger and Grams, both seniors, bring their valuable experience on the links into positions of leadership.

A 9-2 dual meet mark and a first-place showing for a Northern Illinois Big XII East Division crown is fresh in their minds.

“The guys coming back like Troy and Adam and others aren’t the most vocal guys, but they know how to lead by example,” Meyer said. “Last year, we elevated our game as a team and shot great at the end. The team is feeling pretty confident and has been working hard in practice.”

The conference should get set for elevated play from a pair of Knight sophomores, Brody Kuhar and Matt Yonkovich.

Coach Meyer looks to turn home course Hughes Creek into an advantage, something that hasn’t always been the case.

“Sometimes we’ve played better away, but I don’t think that’ll be the case this year. It’s a grownup course, and the more you play it, the more you can get comfortable,” he said.

Captains for the roster are Grams, Krueger and fellow senior Anthony Sperando. Other returning seniors are Zach Douglas and Mitch Gemini.

Juniors are Sean Glennon, Luke Kreiter, Stephen McCracken, Dan Miller and Connor Williams, with Kuhar and Yonkovich as the sophs.

The Knights got started with a home matchup against Jacobs on Wednesday and travel to the Geneva Invite on Thursday. Wednesday, Aug. 24, marks the first NIB-12 matchup as the visiting Rochelle Hubs enter Hughes Creek.

“Ultimately, our season boils down to the big tournaments, that can lead to performing well at conference and even State,” Meyer said.